কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পেঁয়াজের ওপর ২০ শতাংশ রপ্তানি শুল্কের সম্পূর্ণ বিলোপসাধন করলো কেন্দ্র, জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহ্বান
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহ্বান বলেছেন, মোদী সরকার কৃষক-বান্ধব সরকার। ফসলের ন্যায্য মূল্য সুনিশ্চিত করে কৃষকদের লাভজনক দাম দেওয়া সরকারের অঙ্গীকার এবং অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র। শ্রী চৌহ্বান বলেন, আগে পেঁয়াজের ওপর ৪০ শতাংশ রপ্তানি শুল্ক ধার্য ছিল। কিন্তু পেঁয়াজের দাম কমতে থাকায় কৃষকদের উপার্জনও কমতে থাকে। তখন সরকার পেঁয়াজের ওপর রপ্তানি শুল্কের হার ৪০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২০ শতাংশ করে। আজ রপ্তানি শুল্ক সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে তুলে নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে আমাদের কৃষকদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমে উৎপাদিত ফসল বিশ্ব বাজারে শুল্কমুক্ত দামে পাওয়া যাবে, কৃষকদের উপার্জনও বাড়বে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says that Central Government completely abolished the 20 percent export duty on onion
Giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is priority and commitment of Modi government: Shri Chouhan
Farmers Deserve Remunerative Prices for Onions in Global Markets: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Modi Government is a farmer-friendly government and giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is its priority and commitment. Shri Chauhan told today that earlier 40% export duty was levied on onions but when the price of onions started falling and farmers started getting less price, then the government decided to reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%. Today the government has decided that the 20% export duty should also be completely removed. The removal of export duty on onions will enable our farmers' hard-earned produce to reach global markets duty-free, securing better and more remunerative prices.