Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says that Central Government completely abolished the 20 percent export duty on onion
Giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is priority and commitment of Modi government: Shri Chouhan
Farmers Deserve Remunerative Prices for Onions in Global Markets: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Modi Government is a farmer-friendly government and giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is its priority and commitment. Shri Chauhan told today that earlier 40% export duty was levied on onions but when the price of onions started falling and farmers started getting less price, then the government decided to reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%. Today the government has decided that the 20% export duty should also be completely removed. The removal of export duty on onions will enable our farmers' hard-earned produce to reach global markets duty-free, securing better and more remunerative prices.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने प्याज पर लगे 20 प्रतिशत निर्यात शुल्क को पूरी तरह से किया समाप्त
किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य देना, उचित दाम सुनिश्चित करना मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता और प्रतिबद्धता: श्री चौहान
किसानों द्वारा मेहनत से उगाया गया प्याज बिना किसी शुल्क के वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचे और उन्हें लाभकारी मूल्य मिले: श्री चौहान
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार किसान हितैषी सरकार है और किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य देना, उचित दाम सुनिश्चित करना उसकी प्राथमिकता और प्रतिबद्धता है। श्री चौहान ने आज बताया कि पहले प्याज पर 40% निर्यात शुल्क (एक्सपोर्ट ड्यूटी) लगती थी लेकिन जब प्याज के दाम गिरने लगे और किसानों को कम कीमत मिलने लगी तब सरकार ने फैसला किया कि प्याज के निर्यात पर निर्यात शुल्क (एक्सपोर्ट ड्यूटी) 40% से घटाकर 20 % कर दी जाए। आज सरकार ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि 20% एक्सपोर्ट ड्यूटी भी पूरी तरह से हटा दी जाए। अब प्याज के निर्यात पर कोई एक्सपोर्ट ड्यूटी नहीं लगेगी ताकि हमारे किसानों द्वारा मेहनत से उगाया गया प्याज बिना किसी शुल्क के वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचे और उन्हें बेहतर कीमत और लाभकारी मूल्य मिल सके।