Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says that Central Government completely abolished the 20 percent export duty on onion
Giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is priority and commitment of Modi government: Shri Chouhan
Farmers Deserve Remunerative Prices for Onions in Global Markets: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Modi Government is a farmer-friendly government and giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is its priority and commitment. Shri Chauhan told today that earlier 40% export duty was levied on onions but when the price of onions started falling and farmers started getting less price, then the government decided to reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%. Today the government has decided that the 20% export duty should also be completely removed. The removal of export duty on onions will enable our farmers' hard-earned produce to reach global markets duty-free, securing better and more remunerative prices.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ડુંગળી પરની 20 ટકા એક્સપોર્ટ ડ્યુટી સંપૂર્ણપણે નાબૂદ કરી દીધી છેઃ કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
ખેડૂતોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવ આપવા, વાજબી ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા એ મોદી સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતા અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે: શ્રી ચૌહાણ
ખેડૂતો વૈશ્વિક બજારમાં ડુંગળી માટે પોષણક્ષમ ભાવ મેળવવાના હકદાર છે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મોદી સરકાર ખેડૂત-મિત્ર સરકાર છે અને ખેડૂતોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવ આપવા, વાજબી ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા એ તેમની પ્રાથમિકતા અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પહેલા ડુંગળી પર 40% એક્સપોર્ટ ડ્યુટી લાદવામાં આવતી હતી પરંતુ જ્યારે ડુંગળીના ભાવ ઘટવા લાગ્યા અને ખેડૂતોને ઓછા ભાવ મળવા લાગ્યા, ત્યારે સરકારે ડુંગળી પરની એક્સપોર્ટ ડ્યુટી 40% થી ઘટાડીને 20% કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો. આજે સરકારે નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે 20% એક્સપોર્ટ ડ્યુટી પણ સંપૂર્ણપણે દૂર કરવી જોઈએ. ડુંગળી પરની નિકાસ ડ્યુટી દૂર કરવાથી આપણા ખેડૂતોની મહેનતથી કમાયેલી પેદાશો વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં ડ્યુટી મુક્ત પહોંચશે, જેનાથી વધુ સારા અને વધુ નફાકારક ભાવ મળશે.