Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says that Central Government completely abolished the 20 percent export duty on onion
Giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is priority and commitment of Modi government: Shri Chouhan
Farmers Deserve Remunerative Prices for Onions in Global Markets: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Modi Government is a farmer-friendly government and giving remunerative prices to farmers, ensuring fair prices is its priority and commitment. Shri Chauhan told today that earlier 40% export duty was levied on onions but when the price of onions started falling and farmers started getting less price, then the government decided to reduce the export duty on onion from 40% to 20%. Today the government has decided that the 20% export duty should also be completely removed. The removal of export duty on onions will enable our farmers' hard-earned produce to reach global markets duty-free, securing better and more remunerative prices.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے پیاز پر 20 فیصد برآمداتی محصول کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
کسانوں کو منافع بخش قیمتیں فراہم کرنا ، مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا مودی حکومت کی ترجیح اور عزم ہے: جناب چوہان
کسان، عالمی منڈیوں میں پیاز کی معاوضے پر مبنی قیمتوں کے حقدار ہیں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
24 MAR 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ایک کسان دوست حکومت ہے اور کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتیں دینا ، مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا اس کی ترجیح اور عزم ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے آج بتایا کہ پہلے پیاز پر 40فیصد برآمداتی محصول لگایا جاتا تھا لیکن جب پیاز کی قیمت گرنے لگی اور کسانوں کو کم قیمت ملنے لگی تو حکومت نے پیاز پر برآمداتی محصول کو 40فیصد سے کم کرکے 20فیصدکرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ آج حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 20فیصد برآمداتی محصول بھی مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا جائے ۔ پیاز پر برآمدی محصول کو ہٹانے سے ہمارے کسانوں کی محنت سے کمائی ہوئی پیداوار عالمی منڈیوں میں ڈیوٹی فری پہنچ سکے گی ، جس سے بہتر اور زیادہ منافع بخش قیمتیں حاصل ہوں گی ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع ح-اک م
U NO: 8774