Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre safeguards consumer rights via various provisions under Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Central Consumer Protection Authority imposes penalty of ₹ 77 lakh 60 thousand on 24 coaching institutes for misleading advertisements
Department of Consumer Affairs secures refunds of ₹1.56 crores for over 600 aspirants and students in education sector through National Consumer Helpline
25 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc. Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was enacted.
Salient features of the new Consumer Protection Act, 2019 are establishment of a Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA); simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions such as enhancing pecuniary jurisdiction of the Consumer Commissions, online filing of complaint from the Consumer Commission having jurisdiction over the place of work/residence of the consumer irrespective of the place of transaction, videoconferencing for hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints if admissibility is not decided within 21 days of filing; provision of product liability; penal provisions for manufacture/sale of adulterated products/spurious goods; provision for making rules for prevention of unfair trade practice in e-commerce and direct selling.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery at District, State and Central levels commonly known as “Consumer Commissions” for protection of the rights of consumers and to provide simple and speedy redressal of consumer disputes including those related with unfair trade practices. The Consumer Commissions are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award compensation to consumers, wherever appropriate.
To safeguard the interests of consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce, the Department of Consumer Affairs has notified the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These rules, inter-alia, outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of marketplace and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for consumer grievance redressal.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, in consultation with all the stakeholders, has finalized a “safety Pledge” which is a voluntary public commitment of e-Commerce platforms to ensure the safety of goods sold online and respect the consumer rights. Aligned with global best practices, this initiative strengthens consumer protection in the e-Commerce. On the National Consumer Day 2024, 13 major e-Commerce companies including Reliance Retail group, Tata sons group, Zomato, Ola, Swiggy etc. signed the Safety Pledge for ensuring consumer safety. The support and agreement of major e-Commerce companies to abide by the safety pledge will go a long way in ensuring protection of consumer rights.
Under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), an executive agency, came into existence on 24.07.2020. It is designed to intervene, to prevent consumer detriment arising from unfair trade practices and to initiate class action(s), including the enforcement of recalls, refunds and return of products. Its core mandate is to prevent and regulate false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the public interest.
Dark patterns involve using design and choice architecture to deceive, coerce, or influence consumers into making choices that are not in their best interest. Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertisement, bait and switch, false urgency etc. Such practices fall under the category of “unfair trade practices” as defined in the Sub-section 47 under Section 2 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The CCPA, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns identified in e-Commerce sector. These dark patterns include false urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements, Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares.
The CCPA has also notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and, (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency. These guidelines states that due diligence is required for endorsement of advertisements such that any endorsement in an advertisement must reflect the genuine, reasonably current opinion of the individual, group or organisation making such representation and must be based on adequate information about, or experience with, the identified goods, product or service and must not otherwise be deceptive.
Further to strengthen consumer protection, the CCPA enacted the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Greenwashing and Misleading Environmental Claims, 2024 (effective 15th October 2024), mandating transparency in environmental claims and the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024 (effective 13th November 2024), addressing false claims, exaggerated success rates and unfair practices in coaching institutes.
The CCPA has imposed a penalty of ₹ 77 lakhs 60 thousands on 24 coaching institutes for misleading advertisements. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has successfully secured refunds amounting to ₹1.56 crores for over 600 aspirants and students in the education sector through National Consumer Helpline (NCH). These students, enrolled in coaching centres for Civil Services, Engineering Course and other programmes, were previously denied rightful refunds despite following the terms and conditions set forth by the coaching institutes. The action by the Department has helped students receive compensation for unfulfilled services, late classes, or cancelled courses, ensuring they do not bear the financial burden of unfair business practices.
Action has already been taken by the CCPA against various entities including e-commerce platforms for affecting consumers, as a class, for violation of consumer rights, false and misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices as defined under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Action has also been taken against the sale of domestic pressure cookers that do not meet compulsory BIS standards on e-commerce platforms. Additionally, as per CCPA's directions, travel companies have refunded Rs. 1,454 Crores as of 20.03.2024 to consumers for cancelled flights due to the Covid-19 lockdown. CCPA has also mandated that these companies update their websites with clear instructions and status updates on refund claims related to cancelled tickets. Further, 13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips have been delisted from major e-commerce platforms based on the Orders passed by CCPA to delist all such products which violates consumer rights and are unfair trade practice under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 as the sale or marketing of said product compromise with the life and safety of consumer by stopping alarm beep when not wearing seat belts.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has notified framework on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ on 23.11.2022 for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce. The standards are voluntary and are applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
Under CONFONET scheme, VC equipment for conducting hearing through video conferencing mode has been installed and made functional at 10 benches of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC) and 35 benches of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions (SCDRCs).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Rajya Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के माध्यम से केन्द्र उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की रक्षा करता है
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण ने भ्रामक विज्ञापन देने के लिए 24 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 77 लाख 60 हजार रुपए जुर्माना लगाया
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से शिक्षा क्षेत्र के 600 से अधिक अभ्यर्थियों और छात्रों के लिए 1.56 करोड़ रुपए का रिफंड सुनिश्चित किया
25 MAR 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग प्रगतिशील कानून बनाकर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और उपभोक्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए लगातार कार्य कर रहा है। वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-कॉमर्स बाजार आदि के नए युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 को निरस्त कर दिया गया और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 को अधिनियमित किया गया।
नए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं - केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना; उपभोक्ता आयोगों में न्याय निर्णय प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण जैसे उपभोक्ता आयोगों के आर्थिक क्षेत्राधिकार को बढ़ाना, लेन-देन के स्थान पर ध्यान दिए बिना उपभोक्ता के कार्य/निवास के स्थान पर क्षेत्राधिकार रखने वाले उपभोक्ता आयोग से ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करना, सुनवाई के लिए वीडियोकांफ्रेंसिंग, यदि शिकायत दर्ज करने के 21 दिनों के भीतर स्वीकार्यता पर निर्णय नहीं लिया जाता है तो शिकायतों की स्वीकार्यता मान ली जाएगी; उत्पाद दायित्व का प्रावधान; मिलावटी उत्पादों/नकली वस्तुओं के निर्माण/बिक्री के लिए दंडात्मक प्रावधान; ई-कॉमर्स और प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री में अनुचित व्यापार विधि की रोकथाम के लिए नियम बनाने का प्रावधान।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 में जिला, राज्य और केंद्रीय स्तर पर तीन स्तरीय अर्ध-न्यायिक तंत्र का प्रावधान है, जिसे आम तौर पर उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और अनुचित व्यापार विधियों से संबंधित विवादों सहित उपभोक्ता विवादों का सरल और त्वरित निवारण प्रदान करने के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोग के रूप में जाना जाता है। उपभोक्ता आयोगों को एक विशिष्ट प्रकृति की राहत देने और जहाँ भी उचित हो, उपभोक्ताओं को मुआवज़ा देने का अधिकार है।
ई-कॉमर्स में अनुचित व्यापार विधियों से उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं की जिम्मेदारियों को रेखांकित करते हैं और उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण के प्रावधानों सहित मार्केटप्लेस और इन्वेंट्री ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं की देनदारियों को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से एक "सुरक्षा संकल्प" को अंतिम रूप दिया है, जो ऑनलाइन बेची जाने वाली सामग्री की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का सम्मान करने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों की स्वैच्छिक सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धता है। वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम विधियों के अनुरूप, यह पहल ई-कॉमर्स में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करती है। राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस 2024 पर, रिलायंस रिटेल समूह, टाटा संस समूह, ज़ोमैटो, ओला, स्विगी आदि सहित 13 प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों ने उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुरक्षा संकल्प पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सुरक्षा संकल्प का पालन करने के लिए प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों का समर्थन और सहमति उपभोक्ता अधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए), एक कार्यकारी एजेंसी, 24.07.2020 को अस्तित्व में आई। इसे हस्तक्षेप करने, अनुचित व्यापार विधियों से होने वाले उपभोक्ता नुकसान को रोकने और सामूहिक कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इसमें उत्पादों को वापस मंगाना, रिफंड करना और उन्हें वापस करना शामिल है। इसका मुख्य कार्य झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को रोकना और विनियमित करना है जो सार्वजनिक हित के लिए हानिकारक हैं।
ग्राहकों को कोई वस्तु खरीदने या सर्विस लेने के लिए उकसाने अर्थात डार्क पैटर्न में उपभोक्ताओं को धोखा देने, मजबूर करने या प्रभावित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन और चॉइस आर्किटेक्चर का उपयोग करना शामिल है, ताकि वे ऐसे विकल्प चुनें जो उनके सर्वोत्तम हित में न हों। डार्क पैटर्न में कई तरह की जोड़-तोड़ वाली विधियां शामिल हैं जैसे ड्रिप प्राइसिंग, छिपे हुए विज्ञापन, ग्राहकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए झूठा प्रस्ताव देना और बाद में उस बदल देना (बेट एंड स्विच), झूठी तात्कालिकता आदि। ऐसी विधियां उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 2 के तहत उप-धारा 47 में परिभाषित अनुचित व्यापार विधियां श्रेणी में आती हैं।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 18 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए सीसीपीए ने ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र में पहचाने गए 13 निर्दिष्ट डार्क पैटर्न को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए 30 नवंबर, 2023 को "डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2023" जारी किए हैं। इन डार्क पैटर्न में झूठी तात्कालिकता, बास्केट स्नीकिंग, कन्फर्म शेमिंग, जबरन कार्रवाई, सब्सक्रिप्शन ट्रैप, इंटरफ़ेस इंटरफेरेंस, बैट एंड स्विच, ड्रिप प्राइसिंग, प्रच्छन्न विज्ञापन, सता, ट्रिक वर्डिंग, सास बिलिंग और दुष्ट मैलवेयर शामिल हैं।
सीसीपीए ने 9 जून, 2022 को भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को रोकने के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022 भी अधिसूचित किए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित प्रावधान हैं: (क) किसी विज्ञापन के गैर-भ्रामक और वैध होने की शर्तें; (ख) प्रलोभन विज्ञापनों और मुफ़्त दावा विज्ञापनों के संबंध में कुछ शर्तें; और, (ग) निर्माता, सेवा प्रदाता, विज्ञापनदाता और विज्ञापन एजेंसी के कर्तव्य। इन दिशानिर्देशों में कहा गया है कि इस प्रकार के विज्ञापनों के दावों के रिकॉर्ड व्यापक जांच की आवश्यकता है, ताकि किसी विज्ञापन में किसी भी समर्थन में ऐसा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले व्यक्ति, समूह या संगठन की वास्तविक, उचित वर्तमान राय को दर्शाया जाना चाहिए और पहचाने गए सामान, उत्पाद या सेवा के बारे में पर्याप्त जानकारी या अनुभव पर आधारित होना चाहिए और अन्यथा भ्रामक नहीं होना चाहिए।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए, सीसीपीए ने ग्रीनवाशिंग और भ्रामक पर्यावरणीय दावों की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 (15 अक्टूबर 2024 से प्रभावी) को अधिनियमित किया, जिसमें पर्यावरणीय दावों में पारदर्शिता को अनिवार्य किया गया और कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 (13 नवंबर 2024 से प्रभावी) को अधिनियमित किया, जिसमें कोचिंग संस्थानों में झूठे दावों, बढ़ा चढ़ाकर पेश की जाने वाली और अनुचित विधियों पर विचार किया गया।
सीसीपीए ने भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के लिए 24 कोचिंग संस्थानों पर 77 लाख 60 हजार रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया है। उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग (डीओसीए) ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के माध्यम से शिक्षा क्षेत्र के 600 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों और छात्रों के लिए 1.56 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का रिफंड सफलतापूर्वक सुरक्षित किया है। सिविल सेवा, इंजीनियरिंग कोर्स और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के लिए कोचिंग सेंटरों में नामांकित इन छात्रों को पहले कोचिंग संस्थानों द्वारा निर्धारित नियमों और शर्तों का पालन करने के बावजूद उचित रिफंड से वंचित किया गया था। विभाग की कार्रवाई से छात्रों को अधूरी सेवाओं, देर से कक्षाओं या रद्द किए गए पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए मुआवजा प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि वे अनुचित व्यावसायिक विधियों का वित्तीय बोझ नहीं उठा रहे हैं।
उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन, झूठे और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत परिभाषित अनुचित व्यापार विधियों को रोकने के लिए, एक वर्ग के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं को प्रभावित करने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म सहित विभिन्न संस्थाओं के खिलाफ सीसीपीए द्वारा पहले ही कार्रवाई की जा चुकी है। ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों को पूरा नहीं करने वाले घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री के खिलाफ भी कार्रवाई की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीसीपीए के निर्देशों के अनुसार, ट्रैवल कंपनियों ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण रद्द की गई उड़ानों के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को 20.03.2024 तक 1,454 करोड़ रुपये वापस कर दिए हैं। सीसीपीए ने यह भी अनिवार्य किया है कि ये कंपनियां रद्द टिकटों से संबंधित रिफंड दावों पर स्पष्ट निर्देशों और स्थिति अपडेट के साथ अपनी वेबसाइटों को अपडेट करें। इसके अलावा, सीसीपीए द्वारा पारित आदेशों के आधार पर प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों से कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप की 13,118 लिस्टिंग को हटा दिया गया है, ताकि ऐसे सभी उत्पादों को सूची से हटा दिया जाए जो उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करते हैं। यह उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार हैं क्योंकि उक्त उत्पाद की बिक्री या विपणन सीट बेल्ट नहीं पहनने पर अलार्म बीप को बंद करके उपभोक्ता के जीवन और सुरक्षा के साथ समझौता करते हैं।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने ई-कॉमर्स में फर्जी और भ्रामक समीक्षाओं से उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए 23.11.2022 को 'ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षा - उनके संग्रह, मॉडरेशन और प्रकाशन के लिए सिद्धांत और आवश्यकताएं' पर रूपरेखा अधिसूचित की है। ये मानक स्वैच्छिक हैं और हर ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लागू होते हैं जो उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएं प्रकाशित करते हैं। मानक के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत-अस्मिता, सटीकता, गोपनीयता, सुरक्षा, पारदर्शिता, पहुंच और जवाबदेही हैं।
कॉन्फोनेट योजना के अंतर्गत, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सुनवाई करने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग उपकरण स्थापित किए गए हैं और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी) की 10 पीठों और राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोगों (एससीडीआरसी) की 35 पीठों पर कार्यात्मक बनाया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।