Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DIVYA KALA MELA
25 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is organizing Divya Kala Melas on a larger scale under the Awareness Generation & Publicity Scheme [sub-scheme under Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 (SIPDA)] for awareness generation and to provide a platform to Divyangjan to promote the sale of the products made by them.
So far, 24 Divya Kala Melas have been organized since December, 2022 across the country. Around 1550 Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans have benefitted through participation in these Divya Kala Melas wherein sales worth Rs 16.80 crore were made by them. During these Melas, loans worth Rs.17.42 Crore were sanctioned to 919 Divyangjan under the National Divyangjan Finance Development Corporation (NDFDC) loan scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: दिव्य कला मेला
25 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार जागरूकता सृजन एवं प्रचार योजना [दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना (एसआईपीडीए) के तहत उप-योजना] के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर दिव्य कला मेलों का आयोजन कर रही है, ताकि जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके और दिव्यांगजनों को उनके द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों की बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
दिसंबर 2022 से अब तक देशभर में 24 दिव्य कला मेले आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। इन दिव्य कला मेलों में भागीदारी से करीब 1550 दिव्यांग उद्यमियों और कारीगरों को लाभ मिला है, जहां उन्होंने 16.80 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की है। इन मेलों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) ऋण योजना के तहत 919 दिव्यांगजनों को 17.42 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।