मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन गणना
25 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
पशुधन गणना पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) का एक नियमित पंचवर्षीय अभ्यास है। पहली पशुधन गणना वर्ष 1919 में की गई थी और अंतिम गणना यानी 20वीं पशुधन गणना 2019 में की गई थी। 21वीं पशुधन गणना अभ्यास 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 को पूरे देश में शुरू किया गया है और 31 मार्च, 2025 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। इसमें पालतू जानवरों की 15 प्रजातियों की गणना शामिल है। इनमें भैंस, बकरी, भेड़, याक, मिथुन, कुत्ता, खरगोश, सुअर, घोड़ा, टट्टू, गधा, खच्चर, ऊंट, हाथी और मुर्गी शामिल है। बेहतर नीति निर्माण के लिए पशुधन और नस्लों के रुझानों का आकलन करना, उनके संरक्षण और प्रजनन कार्यक्रमों के लिए देशी और विदेशी नस्लों पर डेटा एकत्र करना, पशुधन क्षेत्र में विकास और कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं और पहलों के लिए मूल्यवान इनपुट प्रदान करना इस अभ्यास के कुछ लक्ष्य और उद्देश्य हैं।
21 वीं पशुधन गणना का कार्य जारी है। तथापि, 20वीं पशुधन गणना के अनुसार श्रीगंगानगर एवं हनुमानगढ़ जिलों सहित राजस्थान राज्य में पशुधन गणना का विवरण इस प्रकार है -
जिले/राज्य
पशु
पशु
भैंस
बकरी
भेड़
अन्य
कुल
श्रीगंगानगर
6,36,702
2,00,125
303487
233917
9081
13,83,312
हनुमानगढ़
5,44,264
3,02,203
180537
170021
20143
12,17,168
कुल: राजस्थान
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
20840203
7903857
425939
5,68,00,945
नोट: अन्य में घोड़ा, टट्टू, खच्चर, गधा, ऊंट और सूअर शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल ने 25 मार्च, 2025 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK CENSUS
25 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Livestock Census is a regular quinquennial exercise of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD). The first Livestock Census was conducted in the year 1919 and last census i.e. 20th Livestock Census was conducted in 2019. The 21st Livestock Census exercise has been launched across the country on 25th October, 2024 and is likely to be completed by 31st March, 2025. It includes enumeration of 15 species of domesticated animals namely, cattle, buffalo, goat, sheep, yak, mithun, dog, rabbit, pig, horse, pony, donkey, mules, camel, elephant and poultry birds. Assessing trends in livestock and breeds for better policymaking, collating data on indigenous and exotic breeds for their conservation and breeding programs, providing valuable inputs for various government planning and initiatives for development and welfare in the livestock sector are some aims and objectives of this exercise.
The enumeration work of 21st Livestock census is ongoing. However, as per the 20th Livestock Census, the details of livestock count of State of Rajasthan as well as in Districts of Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh are as follows –
Districts/ State
Livestock
Cattle
Buffalo
Goat
Sheep
Others
Total
Sriganganagar
6,36,702
2,00,125
303487
233917
9081
13,83,312
Hanumangarh
5,44,264
3,02,203
180537
170021
20143
12,17,168
Total: Rajasthan
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
20840203
7903857
425939
5,68,00,945
Note: Others include horse, pony, mule, donkey, camel & pigs.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.