Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
LIVESTOCK CENSUS
25 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Livestock Census is a regular quinquennial exercise of Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD). The first Livestock Census was conducted in the year 1919 and last census i.e. 20th Livestock Census was conducted in 2019. The 21st Livestock Census exercise has been launched across the country on 25th October, 2024 and is likely to be completed by 31st March, 2025. It includes enumeration of 15 species of domesticated animals namely, cattle, buffalo, goat, sheep, yak, mithun, dog, rabbit, pig, horse, pony, donkey, mules, camel, elephant and poultry birds. Assessing trends in livestock and breeds for better policymaking, collating data on indigenous and exotic breeds for their conservation and breeding programs, providing valuable inputs for various government planning and initiatives for development and welfare in the livestock sector are some aims and objectives of this exercise.
The enumeration work of 21st Livestock census is ongoing. However, as per the 20th Livestock Census, the details of livestock count of State of Rajasthan as well as in Districts of Sriganganagar and Hanumangarh are as follows –
Districts/ State
Livestock
Cattle
Buffalo
Goat
Sheep
Others
Total
Sriganganagar
6,36,702
2,00,125
303487
233917
9081
13,83,312
Hanumangarh
5,44,264
3,02,203
180537
170021
20143
12,17,168
Total: Rajasthan
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
20840203
7903857
425939
5,68,00,945
Note: Others include horse, pony, mule, donkey, camel & pigs.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 25th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
لائیوا سٹاک کی مردم شماری
25 MAR 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 25 مارچ 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئےبتایا کہ مویشیوں کی مردم شماری محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری مصنوعات (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی ایک باقاعدہ سہ ماہی مشق ہے۔ مویشیوں کی پہلی مردم شماری سال 1919 میں کی گئی تھی اور آخری مردم شماری یعنی 20 ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری 2019 میں کی گئی تھی۔ 21 ویں لائیوا سٹاک مردم شماری کا آغاز 25 اکتوبر 2024 کو ملک بھر میں کیا گیا ہے اور 31 مارچ تک مکمل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس میں 2025 کے جانوروں کی تعداد شامل ہے۔ یعنی گائے، بھینس، بکری، بھیڑ، یاک، متھون، کتا، خرگوش، سور، گھوڑا، ٹٹو، گدھا، خچر، اونٹ، ہاتھی اور مرغیاں شامل ہیں۔ بہتر پالیسی سازی کے لیے مویشیوں اور نسلوں کے رجحانات کا اندازہ لگانا، ان کے تحفظ اور افزائش کے پروگراموں کے لیے مقامی اور غیر ملکی نسلوں کے اعدادوشمار کوجمع کرنا، مختلف حکومتی منصوبہ بندی اور لائیو اسٹاک کے شعبے میں ترقی اور بہبود کے لیے اقدامات کے لیے قابل قدر معلومات فراہم کرنا اس مشق کے کچھ اغراض و مقاصد ہیں۔
21ویں لائیوا سٹاک کی مردم شماری کا کام جاری ہے۔ تاہم، 20ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے مطابق، ریاست راجستھان کے ساتھ ساتھ سری گنگا نگر اور ہنومان گڑھ کے اضلاع میں مویشیوں کی گنتی کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
اضلاع/ریاست
مویشی
مویشی
بھینس
بکری
بھیڑ
دیگر
کل
سری گنگا نگر
6,36,702
2,00,125
303487
233917
9081
13,83,312
ہنومان گڑھ
5,44,264
3,02,203
180537
170021
20143
12,17,168
کل: راجستھان
1,39,37,630
1,36,93,316
20840203
7903857
425939
5,68,00,945
نوٹ: دیگر میں گھوڑا، ٹٹو، خچر، گدھا، اونٹ اور خنزیر شامل ہیں۔