Ministry of Cooperation
Multipurpose Primary Cooperative Societies
25 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 15.2.2023, has approved the Plan for strengthening cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. The Plan entails establishment of new multipurpose Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (M-PACS), Dairy, Fishery Cooperative Societies covering all the Panchayats/ villages in the country over a period of five years, through convergence of various existing GOI schemes, including Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), PM Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), etc., with the support of National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD), National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) and State Governments.
As per National Cooperative Database, a total of 12,957 (as on 27.01.2025) new PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies have been registered across the country since the approval of the plan on 15.2.2023. The State-wise status is attached at Annexure-I.
In order to diversify the business activities of PACS, the Government, in consultation with all stakeholders, including States/ UTs, National Level Federations, State Cooperative Banks (StCBs), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), etc., prepared and circulated Model Bye-laws for PACS to all the States/ UTs, which enable them to undertake more than 25 economic activities, including dairy, fishery, floriculture, setting up godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, Common Service Centers (CSCs), Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, etc. So far, 32 States/ UTs have adopted Model Bye-laws or their existing bye-laws are in line with Model Bye-laws.
So far, 42,080 PACS are functioning as CSC; 36,193 PACS are functioning as PMKSK and 22,311 PACS are operating FPS. State-wise details of the same are enclosed at Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Newly Registered Cooperatives
State/UT
PACS
Dairy
Fishery
Total
(PACS/DCS/FCS)
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
1
1
7
9
Andhra Pradesh
0
896
1
897
Arunachal Pradesh
12
9
12
33
Assam
59
233
29
321
Bihar
25
283
0
308
Chhattisgarh
0
136
195
331
Goa
12
0
0
12
Gujarat
291
435
7
733
Haryana
2
43
5
50
Himachal Pradesh
57
350
4
411
Jammu And Kashmir
84
1005
29
1118
Jharkhand
44
131
73
248
Karnataka
128
453
17
598
Ladakh
0
3
1
4
Lakshadweep
0
0
7
7
Madhya Pradesh
16
443
154
613
Maharashtra
148
668
73
889
Manipur
68
17
10
95
Meghalaya
193
12
1
206
Mizoram
25
2
2
29
Nagaland
12
0
2
14
Odisha
1535
0
0
1535
Puducherry
2
2
3
7
Punjab
0
80
0
80
Rajasthan
760
1232
3
1995
Sikkim
23
34
0
57
Tamil Nadu
21
478
21
520
Telangana
0
15
67
82
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and
Daman & Diu
4
0
1
5
Tripura
38
0
2
40
Uttar Pradesh
94
1181
189
1464
Uttarakhand
0
66
81
147
West Bengal
13
86
0
99
Total
3,667
8,294
996
12,957
Annexure-II
State-wise details of PACS functioning as PMKSK, CSC and FPS
S. NO.
States/UTs
PACS as PMKSKs
PACS as CSCs
PACS as FPS
1
Andaman & Nicobar
Islands
0
3
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
1246
1866
70
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0
8
23
4
Assam
0
620
402
5
Bihar
1483
3115
2774
6
Chhattisgarh
2058
1897
1180
7
DNH &DD
0
8
7
8
Goa
2
34
64
9
Gujarat
3328
1979
798
10
Haryana
743
241
35
11
Himachal Pradesh
763
797
1948
12
Jammu and Kashmir
144
481
30
13
Jharkhand
363
1217
581
14
Karnataka
1797
1273
2661
15
Kerala
976
12
230
16
Ladakh
0
7
0
17
Madhya Pradesh
4517
3793
3833
18
Maharashtra
842
6055
1559
19
Manipur
39
77
1
20
Meghalaya
0
75
4
21
Mizoram
0
14
0
22
Nagaland
0
7
1
23
Odisha
1636
628
77
24
Puducherry
6
27
1
25
Punjab
1590
1770
103
26
Rajasthan
4030
5096
1366
27
Sikkim
0
53
56
28
Tamil Nadu
3183
4453
3949
29
Telangana
679
536
24
30
Tripura
7
155
84
31
Uttar Pradesh
6,295
5126
196
32
Uttarakhand
466
625
23
33
West Bengal
0
32
231
TOTAL
36,193
42,080
22,311
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
பன்னோக்கு தொடக்கக் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள்
25 MAR 2025 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும், அடித்தள நிலை வரை அதனை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் திட்டம் ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய அரசு 2023 பிப்ரவரி 13 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. நாடு முழுவதும் 5 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு அனைத்து பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களில் புதிய பன்னோக்கு தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள், பால்வள, மீன்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் நிறுவப்படுவதை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்தத் திட்டம் உள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்த பின், 2025 ஜனவரி 27 நிலவரப்படி, தேசிய கூட்டுறவு தரவுத் தொகுப்பு அடிப்படையில் 12,957 புதிய பன்னோக்கு தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களும், பால்வள, மீன்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களும் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்படி, தமிழ்நாட்டில், 21 புதிய பன்னோக்கு தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களும், 478 பால்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களும், 21 மீன்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களும் என மொத்தம் 520 சங்கங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. புதுச்சேரியில் 2 புதிய பன்னோக்கு தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்களும், 2 பால்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களும், 3 மீன்வள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களும் என மொத்தம் 7 சங்கங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புதிய தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள், பல்வேறு பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள மாநில கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள், மாவட்ட மத்திய கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு தரப்பினருடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து சில பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன்படி, இதுவரை 42,080 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள், பொது சேவை மையங்களாகவும், 36,193 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் பிரதமரின் வேளாண் வள மையங்களாகவும் செயல்படுகின்றன. 22,311 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள நியாயவிலைக் கடைகளாக செயல்படுகின்றன.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 3183 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் பிரதமரின் வேளாண் வள மையங்களாகவும், 4453 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் பொது சேவை மையங்களாகவும் செயல்படுகின்றன. 3949 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள நியாயவிலைக் கடைகளாகச் செயல்படுகின்றன.
புதுச்சேரியில் 6 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் பிரதமரின் வேளாண் வள மையங்களாகவும், 27 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் பொது சேவை மையங்களாகவும் செயல்படுகின்றன. 1 தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கம் நியாயவிலைக் கடையாக செயல்படுகிறது.
இன்று மக்களவையில் மத்திய கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114747