Ministry of Cooperation
Schemes by NCDC for Women Cooperatives
25 MAR 2025 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), is implementing the following two schemes exclusively for women cooperatives:
1. Swayamshakti Sahakar Yojna – The objectives of this scheme are to facilitate access to the affordable, cost-effective and reliable financial services to the poor, to facilitate women Self Help Groups (SHGs) to access adequate bank credit to undertake the common/collective socio-economic activities and to promote sustainable livelihood. Under this scheme, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and SHGs Federated Cooperatives/Cooperative Federations are eligible for NCDC assistance.
1. Nandini Sahakar- Nandini Sahakar scheme of NCDC is a women focused framework of financial assistance, project formulation, hand-holding and capacity development aimed at assisting women cooperatives take up business model-based activities in any sector, except urban housing. The objectives of this scheme are aligned with the principles of Atmanirbhar Bharat. This initiative supports women cooperatives by fostering entrepreneurial dynamism through inputs like enterprise development, business planning, capacity building, and financial support via credit and interest subvention.
NCDC has disbursed total financial assistance of Rs.3099.33 crore to women cooperatives during the last three years as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (till 18.03.2025)
Total
Amount
1437.24
711.55
950.54
3099.33
Details of the financial assistance disbursed by NCDC to the women cooperatives for infrastructure projects are as under:
(Rs. in Crore)
S.No.
Financial Year
Amount
1.
2022-23
1.101
2.
2023-24
1.179
3.
2024-25 (till 18.03.2025)
0.089
4.
Total
2.369
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் கூட்டுறவுகளுக்கான தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் திட்டங்கள்
25 MAR 2025 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் கூட்டுறவுகளுக்கு, தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் 2 சிறப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
1) சுயம் சக்தி சஹாக்கர் திட்டம் - பொதுவான, கூட்டான, சமூக பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், நீடித்த வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், ஏழைகளுக்கும், மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கும் போதிய அளவு வங்கிக் கடன் கிடைப்பதற்கு குறைந்த செலவில் நம்பகமான நிதிச் சேவைகளை வழங்குவது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
2) நந்தினி சஹாக்கர் – நகர்ப்புற வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் நீங்கலாக மற்ற துறை நடவடிக்கைகளில் நிதியுதவி, திட்டம் உருவாக்குதல், ஆதரவு நடவடிக்கை, திறன் மேம்பாடு போன்றவற்றை வழங்குவது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் மகளிர் கூட்டுறவுகளுக்கு தேசிய கூட்டுறவு மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் ரூ.3,099.33 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இன்று மக்களவையில் மத்திய கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114746