National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported murder of a person due to police inaction on his complaint about threats to his life in Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu
Reportedly, the victim was actively involved in legal cases against the Waqf land in the area
The Commission issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Tirunelveli calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a retired Sub-Inspector of Police was murdered in broad daylight in the Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu by a group of four persons. Reportedly, the victim was an activist fighting legal cases against the encroachment of Waqf land in the area and had been receiving death threats from some people. He had also alleged that the police was not taking proper action against them as it was hand-in-glove with them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police and the District Collector, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 19th March, 2025, the family of the deceased has alleged that police inaction and gross negligence led to his murder.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने तमिलनाडु के तिरुनेलवेली जिले में एक व्यक्ति की जान को खतरा होने की शिकायत पर पुलिस द्वारा कार्रवाई न किए जाने के कारण हुई कथित हत्या पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
कथित तौर पर, पीड़ित क्षेत्र में वक्फ भूमि के खिलाफ कानूनी मामलों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल था
आयोग ने राज्य के डीजीपी और जिला कलेक्टर, तिरुनेलवेली को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि तमिलनाडु के तिरुनेलवेली जिले में चार लोगों के एक समूह ने दिनदहाड़े एक सेवानिवृत्त पुलिस उपनिरीक्षक की हत्या कर दी। कथित तौर पर, पीड़ित एक कार्यकर्ता था जो क्षेत्र में वक्फ भूमि के अतिक्रमण के खिलाफ कानूनी मामले लड़ रहा था और उसे कुछ लोगों से जान से मारने की धमकियां मिल रही थीं। उन्होंने यह भी आरोप लगाया था कि पुलिस उनके खिलाफ उचित कार्रवाई नहीं कर रही थी क्योंकि वह उनके साथ मिली हुई थी।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन है। इसलिए, आयोग ने पुलिस महानिदेशक और जिला कलेक्टर, तिरुनेलवेली, तमिलनाडु को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
19 मार्च, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार मृतक के परिवार ने आरोप लगाया है कि पुलिस की निष्क्रियता और घोर लापरवाही के कारण उसकी हत्या हुई।