National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported murder of a person due to police inaction on his complaint about threats to his life in Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu
Reportedly, the victim was actively involved in legal cases against the Waqf land in the area
The Commission issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Tirunelveli calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a retired Sub-Inspector of Police was murdered in broad daylight in the Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu by a group of four persons. Reportedly, the victim was an activist fighting legal cases against the encroachment of Waqf land in the area and had been receiving death threats from some people. He had also alleged that the police was not taking proper action against them as it was hand-in-glove with them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police and the District Collector, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 19th March, 2025, the family of the deceased has alleged that police inaction and gross negligence led to his murder.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
तामिळनाडूच्या तिरुनेलवेली जिल्ह्यातील एका व्यक्तीच्या जीवीताला धोका असल्याच्या तक्रारीकडे पोलिसांनी दुर्लक्ष केल्यामुळे झालेल्या हत्येची राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाकडून स्वत:हून दखल
पीडित व्यक्ती परिसरातील वक्फ जमिनीच्या विरोधात कायदेशीर खटल्यांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभागी होता
या संदर्भात आयोगाने राज्याचे पोलिस महासंचालक आणि तिरुनेलवेलीचे जिल्हाधिकारी यांना नोटीस बजावून चार आठवड्यांत तपशीलवार अहवाल मागवला
25 MAR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मार्च 2025
तामिळनाडूच्या तिरुनेलवेली जिल्ह्यात एका सेवानिवृत्त पोलीस उपनिरीक्षकाची चार जणांच्या गटाने दिवसाढवळ्या हत्या केल्याच्या माध्यमातून प्रसारित झालेल्या वृत्ताची राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (NHRC),स्वतःहून दखल घेतली आहे. वृत्तानुसार,पीडित व्यक्ती परिसरातील वक्फ जमिनीच्या अतिक्रमणाविरुद्ध कायदेशीर खटले लढणारा कार्यकर्ता होता आणि त्यांना काही लोकांकडून जीवे मारण्याच्या धमक्या येत होत्या.या बाबतच्या तक्ररीवर पोलिस त्यांच्यावर योग्य कारवाई करत नसल्याचा आरोपही त्यांनी केला होता.
प्रसारित झालेल्या बातम्या सत्य असल्यास पीडिताच्या मानवी हक्कांचे गंभीर उल्लंघन होत असल्याचे निरीक्षण आयोगाने नोंदविले आहे. त्यामुळे तामिळनाडूचे पोलीस महासंचालक आणि तिरुनेलवेलीचे जिल्हाधिकारी यांना नोटीस बजावून चार आठवड्यांत या प्रकरणाचा तपशीलवार अहवाल आयोगाने मागवला आहे.
19 मार्च 2025 रोजी माध्यमातून प्रसिद्ध झालेल्या वृत्तानुसार,पोलिसांच्या निष्क्रियतेमुळे आणि निष्काळजीपणामुळे त्यांची हत्या झाल्याचा आरोप मृत व्यक्तीच्या कुटुंबीयांनी केला आहे.