National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported murder of a person due to police inaction on his complaint about threats to his life in Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu
Reportedly, the victim was actively involved in legal cases against the Waqf land in the area
The Commission issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Tirunelveli calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a retired Sub-Inspector of Police was murdered in broad daylight in the Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu by a group of four persons. Reportedly, the victim was an activist fighting legal cases against the encroachment of Waqf land in the area and had been receiving death threats from some people. He had also alleged that the police was not taking proper action against them as it was hand-in-glove with them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police and the District Collector, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 19th March, 2025, the family of the deceased has alleged that police inaction and gross negligence led to his murder.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
تمل ناڈو کے ضلع ترونلویلی میں جان کو لاحق خطرے کے تعلق سے شکایت کے باوجود پولیس کے کاروائی نہ کرنے پر ہوئے ایک مبینہ قتل کا این ایچ آر سی نے از خود نوٹس لیا
اطلاعات کے مطابق متاثرہ شخص علاقے میں وقف اراضی کے خلاف قانونی مقدمات میں سرگرم عمل تھا
کمیشن نے ریاستی ڈی جی پی اور ضلع کلکٹر، ترونلویلی کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے قومی کمیشن برائے انسانی حقوق (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ جس میں ایک ریٹائرڈ پولیس سب انسپکٹر کو دن دہاڑے تمل ناڈو کے ضلع ترونلویلی میں چار افراد کے ایک گروپ نے قتل کر دیا تھا۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، مقتول شخص ایک کارکن تھا جو علاقے میں وقف اراضی پر قبضے کے خلاف قانونی مقدمہ لڑ رہا تھا اور اسے کچھ لوگوں کی جانب سے جان سے مارنے کی دھمکیاں مل رہی تھیں۔ اس کی جانب سے یہ بھی الزام لگایا تھا کہ ایک مرتبہ کہا سنی ہونے کی وجہ سے پولیس ان کے معاملے میں تساہلی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے۔
کمیشن کا کہنا ہے کہ خبر کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں تو متاثرہ کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کرتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، کمیشن نے پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ضلع کلکٹر، ترونلویلی، تمل ناڈو کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے چار ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
19 مارچ 2025 کو ،منظر عام پرآنے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق متوفی کے اہل خانہ نے الزام لگایا ہے کہ پولیس کی عدم توجہی اور غفلت اس کے قتل کا باعث بنی۔