National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported murder of a person due to police inaction on his complaint about threats to his life in Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu
Reportedly, the victim was actively involved in legal cases against the Waqf land in the area
The Commission issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Tirunelveli calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a retired Sub-Inspector of Police was murdered in broad daylight in the Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu by a group of four persons. Reportedly, the victim was an activist fighting legal cases against the encroachment of Waqf land in the area and had been receiving death threats from some people. He had also alleged that the police was not taking proper action against them as it was hand-in-glove with them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police and the District Collector, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 19th March, 2025, the family of the deceased has alleged that police inaction and gross negligence led to his murder.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
తమిళనాడు తిరునల్వేలిలో ప్రాణభయంతో చేసిన ఫిర్యాదుని పట్టించుకోకపోవడంతో హత్యకు గురైన వ్యక్తి కేసును సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించిన ఎన్.హెచ్.ఆర్.సీ
స్థానిక వక్ఫ్ భూములకి వ్యతిరేకంగా సాగుతున్న కేసులకు ఆ వ్యక్తి మద్దతు ఉన్నట్లు నివేదికల వెల్లడి
కేసుకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని వివరాలతో నివేదికను నాలుగు వారాల్లోగా సమర్పించాలని రాష్ట్ర డీజీపీ, జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లకు కమిషన్ ఆదేశాలు
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
తమిళనాడు తిరునల్వేలి జిల్లాలో పట్టపగలు విశ్రాంత పోలీసు సబ్ ఇనస్పెక్టర్ హత్య జరిగిందన్న మీడియా నివేదికని జాతీయ మానవహక్కుల కమిషన్ సుమోటో విచారణకు స్వీకరించింది. స్థానిక వక్ఫ్ భూముల ఆక్రమణకు వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాడుతున్న అతడిని హత్య చేస్తామంటూ కొందరు బెదిరించినట్లు సమాచారం. కుట్రదారులతో కుమ్మక్కైన పోలీసులు వారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఎటువంటి చర్య తీసుకోవడం లేదని కూడా మాజీ ఎస్పీ గతంలో ఆరోపించారు.
నివేదికలోని విషయాలు నిజమని తేలితే, బాధితుడి మానవ హక్కులకు తీవ్ర విఘాతం కలిగినట్లేనని కమిషన్ వ్యాఖ్యానించింది. దరిమిలా, కేసుకు సంబంధించి అన్ని వివరాలతో నాలుగు వారాల్లోగా తనకు నివేదిక సమర్పించాలని తిరునల్వేలి జిల్లా కలెక్టర్, డీజీపీలకు కమిషన్ ఆదేశించింది.
బాధితుడు చేసిన ఫిర్యాదు పట్ల పోలీసుల ఉదాసీనత, నిర్లక్ష్యాలే అతడి హత్యకు దారితీశాయని బాధితుడి కుటుంబం ఆరోపిస్తున్నట్లు మార్చి 19న వెలువడిన మీడియా కథనాల సమాచారం.