National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognisance of the reported murder of a person due to police inaction on his complaint about threats to his life in Tirunelveli district, Tamil Nadu
Reportedly, the victim was actively involved in legal cases against the Waqf land in the area
The Commission issues notices to the State DGP and the District Collector, Tirunelveli calling for a detailed report within four weeks
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognisance of a media report that a retired Sub-Inspector of Police was murdered in broad daylight in the Tirunelveli district of Tamil Nadu by a group of four persons. Reportedly, the victim was an activist fighting legal cases against the encroachment of Waqf land in the area and had been receiving death threats from some people. He had also alleged that the police was not taking proper action against them as it was hand-in-glove with them.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police and the District Collector, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu calling for a detailed report in the matter within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 19th March, 2025, the family of the deceased has alleged that police inaction and gross negligence led to his murder.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தமிழ்நாட்டின் திருநெல்வேலி மாவட்டத்தில் உயிருக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல் இருப்பதாக அளித்த புகாரின் மீது காவல் துறையினர் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்காததால் ஒருவர் கொல்லப்பட்ட சம்பவம் குறித்து இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது
25 MAR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
திருநெல்வேலி மாவட்டத்தில் ஓய்வுபெற்ற காவல் துறை உதவி ஆய்வாளர் ஒருவர் பட்டப்பகலில் நான்கு பேர் கொண்ட கும்பலால் படுகொலை செய்யப்பட்டதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை அடுத்து இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. கொலை செய்யப்பட்டவர் அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள வக்ஃப் நில ஆக்கிரமிப்புக்கு எதிராக சட்ட வழக்குகள் மூலம் எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் ஒரு ஆர்வலர் என்றும், சிலரிடமிருந்து அவருக்கு கொலை மிரட்டல்கள் வந்ததாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது. எனினும் காவல் துறையினர் இவ்விவகாரத்தில் உரிய நடவடிக்கை எடுக்காமல் அவர்களுடன் தொடர்பு வைத்திருந்ததாகக் குற்றம் சாட்டியிருந்தார்.
இச்செய்தி தொடர்பாக இடம்பெற்ற அம்சங்கள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் மனித உரிமைகள் கடுமையான மீறப்பட்டுள்ளதாக ஆணையம் கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளும். எனவே, இதுகுறித்து 4 வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு தமிழக காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கும், திருநெல்வேலி மாவட்ட ஆட்சியருக்கும் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்ப உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. 2025 மார்ச் 19 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஊடக அறிக்கையின்படி, காவல்துறையினரின் செயலற்ற தன்மை மற்றும் அலட்சியப் போக்கு அவரது கொலைக்கு வழிவகுத்ததாக இறந்தவரின் குடும்பத்தினர் குற்றம் சாட்டியுள்ளனர்.