पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
उर्जा सुरक्षेच्या सुनिश्चितीसाठी केंद्र सरकारने केलेल्या उपाययोजना
24 MAR 2025 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2025
पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलचे दर हे बाजार-निर्धारित असतात तसेच सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्याद्वारेच (Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies - OMCs) पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किंमतीबाबतचा योग्य निर्णय घेतला जातो.
सरकार आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांच्या विविध उपायांमुळे देशांतर्गत, पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किमती अनुक्रमे 94.77 रुपये आणि 87.67 रुपये प्रति लिटरपर्यंत (दिल्लीतील दर) खाली आल्या आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने नोव्हेंबर 2021 आणि मे 2022 अशा दोन टप्प्यात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलवरील केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्क अनुक्रमे 13 रुपये/लिटर आणि 16 रुपये/लिटरने कमी केले आहे, आणि याचा संपूर्ण लाभ ग्राहकांनाच दिला गेला आहे. काही राज्य सरकारांनी नागरिकांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी राज्य मूल्यवर्धित कराचे (state VAT ) दर देखील कमी केले आहेत. मार्च 2024 मध्ये, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांनी देखील पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किरकोळ किमती प्रति लिटर मागे 2 रुपयांनी कमी केल्या आहे.
सद्यस्थितीत भारत हा जगातील प्रमुख देशांमधील असा एकमेव देश आहे जिथे अलीकडच्या काळात पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किमतींमध्ये घट झाली आहे. नोव्हेंबर 2021 ते जानेवारी 2025 या कालावधी दरम्यान जगातील काही प्रमुख देशांमधील पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किमतींमध्ये झालेले बदल खाली दिले आहेत :
% age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and Jan-25
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.60%
-10.92%
France
14.21%
15.08%
Germany
7.87%
12.43%
Italy
8.65%
11.39%
Spain
8.67%
12.93%
UK
0.08%
2.61%
Canada
10.52%
23.05%
USA
4.83%
12.86%
नोव्हेंबर 2021 ते जानेवारी 2025 या कालावधी दरम्यान भारताच्या काही शेजारील देशांमधील पेट्रोल आणि डिझेलच्या किमतीत झालेले बदल खाली दिले आहेत
% age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and Jan-25
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.60%
-10.92%
Pakistan
29.76%
34.97%
Bangladesh
13.94%
30.82%
Sri Lanka
53.98%
101.59%
Nepal
22.02%
31.32%
भारतात देशांतर्गत वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या एलपीजी अर्थात द्रवरुप पेट्रोलिअम वायु इंधनापैकी सुमारे 60% इतके इंधन आयात करावे लागते. त्यामुळेच देशातील एलपीजीची किंमत ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारातील किमतीशी जोडलेली आहे. सरासरी सौदी करार दर [Saudi CP - Saudi Contract Price (एलपीजीच्या किंमतीसाठीचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक)] 63% ने वाढला (जुलै 2023 मधील प्रति मेट्रिक टनासाठी 385 अमेरिकी डॉलरवरून फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये प्रति मेट्रिक टनासाठी 629 अमेरिकी डॉलर इतकी वाढ झाली). असे असतानाही, घरगुती वापरासाठीच्या एलपीजीकरता प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या ग्राहकांसाठी प्रत्यक्षातील किंमत 44% ने कमी करण्यात आली (ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये ही किंमत 903 रुपये होती, फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये ती कमी करून 503 रुपये केली गेली).
सध्या देशात दिल्ली मधील 14.2 किलोच्या घरगुती वापराच्या एलपीजी इंधन टाकीचा किरकोळ विक्री दर 803 रुपये इतका आहे. प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या ग्राहकांना इंधनाच्या प्रत्येक टाकीमागे 300 रुपयांचे लक्ष्यित अनुदान दिल्यानंतर, भारत सरकार हीच 14.2 किलो एलपीजी इंधनाची टाकी प्रत्येकी 503 रुपये (दिल्लीत) या प्रभावीत दराने वितरीत करत आहे. ही सुविधा देशभरातील प्रधानमंत्री उज्वला योजनेच्या 10.33 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थ्यांना उपलब्ध आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना हा अशा प्रकारचा जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वात मोठा कार्यक्रम आहे. या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून 100 दशलक्षापेक्षा जास्त गरीब कुटुंबांना प्रति किलो फक्त 35 रुपये या प्रभावीत दराने घरगुती एलपीजी इथंन पुरवले जाते. याचबरोबरीने 01.01.2025 रोजीपर्यंतच्या भारताच्या शेजारील देशांमधील घरगुती एलपीजी इंधन टाकीची प्रभावीत किंमत खाली दिली आहे.
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg.cyl.)
India
503.00*
Pakistan
1094.83
Sri Lanka
1231.53
Nepal
1206.65
भारत सरकार जागतिक ऊर्जा बाजारांवर तसेच बदलत असलेल्या भू-राजकीय परिस्थितीमुळे ऊर्जा पुरवठ्यात येऊ शकणाऱ्या संभाव्य अडथळ्यांवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे. कच्च्या तेलाच्या पुरवठ्याची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तसेच कच्च्या तेलाच्या आयातीसंदर्भातले एकाच प्रदेशावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी त्यांच्या पेट्रोलियम आयातीसंबंधीच्या पर्यायांमध्येही विविधता आणली आहे, आणि त्यानुसार विविध भौगोलिक प्रदेशांतील देशांकडून कच्च्या तेलाची खरेदी सुरू केली आहे.
ही माहिती आज राज्यसभेत पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री सुरेश गोपी यांनी एका लेखी उत्तरात दिली आहे.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government steps to ensure energy security
24 MAR 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of petrol and diesel are market determined and Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) take appropriate decision on pricing of petrol and diesel.
Domestically, Petrol and Diesel prices have come down to Rs. 94.77 and Rs. 87.67 per litre respectively (Delhi prices) as a result of various steps taken by Government and PSU OMCs, Central Excise duty was reduced by the Central Government by a total of Rs. 13/litre and Rs. 16/litre on petrol and diesel respectively in two tranches in November 2021 and May 2022, which was fully passed on to consumers. Some State Governments also reduced state VAT rates to provide relief to citizens. In March, 2024, OMCs reduced the retail prices of petrol and diesel by Rs. 2 per litre each.
India has been the only major economy in the world where the prices of petrol and diesel have come down in recent years. Changes in prices of petrol and diesel in some major economies between November 2021 and January 2025 are as under:
% age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and Jan-25
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.60%
-10.92%
France
14.21%
15.08%
Germany
7.87%
12.43%
Italy
8.65%
11.39%
Spain
8.67%
12.93%
UK
0.08%
2.61%
Canada
10.52%
23.05%
USA
4.83%
12.86%
Changes in prices of petrol and diesel in some neighboring economies between November 2021 and January 2025
% age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and Jan-25
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.60%
-10.92%
Pakistan
29.76%
34.97%
Bangladesh
13.94%
30.82%
Sri Lanka
53.98%
101.59%
Nepal
22.02%
31.32%
India imports about 60% of the domestic LPG consumed. Price of LPG in the country is linked to its price in the international market. While the average Saudi CP (international benchmark for LPG pricing) rose by 63% (from US$ 385/MT in July 2023 to US$ 629/MT in February 2025), the effective price for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) consumers for domestic LPG was reduced by 44% (from Rs. 903 in August 2023 to Rs. 503 in February 2025).
The retail selling price of a 14.2 Kg domestic LPG cylinder is currently Rs. 803 in Delhi. After a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300/cylinder to PMUY consumers, Government of India is providing 14.2 Kg LPG cylinders at an effective price of Rs.503 per cylinder (in Delhi). This is available to more than 10.33 crore Ujjwala beneficiaries, across the country.
Globally, PMUY is the biggest program of its kind that provides Domestic LPG to more than 100 million poor households at an effective price of just about Rs. 35/Kg. Further, the effective price of domestic LPG cylinder in neighbouring countries as on 01.01.2025 is as below.
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg.cyl.)
India
503.00*
Pakistan
1094.83
Sri Lanka
1231.53
Nepal
1206.65
Government of India is closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fall-out of the evolving geopolitical situation. To ensure security of crude supplies and to mitigate the risk of dependence on crude oil from single region, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have diversified their petroleum import basket and are procuring crude from countries located at various geographical locations.
Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to reduce the dependency on crude oil which, inter alia, include demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy, promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas and biodiesel, refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation, efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies initiatives, etc. For promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has also been launched.
The government has been taking various steps to boost domestic oil and gas production which, inter-alia, include:
i. Policy under PSC regime for early monetization of hydrocarbon discoveries, 2014.
ii. Discovered Small Field Policy, 2015.
iii. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), 2016.
iv. Policy for Extension of PSCs, 2016 and 2017.
v. Policy for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane, 2017.
vi. Setting up of National Data Repository, 2017.
vii. Appraisal of Un-appraised areas in Sedimentary Basins under National Seismic Programme, 2017.
viii. Policy framework for extension of PSCs for Discovered Fields and Exploration Blocks
under Pre-New Exploration Licensing Policy (Pre-NELP), 2016 and 2017.
ix. Policy to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas, 2018.
x. Policy Framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons under Existing Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs), Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Contracts and Nomination Fields, 2018.
xi. Natural Gas Marketing Reforms, 2020.
xii. Lower Royalty Rates, Zero Revenue Share (till Windfall Gain) and no drilling commitment in Phase-I in OALP Blocks under Category II and III basins to attract bidders.
xiii. Release of about 1 million Sq. Km. (SKM) ‘No-Go’ area in offshore which were blocked for exploration for decades.
xiv. Government is also spending about Rs.7500 Cr. for acquisition of seismic data in onland and offshore areas and drilling of stratigraphic wells to make quality data of Indian Sedimentary Basins available to bidders. Government has approved acquisition of additional 2D Seismic data of 20,000 LKM in onland and 30,000 LKM in offshore beyond Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of India.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.