Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government steps to ensure energy security
24 MAR 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of petrol and diesel are market determined and Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) take appropriate decision on pricing of petrol and diesel.
Domestically, Petrol and Diesel prices have come down to Rs. 94.77 and Rs. 87.67 per litre respectively (Delhi prices) as a result of various steps taken by Government and PSU OMCs, Central Excise duty was reduced by the Central Government by a total of Rs. 13/litre and Rs. 16/litre on petrol and diesel respectively in two tranches in November 2021 and May 2022, which was fully passed on to consumers. Some State Governments also reduced state VAT rates to provide relief to citizens. In March, 2024, OMCs reduced the retail prices of petrol and diesel by Rs. 2 per litre each.
India has been the only major economy in the world where the prices of petrol and diesel have come down in recent years. Changes in prices of petrol and diesel in some major economies between November 2021 and January 2025 are as under:
% age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and Jan-25
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.60%
-10.92%
France
14.21%
15.08%
Germany
7.87%
12.43%
Italy
8.65%
11.39%
Spain
8.67%
12.93%
UK
0.08%
2.61%
Canada
10.52%
23.05%
USA
4.83%
12.86%
Changes in prices of petrol and diesel in some neighboring economies between November 2021 and January 2025
% age Change in Prices between Nov-21 and Jan-25
Country
Petrol
Diesel
India (Delhi)
-13.60%
-10.92%
Pakistan
29.76%
34.97%
Bangladesh
13.94%
30.82%
Sri Lanka
53.98%
101.59%
Nepal
22.02%
31.32%
India imports about 60% of the domestic LPG consumed. Price of LPG in the country is linked to its price in the international market. While the average Saudi CP (international benchmark for LPG pricing) rose by 63% (from US$ 385/MT in July 2023 to US$ 629/MT in February 2025), the effective price for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) consumers for domestic LPG was reduced by 44% (from Rs. 903 in August 2023 to Rs. 503 in February 2025).
The retail selling price of a 14.2 Kg domestic LPG cylinder is currently Rs. 803 in Delhi. After a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300/cylinder to PMUY consumers, Government of India is providing 14.2 Kg LPG cylinders at an effective price of Rs.503 per cylinder (in Delhi). This is available to more than 10.33 crore Ujjwala beneficiaries, across the country.
Globally, PMUY is the biggest program of its kind that provides Domestic LPG to more than 100 million poor households at an effective price of just about Rs. 35/Kg. Further, the effective price of domestic LPG cylinder in neighbouring countries as on 01.01.2025 is as below.
Country
Domestic LPG (Rs./14.2 kg.cyl.)
India
503.00*
Pakistan
1094.83
Sri Lanka
1231.53
Nepal
1206.65
Government of India is closely monitoring global energy markets as well as potential energy supply disruptions as a fall-out of the evolving geopolitical situation. To ensure security of crude supplies and to mitigate the risk of dependence on crude oil from single region, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) have diversified their petroleum import basket and are procuring crude from countries located at various geographical locations.
Government has adopted a multi-pronged strategy to reduce the dependency on crude oil which, inter alia, include demand substitution by promoting usage of natural gas as fuel/feedstock across the country towards increasing the share of natural gas in economy and moving towards gas based economy, promotion of renewable and alternate fuels like ethanol, second generation ethanol, compressed bio gas and biodiesel, refinery process improvements, promoting energy efficiency and conservation, efforts for increasing production of oil and natural gas through various policies initiatives, etc. For promoting the use of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) as automotive fuel, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative has also been launched.
The government has been taking various steps to boost domestic oil and gas production which, inter-alia, include:
i. Policy under PSC regime for early monetization of hydrocarbon discoveries, 2014.
ii. Discovered Small Field Policy, 2015.
iii. Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP), 2016.
iv. Policy for Extension of PSCs, 2016 and 2017.
v. Policy for early monetization of Coal Bed Methane, 2017.
vi. Setting up of National Data Repository, 2017.
vii. Appraisal of Un-appraised areas in Sedimentary Basins under National Seismic Programme, 2017.
viii. Policy framework for extension of PSCs for Discovered Fields and Exploration Blocks
under Pre-New Exploration Licensing Policy (Pre-NELP), 2016 and 2017.
ix. Policy to Promote and Incentivize Enhanced Recovery Methods for Oil and Gas, 2018.
x. Policy Framework for exploration and exploitation of Unconventional Hydrocarbons under Existing Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs), Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Contracts and Nomination Fields, 2018.
xi. Natural Gas Marketing Reforms, 2020.
xii. Lower Royalty Rates, Zero Revenue Share (till Windfall Gain) and no drilling commitment in Phase-I in OALP Blocks under Category II and III basins to attract bidders.
xiii. Release of about 1 million Sq. Km. (SKM) ‘No-Go’ area in offshore which were blocked for exploration for decades.
xiv. Government is also spending about Rs.7500 Cr. for acquisition of seismic data in onland and offshore areas and drilling of stratigraphic wells to make quality data of Indian Sedimentary Basins available to bidders. Government has approved acquisition of additional 2D Seismic data of 20,000 LKM in onland and 30,000 LKM in offshore beyond Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of India.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के कदम
24 MAR 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतें बाजार द्वारा निर्धारित होती हैं और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसी) पेट्रोल और डीजल के मूल्य निर्धारण पर उचित निर्णय लेती हैं।
घरेलू स्तर पर पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतें क्रमशः 94.77 रुपये और 87.67 रुपये प्रति लीटर (दिल्ली की कीमतें) पर आ गई हैं। ऐसा सरकार और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के परिणामस्वरूप हुआ है। नवंबर 2021 और मई 2022 में दो किस्तों में पेट्रोल और डीजल पर केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क में कुल 13 रुपये प्रति लीटर और 16 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कटौती की गई थी, जिसका पूरा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को दिया गया। कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने भी नागरिकों को राहत देने के लिए राज्य वैट दरों में कमी की। मार्च, 2024 में तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने पेट्रोल और डीजल की खुदरा कीमतों में 2-2 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कमी की।
भारत दुनिया की एकमात्र बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है जहाँ हाल के वर्षों में पेट्रोल और डीज़ल की कीमतों में कमी आई है। नवंबर 2021 से जनवरी 2025 के बीच कुछ प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पेट्रोल और डीज़ल की कीमतों में होने वाले बदलाव इस प्रकार हैं:
नवंबर-21 और जनवरी-25 के बीच कीमतों में % परिवर्तन
देश
पेट्रोल
डीज़ल
भारत (दिल्ली)
-13.60%
-10.92%
फ्रांस
14.21 %
15.08 %
जर्मनी
7.87 %
12.43 %
इटली
8.65 %
11.39 %
स्पेन
8.67 %
12.93 %
यूके
0.08 %
2.61 %
कनाडा
10.52 %
23.05 %
यूएसए
4.83 %
12.86 %
नवंबर 2021 से जनवरी 2025 के बीच कुछ पड़ोसी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पेट्रोल और डीजल की कीमतों में बदलाव
नवंबर-21 और जनवरी-25 के बीच कीमतों में % परिवर्तन
देश
पेट्रोल
डीज़ल
भारत (दिल्ली)
-13.60%
-10.92%
पाकिस्तान
29.76 %
34.97 %
बांग्लादेश
13.94 %
30.82 %
श्रीलंका
53.98 %
101.59 %
नेपाल
22.02 %
31.32 %
भारत घरेलू एलपीजी खपत का लगभग 60% आयात करता है। देश में एलपीजी की कीमत अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसकी कीमत से जुड़ी हुई है। जबकि औसत सऊदी सीपी (एलपीजी मूल्य निर्धारण के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्क) में 63% की वृद्धि हुई (जुलाई 2023 में यूएस $ 385 / मीट्रिक टन से फरवरी 2025 में यूएस $ 629 / मीट्रिक टन तक), प्रधान मंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) उपभोक्ताओं के लिए घरेलू एलपीजी के लिए प्रभावी मूल्य 44% कम हो गया (अगस्त 2023 में 903 रुपये से फरवरी 2025 में 503 रुपये तक)।
दिल्ली में 14.2 किलोग्राम के घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर की खुदरा बिक्री कीमत वर्तमान में 803 रुपये है। पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं को 300 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर की लक्षित सब्सिडी के बाद, भारत सरकार 503 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर (दिल्ली में) की प्रभावी कीमत पर 14.2 किलोग्राम एलपीजी सिलेंडर उपलब्ध करा रही है। यह देश भर में 10.33 करोड़ से अधिक उज्ज्वला लाभार्थियों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर, पीएमयूवाई अपनी तरह का सबसे बड़ा कार्यक्रम है जो 100 मिलियन से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को लगभग 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की प्रभावी कीमत पर घरेलू एलपीजी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, 01.01.2025 तक पड़ोसी देशों में घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर की प्रभावी कीमत नीचे दी गई है।
देश
घरेलू एलपीजी (रु./14.2 किग्रा.सिलेंडर)
भारत
503.00*
पाकिस्तान
1094.83
श्रीलंका
1231.53
नेपाल
1206.65
भारत सरकार वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों के साथ-साथ उभरती भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति के परिणामस्वरूप संभावित ऊर्जा आपूर्ति व्यवधानों पर भी बारीकी से नज़र रख रही है। कच्चे तेल की आपूर्ति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और एक क्षेत्र से कच्चे तेल पर निर्भरता के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने अपने पेट्रोलियम आयात बास्केट में विविधता ला दी है और विभिन्न भौगोलिक स्थानों पर स्थित देशों से कच्चे तेल की खरीद कर रहे हैं।
सरकार ने कच्चे तेल पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति अपनाई है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अर्थव्यवस्था में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने और गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर बढ़ने की दिशा में देश भर में ईंधन/कच्चे माल के रूप में प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर मांग प्रतिस्थापन, इथेनॉल, दूसरी पीढ़ी के इथेनॉल, संपीड़ित जैव गैस और जैव डीजल जैसे नवीकरणीय और वैकल्पिक ईंधन को बढ़ावा देना, रिफाइनरी प्रक्रिया में सुधार, ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देना, विभिन्न नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के प्रयास आदि शामिल हैं। ऑटोमोटिव ईंधन के रूप में संपीड़ित जैव गैस (सीबीजी) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, किफायती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) पहल भी शुरू की गई है।
सरकार घरेलू तेल एवं गैस उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रही है, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. हाइड्रोकार्बन खोज, 2014 के शीघ्र मुद्रीकरण के लिए पीएससी व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत नीति
ii. खोजे गए लघु क्षेत्र नीति, 2015
iii. हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एच.ई.एल.पी.), 2016
iv. पीएससी के विस्तार हेतु नीति, 2016 और 2017
v. कोल बेड मीथेन, 2017 के शीघ्र मुद्रीकरण के लिए नीति
vi. राष्ट्रीय डाटा रिपोजिटरी की स्थापना, 2017
vii. राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय कार्यक्रम, 2017 के अंतर्गत तलछटी बेसिनों में गैर-मूल्यांकित क्षेत्रों का मूल्यांकन
viii. पूर्व-नई अन्वेषण लाइसेंसिंग नीति (प्री-एनईएलपी), 2016 और 2017 के तहत
खोजे गए क्षेत्रों और अन्वेषण ब्लॉकों के लिए पीएससी के विस्तार के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा
ix. तेल और गैस, 2018 के लिए उन्नत पुनर्प्राप्ति विधियों को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने की नीति
x. मौजूदा उत्पादन साझाकरण अनुबंधों (पीएससी), कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) अनुबंधों और नामांकन क्षेत्रों, 2018 के तहत अपरंपरागत हाइड्रोकार्बन की खोज और दोहन के लिए नीति ढांचा
xi. प्राकृतिक गैस विपणन सुधार, 2020
xii. बोलीदाताओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए श्रेणी II और III बेसिन के अंतर्गत ओएएलपी ब्लॉकों में निम्न रॉयल्टी दरें, शून्य राजस्व हिस्सेदारी (अप्रत्याशित लाभ तक) और चरण-I में कोई ड्रिलिंग प्रतिबद्धता नहीं।
xiii. दशकों से अन्वेषण के लिए अवरुद्ध अपतटीय क्षेत्र में लगभग 1 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर (एसकेएम) ‘नो-गो’ क्षेत्र की मुक्ति
xiv. सरकार भूमि और अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में भूकंपीय डेटा के अधिग्रहण और स्ट्रेटीग्राफिक कुओं की ड्रिलिंग के लिए लगभग 7500 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रही है, ताकि बोलीदाताओं को भारतीय तलछटी बेसिनों का गुणवत्तापूर्ण डेटा उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। सरकार ने भारत के अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) से परे भूमि पर 20,000 एलकेएम और अपतटीय क्षेत्र में 30,000 एलकेएम के अतिरिक्त 2डी भूकंपीय डेटा के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।