சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினரின் கல்வி, உள்ளடக்கம், அதிகாரமளித்தல் தொடர்பாக மாநில சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையங்களின் மாநாட்டை தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையம் நடத்துகிறது
24 MAR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் சிறுபான்மையினரின் கல்வி, உள்ளடக்கம், அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் மாநில சிறுபான்மையினர் ஆணையங்களின் முக்கிய மாநாட்டை 2025 மார்ச் 25 அன்று சிறுபான்மையினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் நடத்த உள்ளது. சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களுக்கு சமமான வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் நலனை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களை இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒன்றிணைக்கும்.
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜார்ஜ் குரியன் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். அதைத் தொடர்ந்து வல்லுனர்களைக் கொண்ட அமர்வுகள் நடைபெறும்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் இரண்டு முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகள் இடம்பெறும்.
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலனில் அரசு கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றுவார்.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM to Host Conference of State Minorities Commissions Focusing on Education, Inclusion, and Empowerment of Minorities
24 MAR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) is set to host a pivotal Conference of State Minorities Commissions on 25th March, 2025, focusing on education, inclusion, and empowerment of minorities in India. The event will bring together policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on strategies for ensuring equitable opportunities and welfare for minority communities.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour, inaugurating the conference with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. NCM Chairman, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, will set the tone for the discussions with his address, followed by insightful sessions featuring distinguished panellists.
The conference will feature two key technical sessions
• Education: Ensuring Access and Support to Minorities: Addressing challenges and solutions for inclusive education.
• Minority Inclusion and Welfare: Exploring the government’s role in fostering empowerment and development.
The Chief Guest, Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, will address the gathering underscoring the Government’s commitment to minority welfare. The event will conclude with an open-house discussion on challenges faced by State Minority Commissions, followed by the valedictory address by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura.
This conference promises to be a significant platform for dialogue, policy recommendations, and collaborative efforts toward an inclusive and empowered future for India’s minority communities.