Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM to Host Conference of State Minorities Commissions Focusing on Education, Inclusion, and Empowerment of Minorities
24 MAR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) is set to host a pivotal Conference of State Minorities Commissions on 25th March, 2025, focusing on education, inclusion, and empowerment of minorities in India. The event will bring together policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on strategies for ensuring equitable opportunities and welfare for minority communities.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour, inaugurating the conference with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. NCM Chairman, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, will set the tone for the discussions with his address, followed by insightful sessions featuring distinguished panellists.
The conference will feature two key technical sessions
• Education: Ensuring Access and Support to Minorities: Addressing challenges and solutions for inclusive education.
• Minority Inclusion and Welfare: Exploring the government’s role in fostering empowerment and development.
The Chief Guest, Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, will address the gathering underscoring the Government’s commitment to minority welfare. The event will conclude with an open-house discussion on challenges faced by State Minority Commissions, followed by the valedictory address by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura.
This conference promises to be a significant platform for dialogue, policy recommendations, and collaborative efforts toward an inclusive and empowered future for India’s minority communities.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
این سی ایم اقلیتوں کی تعلیم، شمولیت اور بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
24 MAR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اقلیتی کمیشن (این سی ایم) 25 مارچ 2025 کو ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کی ایک اہم کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرنے والا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان میں اقلیتوں کی تعلیم، شمولیت اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ یہ تقریب پالیسی سازوں، ماہرین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرے گی تاکہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے لئے مساوی مواقع اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اس موقع پر شرکت کریں گے اور شمع روشن کرکے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ این سی ایم کے چیئرمین، جناب اقبال سنگھ لالپورہ، اپنے خطاب کے ساتھ بات چیت کا آغاز کریں گے، جس کے بعد ممتاز پینلسٹس پر مشتمل بصیرت انگیز سیشن ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس میں دو اہم تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے:
• تعلیم: اقلیتوں تک رسائی اور مدد کو یقینی بنانا: جامع تعلیم کے لئے چیلنجز اور ان کے حل سے نمٹنا۔
• اقلیتی شمولیت اور بہبود: بااختیار بنانے اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کے کردار کی تلاش۔
مہمان خصوصی، اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​اقلیتی بہبود کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔ تقریب کا اختتام ریاستی اقلیتی کمیشنوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر کھلے مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس کے بعد جناب اقبال سنگھ لال پورہ کا اختتامی خطاب ہوگا۔
یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کی اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے ایک جامع اور بااختیار مستقبل کے لیے بات چیت، پالیسی سفارشات اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔