Ministry of Minority Affairs
NCM to Host Conference of State Minorities Commissions Focusing on Education, Inclusion, and Empowerment of Minorities
24 MAR 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Minorities (NCM) is set to host a pivotal Conference of State Minorities Commissions on 25th March, 2025, focusing on education, inclusion, and empowerment of minorities in India. The event will bring together policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on strategies for ensuring equitable opportunities and welfare for minority communities.
Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri George Kurian, will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour, inaugurating the conference with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp. NCM Chairman, Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura, will set the tone for the discussions with his address, followed by insightful sessions featuring distinguished panellists.
The conference will feature two key technical sessions
• Education: Ensuring Access and Support to Minorities: Addressing challenges and solutions for inclusive education.
• Minority Inclusion and Welfare: Exploring the government’s role in fostering empowerment and development.
The Chief Guest, Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju, will address the gathering underscoring the Government’s commitment to minority welfare. The event will conclude with an open-house discussion on challenges faced by State Minority Commissions, followed by the valedictory address by Shri Iqbal Singh Lalpura.
This conference promises to be a significant platform for dialogue, policy recommendations, and collaborative efforts toward an inclusive and empowered future for India’s minority communities.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोग करणार अल्पसंख्याकांचे शिक्षण, समावेशन आणि सक्षमीकरण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या राज्य अल्पसंख्याक आयोगांच्या परिषदेचे आयोजन
24 MAR 2025 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2025
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोग (एनसीएम) 25 मार्च 2025 रोजी देशातील अल्पसंख्याकांचे शिक्षण, समावेशन आणि सक्षमीकरण यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या राज्य अल्पसंख्याक आयोगांची एक महत्त्वाची परिषद आयोजित करणार आहे.अल्पसंख्याक समुदायांसाठी समान संधी आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीच्या धोरणांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमात धोरणकर्ते, तज्ज्ञ आणि भागधारक एकत्र येतील.
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन हे या कार्यक्रमाला सन्माननीय पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहतील आणि दीपप्रज्वलन करून ते परिषदेचे उद्घाटन करतील. एनसीएमचे अध्यक्ष, इक्बाल सिंग लालपुरा, यांच्या भाषणाने चर्चेचा प्रारंभ होईल, त्यानंतर प्रतिष्ठित पॅनेल सदस्यांसह अभ्यासपूर्ण सत्रे होतील.
या परिषदेत दोन प्रमुख तांत्रिक सत्रे असतील:
शिक्षण: अल्पसंख्याकांना प्रवेश आणि पाठबळ सुनिश्चित करणे: समावेशक शिक्षणासाठीच्या आव्हानांवर मात करणे आणि उपाय शोधणे.
अल्पसंख्याक समावेशन आणि कल्याण: सक्षमीकरण आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या भूमिकेचा शोध घेणे.
परिषदेचे प्रमुख पाहुणे, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, अल्पसंख्याक कल्याणासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करून मेळाव्याला संबोधित करतील. राज्य अल्पसंख्याक आयोगांसमोरील आव्हानांवर खुली चर्चा करून या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप होईल, त्यानंतर इकबाल सिंग लालपुरा यांचे समारोपीय भाषण होईल.
ही परिषद देशातील अल्पसंख्याक समुदायांसाठी समावेशक आणि सक्षम भविष्यासाठी संवाद, धोरणात्मक शिफारसी आणि सहयोगी प्रयत्नांसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ ठरणार आहे.