Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal joins Global Maritime Leaders at Singapore Maritime Week (SMW)
Meets key Singapore Ministers to strengthen bilateral maritime & trade ties
Deliberates with ministerial counterparts from France, The Netherlands, Norway & Portugal on navigating Global Maritime Trends at SMW
24 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined Global Maritime Leaders at the Singapore Maritime Week (SMW) to discuss, deliberate and devise strategies based on the shared vision for a secure, sustainable and prosperous maritime future. The Minister highlighted the challenges and India’s vision to channel growth of the maritime sector around that. Shri Sonowal also argued for strengthening maritime connectivity and supply chains while the need for collective effort towards a green sustainable maritime future.
On digitalisation and future ready shipping, the Union Minister reiterated how it is the core strategy of India’s maritime policy. India’s maritime policies like ONOP, NLP (Marine), and MAITRI are streamlining port services, cutting transaction times, and enabling real-time data. India is also partnering with the UAE and Singapore to create Virtual Trade Corridors for seamless cargo movement.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India’s maritime vision, rooted in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, promotes collaboration and shared prosperity. As a reliable and responsible partner, India is committed to building a green, secure, and inclusive maritime future. Alongside Singapore and global partners, we aim to drive innovation and collective action for a resilient maritime ecosystem.”
Shri Sonowal met Senior Minister and ex PM of Singapore, Lee Hsien Loong at the SMW. Union Minister was ushered to the bilateral meeting with Murali Pillai, Minister of State, Ministry of Law and Ministry of Transport, Singapore. The Union Minister also held individual meetings with other senior members of the government including Dr Tan See Leng, Minister for Manpower and Second Minister of Trade and Industry, Singapore; Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Singapore. Sonowal said at the SMW that India is addressing supply chain vulnerabilities by developing key corridors like IMEEC, the Eastern Maritime Corridor, and the North-South Transport Corridor to secure trade routes. A USD 20 billion investment would enhance logistics, port connectivity, and trade facilitation. India targets a top-five global shipbuilding rank by 2047 through policy reforms and infrastructure upgrades. Ports aim to grow their global cargo share from 6% to 15% by 2047, supported by a Maritime Development Fund for fleet and shipyard expansion. The GIFT City is also rising as a global hub for maritime finance and ship leasing, offering a competitive gateway to global capital, highlighted Shri Sarbananda Sonowal at the SMW Adding further, he said, “The maritime sector faces both challenges and opportunities, from climate change and geopolitics to digital disruption and shifting trade patterns. Guided by PM Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat, India is advancing as a modern, self-reliant, and globally connected economy. The maritime sector is key to driving growth, resilience, and sustainable connectivity. India is expanding port infrastructure, integrating logistics, and boosting ease of doing business—resulting in greater port efficiency, stronger cargo flows, and growing investor confidence.”
In his concluding remark, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Sustainability is central to India’s maritime strategy. We are advancing green port infrastructure, promoting low-emission shipping, and supporting innovation in low-carbon vessels. Three Green Hydrogen Hub Ports— Kandla, Tuticorin, and Paradip—will drive alternative fuel adoption and green hydrogen production. India is also leading the IMO’s Green Voyage 2050 initiative, helping developing nations in their energy transitions. Our commitment, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, extends to developing Green Shipping Corridors, including the proposed India-Singapore Green and Digital Corridor, focused on clean energy and smart logistics. Oceans unite us. Through partnerships, we can turn today’s maritime challenges into shared, sustainable opportunities.” Sarbananda Sonowal also met Industry Captains including Jeremy Nixon, Global CEO, ONE and Masashi Hamada along with other corporate leaders from the Maritime Sector including APM Terminals, Gateway Terminals.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सिंगापुर मैरीटाइम वीक (एसएमडब्ल्यू) में वैश्विक नेताओं के साथ शामिल हुए
द्विपक्षीय समुद्री और व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए सिंगापुर के प्रमुख मंत्रियों से मुलाकात की
फ्रांस, नीदरलैंड, नॉर्वे और पुर्तगाल के अपने मंत्रिस्तरीय समकक्षों के साथ एसएमडब्ल्यू में वैश्विक समुद्री रुझानों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
24 MAR 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल सिंगापुर मैरीटाइम वीक (एसएमडब्ल्यू) में वैश्विक हस्तियों के साथ चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श और सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ एवं समृद्ध समुद्री भविष्य के लिए साझा दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर रणनीति तैयार करने में शामिल हुए। मंत्री ने चुनौतियों और उसके इर्द-गिर्द समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास को दिशा देने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री सोनोवाल ने समुद्री संपर्क और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने की भी वकालत की, जबकि हरित टिकाऊ समुद्री भविष्य की दिशा में सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डिजिटलीकरण और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिपिंग के मुद्दे पर दोहराया कि यह भारत की समुद्री नीति की मुख्य रणनीति है। ओएनओपी, एनएलपी (समुद्री) और एमएआईटीआरआई जैसी भारत की समुद्री नीतियां बंदरगाह सेवाओं को सुव्यवस्थित कर रही हैं। लेन-देन के समय को कम कर रही हैं और वास्तविक समय के डेटा को सक्षम कर रही हैं। भारत निर्बाध कार्गो आवाजाही के लिए वर्चुअल ट्रेड कॉरिडोर बनाने के लिए यूएई और सिंगापुर के साथ साझेदारी भी कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा, "भारत की समुद्री दृष्टि, 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' में निहित है, जो सहयोग और साझा समृद्धि को बढ़ाती है। भारत एक विश्वसनीय और जिम्मेदार भागीदार के रूप में एक हरित, सुरक्षित और समावेशी समुद्री भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारा लक्ष्य सिंगापुर और वैश्विक भागीदारों के साथ एक लचीले समुद्री इकोसिस्टम के लिए नवाचार और सामूहिक कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाना है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने एसएमडब्ल्यू में सिंगापुर के वरिष्ठ मंत्री और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री ली सीन लूंग से मुलाकात की। वहीं, केंद्रीय मंत्री को सिंगापुर के कानून और परिवहन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री मुरली पिल्लई के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में ले जाया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सिंगापुर के जनशक्ति मंत्री और व्यापार और उद्योग के दूसरे मंत्री डॉ. टैन सी लेंग और सिंगापुर के विदेश मंत्री विवियन बालाकृष्णन सहित सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ सदस्यों के साथ भी बैठकें कीं। सोनोवाल ने एसएमडब्ल्यू में कहा कि भारत व्यापार मार्गों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए आईएमईईसी, पूर्वी समुद्री गलियारा और उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा जैसे प्रमुख गलियारों को विकसित करके आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की कमजोरियों को दूर कर रहा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस संदर्भ में 20 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश रसद, बंदरगाह संपर्क और व्यापार सुविधा को बढ़ाएगा। भारत ने नीति सुधारों और बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के माध्यम से 2047 तक शीर्ष पांच वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण रैंक का लक्ष्य रखा है। बंदरगाहों का लक्ष्य 2047 तक अपने वैश्विक कार्गो हिस्से को 6 प्रतिशत से 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना है, जिसे बेड़े और शिपयार्ड विस्तार के लिए समुद्री विकास कोष द्वारा समर्थित किया जाएगा। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एसएमडब्ल्यू में इस बात को बात सामने रखा कि गिफ्ट सिटी समुद्री वित्त और जहाज पट्टे के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भी उभर रहा है, जो वैश्विक पूंजी के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी गेटवे प्रदान करता है। अपनी बात को आगे बढ़ाते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "समुद्री क्षेत्र जलवायु परिवर्तन और भू-राजनीति से लेकर डिजिटल व्यवधान और बदलते व्यापार पैटर्न तक चुनौतियों और अवसरों दोनों का सामना करता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर भारत एक आधुनिक, आत्मनिर्भर और विश्व स्तर पर जुड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में आगे बढ़ रहा है। समुद्री क्षेत्र विकास, लचीलेपन और स्थायी संपर्क को आगे बढ़ाने की कुंजी है। भारत बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार कर रहा है। लॉजिस्टिक्स को एकीकृत कर रहा है और व्यापार को आसान कर रहा है- जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बंदरगाह की दक्षता बढ़ रही है। कार्गो का प्रवाह मजबूत हो रहा है और निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ रहा है।"
अपने समापन भाषण में श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “स्थिरता भारत की समुद्री रणनीति का केंद्र है। हम हरित बंदरगाह अवसंरचना को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। कम उत्सर्जन वाली शिपिंग को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और कम कार्बन वाले जहाजों में नवाचार का समर्थन कर रहे हैं। इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में तीन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन हब पोर्ट- कांडला, तूतीकोरिन और पारादीप- वैकल्पिक ईंधन अपनाने और हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देंगे। भारत आईएमओ की ग्रीन वॉयेज 2050 पहल का भी नेतृत्व कर रहा है, जो विकासशील देशों को उनके ऊर्जा परिवर्तनों में मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स पर केंद्रित प्रस्तावित भारत-सिंगापुर ग्रीन और डिजिटल कॉरिडोर सहित ग्रीन शिपिंग कॉरिडोर विकसित करने तक फैली हुई है। महासागर हमें एकजुट करते हैं और साझेदारी के माध्यम से हम आज की समुद्री चुनौतियों को साझा, स्थायी अवसरों में बदल सकते हैं। केन्द्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जेरेमी निक्सन, ग्लोबल सीईओ, वन और मसाशी हमादा सहित उद्योग के प्रमुखों के साथ-साथ एपीएम टर्मिनल, गेटवे टर्मिनल सहित समुद्री क्षेत्र के अन्य कॉर्पोरेट नेताओं से भी मुलाकात की।