पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विवाह पर्यटन
24 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास और संवर्धन, जिसमें विवाह पर्यटन भी शामिल है, संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से विवाह पर्यटन सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देकर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहयोग करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक प्रचार अभियान "इंडिया सेज आई डू" शुरू किया है जिसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक मंच पर भारत को एक प्रमुख विवाह स्थल के रूप में प्रदर्शित करना है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया अभियान, इंफ्लुएंसर, ऑफलाइन और ऑनलाइन सक्रियताओं का लाभ उठाना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने राजस्थान सरकार के पर्यटन विभाग और भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से 5 मई 2024 को जयपुर में ग्रेट इंडिया ट्रैवल बाजार के साथ-साथ ‘वेड इन इंडिया’ एक्सपो का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और विदेश के वेडिंग प्लानर, राज्य सरकारें, मीडिया, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और घरेलू टूर ऑपरेटर और इवेंट मैनेजमेंट कंपनियां शामिल हुईं।
विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विवाहों का पंजीकरण स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
Wedding Tourism
24 MAR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including wedding tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs by promoting various tourism products of the country, including wedding tourism through various initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism launched a promotional campaign "India says I do" which aims at showcasing India as a premier wedding destination on the global stage. The campaign aims to leverage digital marketing, website, social media campaigns, influencers, offline and online activations.
The Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with Department of Tourism, Government of Rajasthan and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) organized the ‘Wed in India’ expo alongside the Great India Travel Bazaar at Jaipur on 5th May 2024. The event was attended by wedding planners from India and abroad, State Governments, media, international and domestic tour operators and event management companies.
Registration of marriages is dealt by the local administrations in various States and Union Territories.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.