Ministry of Minority Affairs
Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme Implemented in The Country, Including Odisha
24 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme for welfare of minorities is implemented in the country, including Odisha, as an overarching programme. The programme covers various schemes/initiatives of the Government implemented by various Ministries/Departments, with an aim to ensure that underprivileged and weaker sections of six centrally notified minority communities have equal opportunities for availing the various Government welfare Schemes.
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for six notified minorities. Further, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/ initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/ Departments are earmarked for notified minorities. However, the Schemes are being implemented by the respective Ministries/Departments under the saturation approach of Government. Under the saturation approach of the Government many of the components have achieved mainstreaming. Furthermore, consistent efforts are being made to improve the full delivery of benefits in the various relevant schemes for minority communities.
The schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating Ministries included in the Programme are as under:
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme (Ministry of Minority Affairs)
ii. Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme (Ministry of Minority Affairs)
iii. Merit-cum- Means based Scholarship Scheme (Ministry of Minority Affairs)
iv. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes
v. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyaan (M/o Education)
vi. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM) (M/o Rural Development)
vii. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
viii. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
ix. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana -National Urban Livelihoods Mission (M/o Housing & Urban Affairs)
x. Priority Sector Lending by Banks (Department of Financial Services)
xi. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (Department of Financial Services)
xii. POSHAN Abhiyaan (Ministry of Women & Child Development)
xiii. National Health Mission (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
xiv. Ayushman Bharat (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
xv. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (Jal Jeevan Mission), (Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா உள்பட நாடு முழுவதும் பிரதமரின் புதிய 15 அம்ச திட்டத்தின் அமலாக்கம்
24 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலனுக்காக பிரதமரின் புதிய 15 அம்ச திட்டம் ஒடிசா மாநிலம் உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களில் உள்ள பின்தங்கிய, நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினருக்கு பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான சம வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கத்துடன், பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்தத் திட்டம் உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் 15 அம்சத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மையின சமூகங்களுக்காக நலத் திட்டங்களைப் பிரத்யேகமாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மேலும், இதில் பங்கேற்கும் பிற அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களுக்கும் முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகளில் 15% அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுபான்மையினருக்கு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பினும், அரசின் செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட அணுகுமுறையின் கீழ் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் துறைகளால் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இவற்றின் பெரும்பாலான அம்சங்கள் தேசிய நீரோட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், சிறுபான்மையின சமூகங்களின் நலனுக்கான திட்டங்களின் பயன்களை முழுமையாக வழங்கும் வகையில் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மத்திய சிறுபான்மையின விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் இதர அமைச்சகங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தி வரும் திட்டங்கள்:
i. மேல்நிலைக் கல்வி பயில்வதற்கான உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டம்
ii. உயர்நிலைக் கல்வி பயில்வதற்கான உதவித் தொகைத் திட்டம்
iii. தகுதி மற்றும் வருவாய் அடிப்படையிலான கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டம்
iv. தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் மேம்பாட்டு நிதிக் கழகக் கடன் திட்டங்கள்
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114427