Ministry of Minority Affairs
Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme Implemented in The Country, Including Odisha
24 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme for welfare of minorities is implemented in the country, including Odisha, as an overarching programme. The programme covers various schemes/initiatives of the Government implemented by various Ministries/Departments, with an aim to ensure that underprivileged and weaker sections of six centrally notified minority communities have equal opportunities for availing the various Government welfare Schemes.
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for six notified minorities. Further, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/ initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/ Departments are earmarked for notified minorities. However, the Schemes are being implemented by the respective Ministries/Departments under the saturation approach of Government. Under the saturation approach of the Government many of the components have achieved mainstreaming. Furthermore, consistent efforts are being made to improve the full delivery of benefits in the various relevant schemes for minority communities.
The schemes of Ministry of Minority Affairs and other participating Ministries included in the Programme are as under:
i. Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme (Ministry of Minority Affairs)
ii. Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme (Ministry of Minority Affairs)
iii. Merit-cum- Means based Scholarship Scheme (Ministry of Minority Affairs)
iv. National Minorities Development Finance Corporation (NMDFC) Loan Schemes
v. Samagra Shiksha Abhiyaan (M/o Education)
vi. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana (DAY-NRLM) (M/o Rural Development)
vii. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
viii. Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (M/o Rural Development)
ix. Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana -National Urban Livelihoods Mission (M/o Housing & Urban Affairs)
x. Priority Sector Lending by Banks (Department of Financial Services)
xi. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (Department of Financial Services)
xii. POSHAN Abhiyaan (Ministry of Women & Child Development)
xiii. National Health Mission (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
xiv. Ayushman Bharat (Department of Health & Family Welfare)
xv. National Rural Drinking Water Programme (Jal Jeevan Mission), (Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation)
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री का नया 15 सूत्री कार्यक्रम ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में लागू किया गया
24 MAR 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का नया 15 सूत्री कार्यक्रम ओडिशा सहित पूरे देश में एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम के रूप में लागू किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहलों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि छह केंद्रीय अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के वंचित और कमजोर वर्गों को विभिन्न सरकारी कल्याण योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के समान अवसर मिलें।
अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय की 15 सूत्री कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत आने वाली योजनाएं विशेष रूप से छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए हैं। इसके अलावा, अन्य भागीदार मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा क्रियान्वित योजनाओं/पहलों के परिव्यय और लक्ष्यों का, यथासंभव, 15% हिस्सा अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। हालाँकि, योजनाओं को सरकार के संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के तहत संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। सरकार के संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण के तहत कई घटकों ने मुख्यधारा में प्रवेश प्राप्त कर लिया है। इसके अलावा, अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए विभिन्न प्रासंगिक योजनाओं में लाभों के पूर्ण वितरण में सुधार के लिए लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
कार्यक्रम में शामिल अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय और अन्य भागीदार मंत्रालयों की योजनाएं निम्नानुसार हैं:
i. प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना (अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय)
ii. पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना (अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय)
iii. योग्यता-सह-साधन आधारित छात्रवृत्ति योजना (अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय)
iv. राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) ऋण योजनाएं
v. समग्र शिक्षा अभियान (शिक्षा मंत्रालय)
vi. दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
vii. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
viii. प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय)
ix. दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय)
x. बैंकों द्वारा प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र को ऋण देना (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग)
xi. प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (वित्तीय सेवा विभाग)
xii. पोषण अभियान (महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय)
xiii. राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग)
xiv. आयुष्मान भारत (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग)
xv. राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण पेयजल कार्यक्रम (जल जीवन मिशन), (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग)
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।