कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू का खदान जल प्रबंधन
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), अर्थात् कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल), सिंचाई के लिए खदान के पानी के सतत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों को लागू कर रहे हैं। खदान से निकले अतिरिक्त पानी का औद्योगिक और सामुदायिक उपयोग किया जाता है। इसके फलस्वरूप सिंचाई और घरेलू उपयोग के लिए भूजल निष्कर्षण की आवश्यकता कम हो जाती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पानी सिंचाई और घरेलू उपयोग के लिए आवश्यक मानकों को पूरा करता है, मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा इसकी नियमित निगरानी और गुणवत्ता जांच की जाती है। भूजल संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए खदान के पानी के उपयोग के साथ-साथ वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल पुनर्भरण उपायों को लागू किया जाता है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (फरवरी 2025 तक) के दौरान, कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने संबंधित राज्यों में कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास के स्थानीय समुदायों को घरेलू और सिंचाई उपयोग के लिए लगभग 3,963 लाख किलोलीटर (एलकेएल) शोधित खदान जल की आपूर्ति की है।
कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में कोयला और लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा नियमित आधार पर खदान जल शोधन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे पर निवेश किया गया है। कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन परियोजनाओं के पर्यावरण मंजूरी, स्थापना की सहमति और संचालन की सहमति में उल्लिखित वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुसार खदान जल शोधन बुनियादी ढांचा खनन कार्यों का एक अभिन्न अंग है। इसमें औद्योगिक निर्वहन के शोधन के लिए अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्र, शोधित खदान जल की गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए फिल्टर संयंत्र, निस्पंदन और निलंबित कणों के निपटान के लिए अवसादन टैंक, दक्षता और क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा जल शोधन बुनियादी ढांचे का रखरखाव और उन्नयन आदि शामिल हैं।
भानेगांव ओपन कास्ट माइन से कापाखेड़ा थर्मल पावर स्टेशन को उपचारित पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए वेस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (डब्ल्यूसीएल) और महाराष्ट्र राज्य विद्युत उत्पादन निगम लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसके कारण, सिंचाई विभाग का पानी, जो पहले थर्मल पावर स्टेशन की पानी की जरूरतों को पूरा करता था, अब घरेलू और सिंचाई के लिए उपलब्ध हो गया है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Coal
Mine Water Management by Coal and Lignite PSUs
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), are implementing various measures to ensure the sustainable utilization of mine water for irrigation use. Excess mine water is gainfully utilized for industrial, and community use, including irrigation and domestic use, thereby reducing the need for groundwater extraction for such purposes. Regular monitoring and quality checks are conducted by accredited laboratories to ensure that the water meets the required standards for irrigation and domestic use. Rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge measures are implemented alongside mine water utilization to maintain the groundwater balance. During FY 2024-25 (up to February 2025), Coal and Lignite PSUs have supplied approximately 3963 Lakh Kilo Liters (LKL) of treated mine water for domestic and irrigation use to local communities in and around coal and lignite mining areas in the respective states.
Investment on infrastructure for mine water treatment has been made by Coal and Lignite PSUs on a regular basis in coal and lignite mining areas. Mine water treatment infrastructure forms an integral part of mining operations as per the statutory provisions mentioned in the Environment Clearance, Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate of the coal and lignite mining projects and includes such as effluent treatment plants for treating industrial discharge, water filter plants to ensure treated mine water meets quality standards, sedimentation tanks for filtration and settling of suspended particles, maintenance and upgradation of existing water treatment infrastructure to enhance efficiency and capacity, etc.
An MoU has been executed between Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) and Maharashtra State Power Generation Corporation Limited for supplying treated mine water from Bhanegaon Open Cast Mine to Kapakheda Thermal Power Station. Due to this, water from the Irrigation Department, which was previously catering to the water requirements of the thermal power station is now available for domestic and irrigation purposes.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.