Ministry of Coal
Mine Water Management by Coal and Lignite PSUs
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), are implementing various measures to ensure the sustainable utilization of mine water for irrigation use. Excess mine water is gainfully utilized for industrial, and community use, including irrigation and domestic use, thereby reducing the need for groundwater extraction for such purposes. Regular monitoring and quality checks are conducted by accredited laboratories to ensure that the water meets the required standards for irrigation and domestic use. Rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge measures are implemented alongside mine water utilization to maintain the groundwater balance. During FY 2024-25 (up to February 2025), Coal and Lignite PSUs have supplied approximately 3963 Lakh Kilo Liters (LKL) of treated mine water for domestic and irrigation use to local communities in and around coal and lignite mining areas in the respective states.
Investment on infrastructure for mine water treatment has been made by Coal and Lignite PSUs on a regular basis in coal and lignite mining areas. Mine water treatment infrastructure forms an integral part of mining operations as per the statutory provisions mentioned in the Environment Clearance, Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate of the coal and lignite mining projects and includes such as effluent treatment plants for treating industrial discharge, water filter plants to ensure treated mine water meets quality standards, sedimentation tanks for filtration and settling of suspended particles, maintenance and upgradation of existing water treatment infrastructure to enhance efficiency and capacity, etc.
An MoU has been executed between Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) and Maharashtra State Power Generation Corporation Limited for supplying treated mine water from Bhanegaon Open Cast Mine to Kapakheda Thermal Power Station. Due to this, water from the Irrigation Department, which was previously catering to the water requirements of the thermal power station is now available for domestic and irrigation purposes.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் சுரங்க நீர் மேலாண்மை
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான கோல் இந்தியா, என்எல்சி இந்தியா, சிங்கரேனி ஆகியவை சுரங்க நீரை நீர்ப்பாசனத்திற்குப் பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. சுரங்க நீரானது பாசனத்திற்காகவும், வீட்டு உபயோகம் உட்பட தொழில்துறை பயன்பாட்டிற்காகவும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதனால் நிலத்தடி நீரின் தேவை குறைகிறது. பாசனம் மற்றும் வீட்டு உபயோகத்திற்குத் தேவையான தர நிலையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் மூலம் நீர் மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. நிலத்தடி நீர் சமநிலையை பராமரிக்க சுரங்க நீர் பயன்பாட்டுடன் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (2025 பிப்ரவரி மாதம் வரை), நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சுரங்கப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கும் வீட்டு மற்றும் பாசன பயன்பாட்டிற்காக சுமார் 3963 லட்சம் கிலோ லிட்டர் சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சுரங்க நீரை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த சுரங்கப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் சுரங்க நீர் சுத்திகரிப்புக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் தொடர்ந்து முதலீடு செய்து வருகின்றன. சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி, நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த சுரங்கத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான ஒப்புதல் மற்றும் அவற்றின் அமலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள சட்ட விதிகளின்படி சுரங்க நீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை அமைப்பதில் சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அங்கமாகும். மேலும் தொழில்துறை கழிவுகளை சுத்திகரிக்க கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சுரங்க நீரின் தர நிலைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வது, நீரை வடிகட்டும் ஆலைகள் அமைப்பது போன்றவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114309