Ministry of Coal
Mine Water Management by Coal and Lignite PSUs
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), are implementing various measures to ensure the sustainable utilization of mine water for irrigation use. Excess mine water is gainfully utilized for industrial, and community use, including irrigation and domestic use, thereby reducing the need for groundwater extraction for such purposes. Regular monitoring and quality checks are conducted by accredited laboratories to ensure that the water meets the required standards for irrigation and domestic use. Rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge measures are implemented alongside mine water utilization to maintain the groundwater balance. During FY 2024-25 (up to February 2025), Coal and Lignite PSUs have supplied approximately 3963 Lakh Kilo Liters (LKL) of treated mine water for domestic and irrigation use to local communities in and around coal and lignite mining areas in the respective states.
Investment on infrastructure for mine water treatment has been made by Coal and Lignite PSUs on a regular basis in coal and lignite mining areas. Mine water treatment infrastructure forms an integral part of mining operations as per the statutory provisions mentioned in the Environment Clearance, Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate of the coal and lignite mining projects and includes such as effluent treatment plants for treating industrial discharge, water filter plants to ensure treated mine water meets quality standards, sedimentation tanks for filtration and settling of suspended particles, maintenance and upgradation of existing water treatment infrastructure to enhance efficiency and capacity, etc.
An MoU has been executed between Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) and Maharashtra State Power Generation Corporation Limited for supplying treated mine water from Bhanegaon Open Cast Mine to Kapakheda Thermal Power Station. Due to this, water from the Irrigation Department, which was previously catering to the water requirements of the thermal power station is now available for domestic and irrigation purposes.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کے سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے اداروں( پی ایس یوز) کے ذریعہ کان کے پانی کا بندوبست
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کول اور لگنائٹ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) یعنی کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایل سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) آبپاشی کے استعمال کے لیے کان کے پانی کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں ۔ کان کے اضافی پانی کو بشمول آبپاشی اور گھریلو استعمال صنعتی اور کمیونٹی کے استعمال کے لیے فائدہ مند طریقے سے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے،لہٰذا اس طرح ایسے مقاصد کے لیے زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کی ضرورت کو کم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ پانی آبپاشی اور گھریلو استعمال کے لیے مطلوبہ معیار پر پورا اترتا ہے ، تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے باقاعدہ نگرانی اور معیار کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے ۔ زمینی پانی کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کان کے پانی کے استعمال کے ساتھ ساتھ بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے اور زیر زمین پانی کے ری چارج کے اقدامات کو نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مالی سال25- 2024 کے دوران (فروری 2025 تک) کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یو نے متعلقہ ریاستوں میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی کے علاقوں میں اور اس کے آس پاس کی مقامی برادریوں کو گھریلو اور آبپاشی کے استعمال کے لیے تقریبا 3963 لاکھ کلو لیٹر (ایل کے ایل) قابل استعمال پانی فراہم کیا ہے ۔
کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی کے علاقوں میں کوئلے اور لگنائٹ سے متعلق پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے کان کے پانی کی صفائی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر باقاعدگی سے سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ مائن واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس میں مذکور قانونی دفعات کے مطابق کان کنی کی کارروائیوں کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کان کنی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو قائم کرنے اور چلانے کے لیے رضامندی اور اس میں صنعتی ڈسچارج کو قابل استعمال بنانے کے لیے افلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس ، ٹریٹڈ مائن واٹر کوکوالٹی کے معیار پر پورا اترنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے واٹر فلٹر پلانٹس ، فلٹریشن اور معطل شدہ ذرات کے تصفیہ کے لیے سیڈیمین ٹیشن ٹینکس ، کارکردگی اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے موجودہ واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ بنادی ڈھانچے کی دیکھ بھال اوراس کا اپ گریڈیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ویسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ڈبلیو سی ایل) اور مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ پاور جنریشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے درمیان بھانےگاؤں اوپن کاسٹ مائن سے کپکھیڑا تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کو ٹریٹڈ مائن کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے آبپاشی کامحکمہ کا پانی ، جو پہلے تھرمل پاور اسٹیشن کی پانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا تھا ، اب گھریلو اور آبپاشی کے مقاصد کے لیے دستیاب ہے ۔