Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PMG Reviews Mega Infrastructure Projects in Bihar, Odisha, and West Bengal
23 issues across 19 major projects worth INR 63,858 crore reviewed
24 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Project Monitoring Group (PMG) of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) conducted a comprehensive review of key infrastructure projects in Bihar, West Bengal, and Odisha.
Officials examined 23 issues across 19 major projects, with a total investment exceeding INR 63,858 crore. This included five projects under the Ministry of Labour and Employment, particularly focusing on Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) hospitals across all three states. These hospitals aim to provide essential healthcare benefits, including specialized treatments, medicines, and hospitalization, for insured citizens and their families.
Additionally, projects related to the Ministries of Steel, Coal, Road Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Railways, and Power were reviewed to identify and address bottlenecks, ensuring smooth execution. Notably, the Buxar Thermal Power Plant (1320 MW) project in Bihar, with an estimated cost of INR 10,439.09 crore, was a key focus of discussions.
The meeting, chaired by Principal Economic Advisor, Shri Praveen Mahto, was attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments, and project proponents to address and resolve pressing issues affecting project execution. Shri Praveen Mahto reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for project monitoring and urged authorities to adopt a proactive approach in resolving pending issues. He emphasized the critical role of private stakeholders in leveraging the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) mechanism ((https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in)) to accelerate project implementation. Enhanced coordination between the Central Government, State Authorities, and the Private Sector remains key to ensuring the timely and efficient execution of these infrastructure projects.
The DPIIT, through its Project Monitoring Group, will continue to facilitate high-impact infrastructure projects, ensuring their timely completion and contributing to India’s economic growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएमजी ने बिहार, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में मेगा बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
63,858 करोड़ रुपये की 19 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के 23 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई
24 MAR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) ने बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की व्यापक समीक्षा की।
अधिकारियों ने 19 प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में 23 मुद्दों की जांच की, जिनमें कुल निवेश 63,858 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इसमें श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली पांच परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो विशेष रूप से तीनों राज्यों में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पतालों पर केंद्रित हैं। इन अस्पतालों का उद्देश्य बीमा कराए हुए नागरिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए विशेष उपचार, दवाइयां और अस्पताल में भर्ती सहित आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभ प्रदान करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस्पात, कोयला, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस, रेलवे और बिजली मंत्रालयों से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की गई ताकि बाधाओं की पहचान की जा सके और उन्हें दूर किया जा सके और साथ ही उनका सुचारू क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके। उल्लेखनीय रूप से बिहार में बक्सर थर्मल पावर प्लांट (1320 मेगावाट) परियोजना, जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 10,439.09 करोड़ रुपये है, चर्चा का मुख्य केंद्र रही।
प्रधान आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री प्रवीण महतो की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित इस बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और परियोजना से संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, ताकि परियोजना निष्पादन को प्रभावित करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों की पहचान और उस पर चर्चा की जा सके। श्री प्रवीण महतो ने परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और अधिकारियों से लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने में तत्परता दिखाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) तंत्र ((https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in)) का लाभ उठाने में निजी हितधारकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उल्लेखनीय है कि इन बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के समय पर कुशल निष्पादन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्य प्राधिकरणों और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच बेहतर समन्वय महत्वपूर्ण बना हुआ है।
डीपीआईआईटी अपने परियोजना निगरानी समूह के माध्यम से उच्च प्रभाव वाली बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को सुविधा प्रदान करना जारी रखेगा। उनका समय पर पूरा होना सुनिश्चित करेगा और भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान देगा।