Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Insights from Hackathon
24 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with MyGov is organising a data visualization hackathon titled 'Innovate with GoIStats' during the period 25.2.2025 to 31.03.2025.
The hackathon is organised aiming to create awareness about the data being generated by the Ministry and encourage students and researchers to utilize the data for analysis to create any data visualization by using technology which may include AI/ML. The visualizations would aid dissemination of insights derived from the data for further use by researchers and policy makers.
MoSPI has taken the following measures to promote data literacy and statistical analysis among students and researchers in India:
1. The official statistics being generated by the Ministry are published on the website of the Ministry and also disseminated through social media handles of the Ministry for use by students and researchers.
2. MoSPI provides internship opportunities to students pursuing or completed graduate/post-graduate or research scholars in recognized institutes / universities / research institutes under the ‘National Internship in Official Statistics’ programme.
3. MoSPI promotes research in official statistics by way of providing financial assistance under the Grant-in-Aid component of the Capacity Development scheme of the Ministry.
4. The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organizes one-week awareness programme on official statistics for Heads of the Departments and UG/PG Students of Departments of Statistics / Economics / Social Science of Central and State Universities.
5. NSSTA also organises one-day awareness workshop on official statistics for UG/PG students of Departments of Statistics/ Economics/Social Science at the campuses of the Universities/ Colleges.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ہیکاتھون سے حاصل بصیرت
24 MAR 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم اوایس پی آئی)) مائی گوکے تعاون سے 25.2.2025 سے 31.03.2025 کی مدت کے دوران 'انوویٹ ودجی او آئی اسٹیٹ' کے عنوان سے ڈیٹا ویژولائزیشن ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے ڈیٹا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور طلباء اور محققین کو تجزیہ کے لیے ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے تاکہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئی بھی ڈیٹا ویژولائزیشن بنایاجا سکے جس میں اے آئی/ایم ایل شامل ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ تصورات محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے مزید استعمال کے لیے ڈیٹا سے اخذ کردہ بصیرت کو پھیلانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ہندوستان میں طلباء اور محققین کے درمیان ڈیٹا خواندگی اور شماریاتی تجزیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ سرکاری اعدادوشمار وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کیے جاتے ہیں اور طلباء اور محققین کے استعمال کے لیے وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے بھی پھیلائے جاتے ہیں۔
2. ایم او ایس پی آئی'نیشنل انٹرنشپ ان آفیشل اسٹیٹسٹکس' پروگرام کے تحت تسلیم شدہ اداروں/یونیورسٹیوں/ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں گریجویٹ/پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی تعلیم حاصل کرچکے ،حاصل کررہے یا ریسرچ اسکالرز کو انٹرنشپ کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
3. ایم او ایس پی آئی وزارت کی صلاحیت کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے گرانٹ ان ایڈ جزو کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرکے سرکاری اعدادوشمار میں تحقیق کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
4. نیشنل ا سٹیٹسٹیکل سسٹمز ٹریننگ اکیڈمی(این ایس ٹی اے)مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے شعبہ شماریات/ اقتصادیات/ سماجی سائنس کے شعبہ جات کے سربراہان اوریو جی/پی جی طلباء کے لیے سرکاری اعدادوشمار پر ایک ہفتہ کے بیداری پروگرام کا اہتمام کرتی ہے۔
5. این ایس ایس ٹی اےیونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کے کیمپسز میں شعبہ شماریات/اکنامکس/سوشل سائنس کے یو جی/پی جی طلباء کے لیے سرکاری اعدادوشمار پر ایک روزہ بیداری ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت شماریات و پروگرام پر عمل درآمد؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی اور وزارت ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت، راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔