Ministry of Coal
Removing the Restrictions on Coal Purchases for Power Plants
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Supply of coal to thermal power plants was earlier governed by New Coal Distribution Policy, 2007 (NCDP). The provisions of coal linkages of NCDP for power sector have been replaced by the Shakti Policy, 2017. Coal under these policies is supplied as per the commercial terms and conditions of the Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) executed between the coal companies and the power plants. It has been decided by the Government in 2022 that the coal to meet the full Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies irrespective of the trigger and Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) levels. Coal Supply beyond the ACQ under the FSA has enabled supply of coal as per the requirement of the power plants. In addition, coal is also sold by the coal companies under the Single Window e-auctions, which caters to all the sectors including power sector.
In case of coal supply under FSA, pricing of coal is done as per commercial terms, conditions of the FSA and the price notifications issued by Coal India Limited / Singareni Collieries Company Limited from time to time.
The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal to ensure sufficient availability of domestic coal. The country has witnessed highest ever coal production in the year 2023-24. The all-India coal production during the year 2023-24 was 997.826 Million Tonne (MT). In the current year 2024-25, the country has produced 929.15 MT (provisional) of coal (upto February, 2025) in comparison to 881.16 MT in the corresponding period of the last year 2023-24 with a growth rate of 5.45%.
The steps taken by the Government to ensure adequate coal availability and enhance coal production in the country are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Further, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
In addition to the above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to increase domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted a number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mines. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like Coal Handling Plants (CHPs), Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
پاور پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلے کی خریداری پر پابندیاں ہٹانا
24 MAR 2025 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی پہلے نئی کوئلہ تقسیم پالیسی ، 2007 (این سی ڈی پی) کے تحت کی جاتی تھی ۔ بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے این سی ڈی پی کے کوئلے کے روابط کی دفعات کو شکتی پالیسی ، 2017 سے تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ ان پالیسیوں کے تحت کوئلے کی فراہمی کوئلہ کمپنیوں اور پاور پلانٹس کے درمیان طے شدہ فیول سپلائی ایگریمنٹ (ایف ایس اے) کی تجارتی شرائط و ضوابط کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ۔ حکومت کی طرف سے 2022 میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ بجلی کے شعبے کے تمام موجودہ لنکج ہولڈرز کی بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدے (پی پی اے) کی مکمل ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعے ٹرگر اور سالانہ معاہدہ شدہ مقدار (اے سی کیو) کی سطح سے قطع نظر دستیاب کرایا جائے گا ۔ ایف ایس اے کے تحت اے سی کیو سے علاوہ کوئلے کی فراہمی نے پاور پلانٹس کی ضرورت کے مطابق کوئلے کی فراہمی کو ممکن بنایا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئلہ کمپنیاں سنگل ونڈو ای-نیلامی کے تحت کوئلہ بھی فروخت کرتی ہیں ، جو بجلی کے شعبے سمیت تمام شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے ۔
ایف ایس اے کے تحت کوئلے کی فراہمی کے معاملے میں ، کوئلے کی قیمتوں کا تعین تجارتی شرائط ، ایف ایس اے کی شرائط اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ/سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا جاری کردہ قیمتوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔
حکومت کی توجہ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے تاکہ گھریلو کوئلے کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ملک میں سال 24-2023 میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ کوئلے کی پیداوار ہوئی ہے ۔ سال 24-2023کے دوران کل ہند کوئلے کی پیداوار 997.826 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تھی۔ رواں سال 25-2024 میں ملک میں 929.15 میٹرک ٹن (عارضی) کوئلے کی پیداوار (فروری 2025 تک)ہوئی ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال 24-2023 کی اسی مدت میں اس کی پیداوار 881.16 میٹرک ٹن تھی جس کی شرح نمو 5.45 فیصد تھی ۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
کوئلے کے بلاکوں کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کوئلے کی وزارت کی طرف سے مستقل جائزے ۔
1. کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ترمیم ایکٹ ، 2021 [ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ] نافذ کرنا تاکہ کیپٹیو کانوں کے مالکان (جوہری معدنیات کے علاوہ) اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (کوئلے سمیت) کی پیداوار کا 50فیصد تک کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کرسکیں ۔ اس طرح سے کان سے منسلک استعمال کے پلانٹ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے بعد جو اس طرح کی اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
2. کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل ۔
3. کوئلے کی کانوں کو جلد چلانے کے لیے مختلف منظوریوں/کلیرئنس کے حصول کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک الاٹیز کی مدد کے لیے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ ۔
4. ریونیو شیئرنگ کی بنیاد پر تجارتی کان کنی کی نیلامی 2020 میں شروع کی گئی ۔ تجارتی کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت ، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، کوئلے کی گیسیفیکیشن یا لیکویفیکشن (حتمی پیشکش پر 50فیصد کی چھوٹ) پر مراعات دی گئی ہیں ۔
5. تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شرائط و ضوابط بہت سہل ہیں جن میں کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے ، نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی کے عمل میں حصہ لینے ، پیشگی رقم میں کمی ، ماہانہ ادائیگی کے مقابلے میں پیشگی رقم کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ ، کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لچک کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے لبرل ایفیشنسی پیرامیٹرز ، شفاف بولی کا عمل ، خودکار روٹ کے ذریعے 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اور قومی کوئلہ انڈیکس پر مبنی ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل کی اجازت ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں:
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اپنی زیر زمین (یو جی) کانوں میں ، سی آئی ایل جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بنیادی طور پر مسلسل کان کنوں (سی ایم) کے ساتھ ماس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجیز (ایم پی ٹی) کو اپنا رہی ہے ۔ سی آئی ایل نے ترک شدہ/بند شدہ کانوں کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ہائی والز (ایچ ڈبلیو) کانوں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔ سی آئی ایل جہاں بھی ممکن ہو بڑی صلاحیت والی یو جی کانوں کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے ۔ اپنی اوپن کاسٹ (او سی) کانوں میں ، سی آئی ایل کے پاس پہلے سے ہی اپنے اعلی صلاحیت والے کھدائی کرنے والے ، ڈمپر اور سرفیس مائنرز میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی موجود ہے ۔
2. نئے پروجیکٹوں کی گراؤنڈنگ اور موجودہ پروجیکٹوں کے آپریشن کے لیے سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے ذریعے باقاعدہ رابطہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ایس سی سی ایل نے کوئلے کے انخلاء کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کی کارروائی شروع کی ہے جیسے کہ کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹس (سی ایچ پیز) کرشرز ، موبائل کرشرز ، پری ویگ بن وغیرہ ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع ح-اک م
U NO: 8776