Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEMES FOR WELFARE OF HANDLOOM WEAVERS
24 MAR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 35,22,512 number of handloom weavers/workers across the country, of which 1,690 handloom weavers/workers are in Puducherry.
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is implementing following schemes under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) for the welfare of handloom weavers/workers across the country:
• Financial support of Rs.8,000/- per month to Awardee handloom weavers/workers above 60 years of age, in indigent circumstances having annual income below Rs.1.00 lakh and Scholarship upto Rs.2.00 lakh per annum to handloom weavers/workers’ child (upto 2 children) for study in Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
• Universal and affordable social security in case of natural/accidental death and total/partial disability through insurance schemes i.e. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
The details of amount released by Ministry of Textiles, Government of India during each of the last three financial years and the current financial year for implementation of following two schemes for handloom weavers/workers are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Name of the Scheme
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto 17.03.2025)
1.
National Handloom Development Programme
165.37
152.51
186.36
192.06
2.
Raw Material Supply Scheme
89.53
139.70
159.72
171.98
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
DHANYA SANAL K
(Rajya Sabha US Q2558)

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: हथकरघा बुनकरों के कल्याण के लिए योजनाएं
24 MAR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
चौथे अखिल भारतीय हथकरघा जनगणना 2019-20 के अनुसार देश भर में हथकरघा बुनकरों / श्रमिकों की संख्या 35,22,512 है, जिनमें से 1,690 हथकरघा बुनकर/श्रमिक पुडुचेरी में हैं।
भारत सरकार का वस्त्र मंत्रालय देश भर में हथकरघा बुनकरों/कामगारों के कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित योजनाएं कार्यान्वित कर रहा है
• 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के पुरस्कृत हथकरघा बुनकरों/कामगारों को 1.00 लाख रुपये से कम वार्षिक आय वालो को दयनीय हालात में 8,000/- रुपये प्रति माह की वित्तीय सहायता और केंद्र/राज्य सरकार से मान्यता प्राप्त/वित्त पोषित वस्त्र संस्थानों के डिप्लोमा/स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों में अध्ययन के लिए हथकरघा बुनकरों/कामगारों के बच्चों (2 बच्चों तक) को 2.00 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष तक की छात्रवृत्ति।
• प्राकृतिक/दुर्घटनावश मृत्यु और पूर्ण/आंशिक विकलांगता के मामले में प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक और किफायती सामाजिक सुरक्षा।
हथकरघा बुनकरों/कामगारों के लिए निम्नलिखित दो योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में प्रत्येक वर्ष और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान वस्त्र मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी की गई राशि के ब्यौरे निम्नानुसार हैं -
(करोड़ रुपए में)
क्र.सं.
योजना का नाम
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (17.03.2025 तक)
1.
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम
165.37
152.51
186.36
192.06
2.
कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति योजना
89.53
139.70
159.72
171.98
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।