Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEMES FOR WELFARE OF HANDLOOM WEAVERS
24 MAR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-20, there are 35,22,512 number of handloom weavers/workers across the country, of which 1,690 handloom weavers/workers are in Puducherry.
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is implementing following schemes under National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP) for the welfare of handloom weavers/workers across the country:
• Financial support of Rs.8,000/- per month to Awardee handloom weavers/workers above 60 years of age, in indigent circumstances having annual income below Rs.1.00 lakh and Scholarship upto Rs.2.00 lakh per annum to handloom weavers/workers’ child (upto 2 children) for study in Diploma/Under Graduate/Post Graduate courses of Central/State Govt. recognized/funded Textiles Institutions.
• Universal and affordable social security in case of natural/accidental death and total/partial disability through insurance schemes i.e. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
The details of amount released by Ministry of Textiles, Government of India during each of the last three financial years and the current financial year for implementation of following two schemes for handloom weavers/workers are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
S. No.
Name of the Scheme
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto 17.03.2025)
1.
National Handloom Development Programme
165.37
152.51
186.36
192.06
2.
Raw Material Supply Scheme
89.53
139.70
159.72
171.98
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
DHANYA SANAL K
(Rajya Sabha US Q2558)

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্ন : হস্তচালিত তাঁতচালকদের কল্যাণে পরিকল্পনা
24 MAR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৫
২০১৯-২০-র চতুর্থ সর্বভারতীয় হস্তচালিত তাঁতচালকশুমারী অনুযায়ী সারা দেশে ৩৫ লক্ষ ২২ হাজার ৫১২ জন হস্তচালিত তাঁতি রয়েছেন। যার মধ্যে পুদুচেরিতে আছেন ১ হাজার ৬৯০ জন।
ভারত সরকারের বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক জাতীয় তন্তুবায় উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির আওতায় হস্তচালিত তাঁতি/শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ৬০ বছরের বেশী বয়সী যাঁদের বার্ষিক আয় ১ লক্ষ টাকার কম,তাঁদের প্রতি মাসে ৮ হাজার টাকা করে আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এমন কী কেন্দ্রীয়/রাজ্য সরকার অনুমোদিত/তহবিলে পরিচালিত বস্ত্র প্রতিষ্ঠানে ডিপ্লোমা/স্নাতক/স্নাতকোত্তরে পড়ার জন্য হস্তচালিত তাঁতি/শ্রমিকদের সন্তানরাও (দুই সন্তান পর্যন্ত) বার্ষিক ২ লক্ষ টাকা বৃত্তি পেয়ে থাকেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বীমা যোজনা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বীমা যোজনা-র মতো বীমা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক/দুর্ঘটনাজনিত মৃত্যু এবং সম্পূর্ণ/আংশিক অক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বজনীন এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে সামাজিক সুরক্ষা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
ভারত সরকারের বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক জাতীয় তন্তুবায় উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে চলতি বছরের ১৭ মার্চ পর্যন্ত ১৯২.০৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। পাশাপাশি কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পে এই একই সময়ে ১৭১.৯৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গারিটা।