NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organized a National Workshop on ‘Building Synergies in Indian Innovation Ecosystem’ held in GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
24 MAR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to strengthen India's innovation landscape, the National Workshop on "Building Synergies in Indian Innovation Ecosystem" was organized at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 22nd March 2025. The National Conference was organized by NITI Aayog and hosted by the Gujarat Council on Science & Technology (GUJCOST), DST, Government of Gujarat.
The workshop aimed to facilitate dialogue and knowledge-sharing among key stakeholders, including government officials, academic leaders, industrial experts, startup founders, and international representatives. With an agenda designed to foster synergy across sectors, the workshop addressed crucial topics like R&D investments, state policies on innovation, global innovation trends, and grassroots entrepreneurship.
The workshop was graced by Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member (Science & Technology), NITI Aayog, and Smt. Mona Khandhar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat. Their presence highlighted the significance of the workshop and reinforced the government's commitment to fostering an environment conducive to innovation, entrepreneurship, and technological advancements.
In his inaugural address, Dr. V.K. Saraswat emphasized the vital role of collaboration between government bodies, academia, and industry in driving India’s innovation landscape forward. He called for a greater focus on translational research that fosters meaningful innovation and creates impactful startups, reflecting the global shift toward innovation. Dr. Saraswat also highlighted the importance of supporting DeepTech startups and stressed the need for India to transition from a service-based to a product-based industry model. Additionally, Dr. Saraswat shared valuable insights into key government initiatives designed to enhance research, innovation, and entrepreneurship across the country.
Smt. Mona Khandhar, IAS, spoke about Gujarat’s commitment to fostering a strong innovation ecosystem, driven by policy initiatives. She highlighted the state government's dedication to promoting the startup and innovation landscape through various strategic policies, including the Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, Gujarat Semiconductor Policy, Gujarat Electronics Policy, and the Gujarat Global Capability Center (GCC) Policy.
Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent from World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) outlined the action points for next 10 years for unique developmental journey of India. IP profile of India is small but has increased in last few years, Indian Origin patent filing has increased, and the country will add more S&T clusters in the near future, he added.
The workshop featured several interactive discussions led by eminent leaders in the field of innovation and technology. The session on "Bharat Innovates: Overview of the National Innovation Ecosystem" explored strategies for building an innovation-friendly India, moderated by Dr. R Ramanan, Former MD, Atal Innovation Mission. This was followed by a session on "Navachar Niti aur Rajya Yojnaayein: Learning from the Best," which highlighted state-level initiatives and best practices in fostering innovation, chaired by Dr. Rashmi Sharma, Head, NCSTC, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India.
Another insightful session, "Navachar Ke Sarathi: Pioneering Innovations," discussed the inspiring stories of grassroots innovators and start-ups were discussed, was moderated by Dr. Arvind Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation (NIF). Additionally, "Vishwa Mein Ubharta Bharat: Strengthening India's Global Innovation Footprint" focused on India's rising presence in the global innovation landscape, with key contributions from international experts specially Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent from World Intellectual Property Organisation and Dr. Rajul Gajjar, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat Technological University.
The conference concluded with an insightful discussion on future action plans, led by member Dr. V.K. Saraswat, alongside senior officials from NITI Aayog, senior representatives from the Gujarat State Government, and the Former DG of CSIR & Secretary of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. The closing session underscored Gujarat’s pivotal role in driving innovation, emphasizing the state’s progressive policies, investment in research, and commitment to fostering a startup-friendly ecosystem.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित गिफ्ट सिटी में 'भारतीय नवाचार इकोसिस्टम में तालमेल का निर्माण' विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
24 MAR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, 22 मार्च 2025 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित गिफ्ट सिटी में "भारतीय नवाचार इकोसिस्टम में तालमेल का निर्माण" विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन नीति आयोग द्वारा किया गया और इसकी मेजबानी गुजरात विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (गुजकॉस्ट), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, गुजरात सरकार ने की।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सरकारी अधिकारियों, अकादमिक नेताओं, औद्योगिक विशेषज्ञों, स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच संवाद और ज्ञान साझा करने को सुविधाजनक बनाना था। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाए गए एजेंडे के साथ, कार्यशाला में अनुसंधान एवं विकास निवेश, नवाचार पर राज्य की नीतियां, वैश्विक नवाचार रुझान और जमीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी) डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत और गुजरात सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की प्रमुख सचिव श्रीमती मोना खंडार, आई.ए.एस. उपस्थित थीं। उनकी उपस्थिति ने कार्यशाला के महत्व को उजागर किया और नवाचार, उद्यमिता और तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।
डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकारी निकायों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अनुवाद संबंधी शोध पर अधिक ध्यान देने का आह्वान किया जो सार्थक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है और प्रभावशाली स्टार्टअप बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नवाचार की ओर वैश्विक बदलाव को दर्शाता है। डॉ. सारस्वत ने डीपटेक स्टार्टअप को समर्थन देने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला और भारत को सेवा-आधारित से उत्पाद-आधारित उद्योग मॉडल में बदलने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, डॉ. सारस्वत ने देश भर में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई प्रमुख सरकारी पहलों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी साझा की।
श्रीमती मोना खंडार, आईएएस ने नीतिगत पहलों द्वारा संचालित एक मजबूत नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गुजरात की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति, गुजरात सेमीकंडक्टर नीति, गुजरात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स नीति और गुजरात वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) नीति सहित विभिन्न रणनीतिक नीतियों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप और नवाचार परिदृश्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन (डब्ल्यूआईपीओ) के डॉ. साचा वुन्श-विंसेंट ने भारत की अनूठी विकास यात्रा के लिए अगले 10 वर्षों के लिए कार्य बिंदुओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का आईपी प्रोफाइल छोटा है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इसमें वृद्धि हुई है, भारतीय मूल के पेटेंट दाखिल करने में वृद्धि हुई है, और देश निकट भविष्य में और अधिक विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्लस्टर जोड़ेगा।
कार्यशाला में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रख्यात नेताओं द्वारा संचालित कई संवादात्मक चर्चाएं शामिल थीं। "भारत नवाचार करता है: राष्ट्रीय नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का अवलोकन" विषय पर केंद्रित सत्र में नवाचार-अनुकूल भारत के निर्माण के लिए रणनीतियों की खोज की गई। इसका संचालन अटल नवाचार मिशन के पूर्व एमडी डॉ. आर. रामनन ने किया। इसके बाद "नवाचार नीति और राज्य योजनाएं: सर्वश्रेष्ठ से सीखना" विषय पर सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में राज्य-स्तरीय पहलों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता डॉ. रश्मि शर्मा, प्रमुख, एनसीएसटीसी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने की।
एक अन्य ज्ञानवर्धक सत्र, "नवाचार के सारथी: अग्रणी नवाचार" में जमीनी स्तर के नवोन्मेषकों और स्टार्ट-अप की प्रेरक कहानियों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसका संचालन राष्ट्रीय नवाचार फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ) के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद रानाडे ने किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, "विश्व में उभरता भारत: भारत के वैश्विक नवाचार पदचिह्न को मजबूत करना" में वैश्विक नवाचार परिदृश्य में भारत की बढ़ती उपस्थिति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें विश्व बौद्धिक संपदा संगठन के डॉ. सच्चा वुन्श-विंसेंट और गुजरात प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. राजुल गज्जर जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों का प्रमुख योगदान रहा।
सम्मेलन का समापन भविष्य की कार्ययोजनाओं पर एक गहन चर्चा के साथ हुआ, जिसका नेतृत्व सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने किया। इसमें नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, गुजरात राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि और सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक तथा वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव भी शामिल थे। समापन सत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में गुजरात की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया, राज्य की प्रगतिशील नीतियों, अनुसंधान में निवेश और स्टार्टअप-अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया।