NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organized a National Workshop on ‘Building Synergies in Indian Innovation Ecosystem’ held in GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
24 MAR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative to strengthen India's innovation landscape, the National Workshop on "Building Synergies in Indian Innovation Ecosystem" was organized at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 22nd March 2025. The National Conference was organized by NITI Aayog and hosted by the Gujarat Council on Science & Technology (GUJCOST), DST, Government of Gujarat.
The workshop aimed to facilitate dialogue and knowledge-sharing among key stakeholders, including government officials, academic leaders, industrial experts, startup founders, and international representatives. With an agenda designed to foster synergy across sectors, the workshop addressed crucial topics like R&D investments, state policies on innovation, global innovation trends, and grassroots entrepreneurship.
The workshop was graced by Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member (Science & Technology), NITI Aayog, and Smt. Mona Khandhar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat. Their presence highlighted the significance of the workshop and reinforced the government's commitment to fostering an environment conducive to innovation, entrepreneurship, and technological advancements.
In his inaugural address, Dr. V.K. Saraswat emphasized the vital role of collaboration between government bodies, academia, and industry in driving India’s innovation landscape forward. He called for a greater focus on translational research that fosters meaningful innovation and creates impactful startups, reflecting the global shift toward innovation. Dr. Saraswat also highlighted the importance of supporting DeepTech startups and stressed the need for India to transition from a service-based to a product-based industry model. Additionally, Dr. Saraswat shared valuable insights into key government initiatives designed to enhance research, innovation, and entrepreneurship across the country.
Smt. Mona Khandhar, IAS, spoke about Gujarat’s commitment to fostering a strong innovation ecosystem, driven by policy initiatives. She highlighted the state government's dedication to promoting the startup and innovation landscape through various strategic policies, including the Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, Gujarat Semiconductor Policy, Gujarat Electronics Policy, and the Gujarat Global Capability Center (GCC) Policy.
Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent from World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) outlined the action points for next 10 years for unique developmental journey of India. IP profile of India is small but has increased in last few years, Indian Origin patent filing has increased, and the country will add more S&T clusters in the near future, he added.
The workshop featured several interactive discussions led by eminent leaders in the field of innovation and technology. The session on "Bharat Innovates: Overview of the National Innovation Ecosystem" explored strategies for building an innovation-friendly India, moderated by Dr. R Ramanan, Former MD, Atal Innovation Mission. This was followed by a session on "Navachar Niti aur Rajya Yojnaayein: Learning from the Best," which highlighted state-level initiatives and best practices in fostering innovation, chaired by Dr. Rashmi Sharma, Head, NCSTC, Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India.
Another insightful session, "Navachar Ke Sarathi: Pioneering Innovations," discussed the inspiring stories of grassroots innovators and start-ups were discussed, was moderated by Dr. Arvind Ranade, Director, National Innovation Foundation (NIF). Additionally, "Vishwa Mein Ubharta Bharat: Strengthening India's Global Innovation Footprint" focused on India's rising presence in the global innovation landscape, with key contributions from international experts specially Dr. Sacha Wunsch-Vincent from World Intellectual Property Organisation and Dr. Rajul Gajjar, Vice Chancellor, Gujarat Technological University.
The conference concluded with an insightful discussion on future action plans, led by member Dr. V.K. Saraswat, alongside senior officials from NITI Aayog, senior representatives from the Gujarat State Government, and the Former DG of CSIR & Secretary of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. The closing session underscored Gujarat’s pivotal role in driving innovation, emphasizing the state’s progressive policies, investment in research, and commitment to fostering a startup-friendly ecosystem.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کا ‘ہندوستانی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہم آہنگی کی تعمیر’ کے موضوع پر گفٹ سٹی، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
24 MAR 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے اختراعی منظر نامے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل کے تحت 22 مارچ 2025 کو گفٹ سٹی ، گاندھی نگر ، گجرات میں ‘‘ہندوستانی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے’’ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام نیتی آیوگ نے کیا تھا اور اس کی میزبانی گجرات کونسل آن سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (جی یو جے سی او ایس ٹی) ڈی ایس ٹی ، حکومت گجرات نے کی تھی ۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد سرکاری عہدیداروں ، تعلیمی رہنماؤں ، صنعتی ماہرین ، اسٹارٹ اپ بانیوں اور بین الاقوامی نمائندوں سمیت کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بات چیت اور معلومات کے اشتراک کو آسان بنانا تھا ۔ تمام شعبوں میں ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بنائے گئے ایجنڈے کے ساتھ ، ورکشاپ میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرمایہ کاری ، اختراع پر ریاستی پالیسیاں ، عالمی اختراعی رجحانات ، اور نچلی سطح کی صنعت کاری جیسے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت ، ممبر (سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی) نیتی آیوگ اور محترمہ مونا کھنڈھر ، آئی اے ایس ، پرنسپل سکریٹری ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت گجرات نے شرکت کی ۔ ان کی موجودگی نے ورکشاپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اختراع ، صنعت کاری اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے ہندوستان کے اختراعی منظر نامے کو آگے بڑھانے میں سرکاری اداروں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ترجمہ پر مبنی تحقیق پر زیادہ توجہ دینے پر زور دیا جو بامعنی اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور موثر آغاز تخلیق کر تا ہے اختراع کی طرف عالمی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سارسوت نے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور ہندوستان کو سروس پر مبنی مصنوعات پر مبنی صنعتی ماڈل میں تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ مزید برآں ، ڈاکٹر سارسوت نے ملک بھر میں تحقیق ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنائے گئے کلیدی حکومتی اقدامات کے بارے میں قیمتی خیالات کا اشتراک کیا ۔
محترمہ مونا کھنڈھر ، آئی اے ایس نے پالیسی اقدامات سے چلنے والے ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گجرات کے عزم کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی ، گجرات سیمی کنڈکٹر پالیسی ، گجرات الیکٹرانکس پالیسی ، اور گجرات گلوبل کیپیبلٹی سینٹر (جی سی سی) پالیسی سمیت مختلف اسٹریٹجک پالیسیوں کے ذریعے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی منظر نامے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی کوشش کو اجاگر کیا۔
ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو آئی پی او) کے ڈاکٹر ساچا ونش ونسنٹ نے ہندوستان کے منفرد ترقیاتی سفر کے لیے اگلے 10 سالوں کے ایکشن پوائنٹس کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا آئی پی پروفائل چھوٹا ہے لیکن پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں اس میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، ہندوستانی نژاد پیٹنٹ فائلنگ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اور ملک مستقبل قریب میں مزید ایس اینڈ ٹی کلسٹرز کا اضافہ کرے گا ۔
ورکشاپ میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں نامور لیڈروں کی قیادت میں کئی تعاملی مباحثے پیش کیے گئے ۔ "بھارت انوویٹس: قومی اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا جائزہ" پر سیشن میں اختراع دوست ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی کھوج کی گئی ، جس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر آر رامنن ، سابق ایم ڈی ، اٹل انوویشن مشن نے کی ۔ اس کے بعد "نواچار نیتی اور راجیہ یوجنائیں: لرننگ فروم دی بیسٹ" کے موضوع پر ایک سیشن ہوا ، جس میں ریاستی سطح کے اقدامات اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر رشمی شرما ، سربراہ ، این سی ایس ٹی سی ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند نے کی ۔
ایک اور بصیرت انگیز سیشن ‘‘نواچار کے سارتھی: پاینیرنگ انوویشنز’’ جس میں نچلی سطح کے اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی متاثر کن کہانیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس کی نظامت نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اروند راناڈے نے کی ۔ مزید برآں ‘‘وشو میں اُبھرتا بھارت: ہندوستان کے عالمی اختراعی نقش کو مضبوط کرنا’’ عالمی اختراعی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی پر مرکوز ہے ، جس میں بین الاقوامی ماہرین خاص طور پر ورلڈ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی آرگنائزیشن کے ڈاکٹر سچا ونش ونسنٹ اور گجرات تکنیکی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر راجول گجّرکا اہم تعاون شامل ہے ۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام ایک بصیرت افروز بات چیت پر ہوا جس میں مستقبل کے عملی منصوبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جس کی قیادت رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے کی، جن کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر افسران، گجرات حکومت کے سینئر نمائندے، اور سی ایس آئی آر کے سابق ڈی جی اور وزارت سائنس و صنعتی تحقیق کے سکریٹری بھی موجود تھے۔ اختتامی اجلاس میں گجرات کے جدیدیت کے حوالے سے اہم کردار پر زور دیا گیا، جس میں ریاست کی ترقی پسند پالیسیوں، تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئےدوستانہ ماحولیاتی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا تذکرہ کیا گیا۔