आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने अपनी ओडिशा यात्रा के दौरानशहरी विकास की दिशा में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
23 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य और विद्युत मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री मनोहर लाल ने शहरी विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख पहलों और ढांचागत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और उनमें हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
ओडिशा के शहरी केंद्रों की क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री मनोहर लाल ने क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए भुवनेश्वर, कटक, पुरी और खोरधा को विकास केंद्रों के रूप में विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और रणनीतिक योजना और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से टिकाऊ शहरीकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस दौरान ग्रेटर भुवनेश्वर क्षेत्र के हिस्से के रूप में एक नया शहर विकसित करने के प्रस्ताव पर मुख्‍य रूप से चर्चा हुई। माननीय मंत्री ने इस परियोजना के लिए सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया तथा राज्य सरकार को 15वें वित्त आयोग और शहरी चुनौती कोष के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषण के अवसरों का पता लगाने की सलाह दी।
केंद्र सरकार ने टिकाऊ शहरी गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ई-बस सेवा योजना के अंतर्गत ओडिशा के लिए 400 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। श्री मनोहर लाल ने प्रस्तावित भुवनेश्वर मेट्रो परियोजना की भी समीक्षा की और शहर में सार्वजनिक परिवहन की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से पूरी तरह सहायता दिए जाने की बात दोहरायी।
भुवनेश्वर, एक प्रमुख आवास पहल के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) के लिए लॉन्च साइट रहा। पीएमएवाई-शहरी (पीएमएवाई-2) के तहत 50,000 नए मकानों के प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा की गई, और माननीय मंत्री ने इसके शीघ्र अनुमोदन के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ निरंतर समन्वय का आश्वासन दिया।
माननीय मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से 18 शहरों में वर्तमान में जारी 24x7 जल आपूर्ति परियोजना जैसी उपलब्धियां हासिल करने में कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) के तहत ओडिशा की प्रगति की सराहना की ।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के तहत, राज्य ने स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सराहनीय सुधार दिखाया है। माननीय मंत्री ने राज्य को भूमि को पुनः प्राप्त करने और हरित शहरी स्थान बनाने के लिए ऐसे स्‍थानों को साफ करने को प्राथमिकता देने का निर्देश दिया, जहां लंबे अर्से से ठोस अपशिष्ट को इकट्ठा करके रखा गया हैं।
इसके अलावा, माननीय मंत्री ने राज्य सरकार से ओडिशा भर में स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए व्यापक पहुंच और तेजी से ऋण पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह करते हुए पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना के तीव्र कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया।
माननीय मंत्री का यह दौरा राज्य सरकारों के साथ घनिष्ठ सहयोग के माध्यम से शहरी विकास को मजबूत बनाने और नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के प्रति केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Progress of Urban Development on his visit to Odisha
23 MAR 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Government of India,Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the implementation and progress of key urban development initiatives and infrastructure projects.
Highlighting the potential of Odisha’s urban centers, the Minister emphasized the need to develop Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Puri, and Khordha as Growth Hubs to drive regional economic development. The focus will be on improving infrastructure, encouraging industrial and commercial growth, and promoting sustainable urbanization through strategic planning and public-private partnerships.
A major point of discussion was the proposal for developing a new city as part of the Greater Bhubaneswar area. The Hon’ble Minister assured support for the project and advised the State Government to explore funding opportunities under the 15th Finance Commission and the Urban Challenge Fund.
To promote sustainable urban mobility, the Central Government has approved the deployment of 400 electric buses for Odisha under the Pradhan Mantri e-Bus Sewa Scheme. The Minister also reviewed the proposed Bhubaneswar Metro project and reaffirmed full support from the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs to address the city’s growing public transport needs.
In a key housing initiative, Bhubaneswar served as the launch site for the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY). The proposal for 50,000 new houses under PMAY-Urban (PMAY-2) was discussed, and the Hon’ble Minister assured continued coordination with the State Government for its expeditious approval.
The Minister lauded Odisha’s progress under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), particularly in achieving milestones such as the 24x7 water supply project currently underway in 18 cities.
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0, the state has shown commendable improvements in sanitation and waste management. The Hon’ble Minister directed the State to prioritize clearing legacy waste sites to reclaim land and create greener urban spaces.
Further, the Hon’ble Minister emphasized intensified implementation of the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme, urging the State Government to ensure wider outreach and faster credit access for street vendors across Odisha.
The visit reflects the Centre’s commitment to strengthening urban development and improving the quality of life for citizens through close cooperation with State Governments.