Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector in Odisha
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Bhubaneswar and held a detailed review meeting with senior officials of the Government of Odisha on the state’s power sector development today.
The discussions covered key issues including fly ash utilization, capacity addition, transmission infrastructure, and power allocation.
During the meeting, on the issue of achieving fly ash utilization targets Shri Manohar Lal assured that a joint meeting with the Ministries of Coal, Environment, and Railways will be convened to address the issue comprehensively, including the provision of adequate rail rakes for long-distance transportation of fly ash.
Highlighting the need to meet growing power demands, the State Government informed that Odisha currently has 20 GW of operational coal-based thermal power capacity, with an additional 10 GW in the pipeline, expected to be commissioned over the next 5–6 years. The Union Minister encouraged the development of more pit-head thermal power plants in Odisha, including through joint ventures with GENCOs of other states.
On the transmission front, Odisha shared its intra-state planning strategy and recent progress in strengthening supply to cities like Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. Hon’ble Minister was also apprised of the steps taken by the Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) to resolve Right of Way (RoW) issues. He informed that the proposal for establishing a Green Energy Corridor within the intrastate transmission network of Odisha will be taken up by MNRE after March 31, 2025, upon completion of the compilation process.
Regarding the inclusion of Odisha in the subsequent phase of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), the Union Minister assured that the matter would be taken up appropriately. On power allocation, he stated that Odisha will receive adequate power from Phase-II of NLCIL’s Talabira Thermal Power Project in line with Ministry of Power guidelines.
The visit reflects the Centre’s commitment to strengthening Odisha’s power infrastructure and facilitating sustainable growth in the energy sector.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी ओदिशातील वीज क्षेत्राचा घेतला आढावा
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वीज आणि गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री, मनोहर लाल यांनी भुवनेश्वर येथे भेट दिली आणि ओदिशा सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत राज्याच्या वीज क्षेत्राच्या विकासावर सविस्तर आढावा घेत बैठक घेतली.
या चर्चेमध्ये महत्त्वाच्या विषयांचा समावेश होता, जसे की फ्लाय ऍशचा उपयोग, क्षमता वाढ, प्रसारण पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वीज वाटप.
फ्लाय ऍशचा उपयोग करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टांबाबत, मनोहर लाल यांनी आश्वासन दिले की कोळसा मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालय यांच्यासोबत संयुक्त बैठक आयोजित केली जाईल. या बैठकीत दीर्घ पल्ल्याच्या वाहतुकीसाठी पुरेसे रेल्वे रेक्स उपलब्ध करून देण्यासह संपूर्ण समस्येचा विचार केला जाईल.
वाढती वीज मागणी पूर्ण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देताना, राज्य सरकारने माहिती दिली की सध्या ओदिशामध्ये 20 गिगावॅट कोळशावर आधारित कार्यरत औष्णिक वीज निर्मिती क्षमता आहे, तसेच पुढील 10 गिगावॅट निर्मिती क्षमता विकसित केली जात असून ती पुढील 5-6 वर्षांत कार्यान्वित होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी ओदिशामध्ये इतर राज्यांच्या जीइएनओसी कंपन्यांसोबत संयुक्त उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून अधिक पिट-हेड औष्णिक वीज प्रकल्प विकसित करण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले.
प्रसारणाच्या बाबतीत, ओदिशाने आपले राज्यांतर्गत नियोजन धोरण आणि भुवनेश्वर व कटकसारख्या शहरांचा वीज पुरवठा मजबूत करण्याच्या अलीकडील प्रगतीची माहिती दिली. तसेच, ओदिशा पॉवर ट्रान्समिशन कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीटीसीएल) ने 'राईट ऑफ वे' (आरओडब्ल्यू) संबंधित समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी उचललेल्या पावलांची माहिती मंत्र्यांना दिली. त्यांनी सांगितले की ओदिशाच्या राज्यांतर्गत वीज पारेषण जाळ्यात ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडॉर स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव 31 मार्च 2025 नंतर एमएनआरई कडून विचारात घेतला जाईल, आणि त्यापूर्वी संकलन प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली जाईल.