Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector in Odisha
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Bhubaneswar and held a detailed review meeting with senior officials of the Government of Odisha on the state’s power sector development today.
The discussions covered key issues including fly ash utilization, capacity addition, transmission infrastructure, and power allocation.
During the meeting, on the issue of achieving fly ash utilization targets Shri Manohar Lal assured that a joint meeting with the Ministries of Coal, Environment, and Railways will be convened to address the issue comprehensively, including the provision of adequate rail rakes for long-distance transportation of fly ash.
Highlighting the need to meet growing power demands, the State Government informed that Odisha currently has 20 GW of operational coal-based thermal power capacity, with an additional 10 GW in the pipeline, expected to be commissioned over the next 5–6 years. The Union Minister encouraged the development of more pit-head thermal power plants in Odisha, including through joint ventures with GENCOs of other states.
On the transmission front, Odisha shared its intra-state planning strategy and recent progress in strengthening supply to cities like Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. Hon’ble Minister was also apprised of the steps taken by the Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) to resolve Right of Way (RoW) issues. He informed that the proposal for establishing a Green Energy Corridor within the intrastate transmission network of Odisha will be taken up by MNRE after March 31, 2025, upon completion of the compilation process.
Regarding the inclusion of Odisha in the subsequent phase of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), the Union Minister assured that the matter would be taken up appropriately. On power allocation, he stated that Odisha will receive adequate power from Phase-II of NLCIL’s Talabira Thermal Power Project in line with Ministry of Power guidelines.
The visit reflects the Centre’s commitment to strengthening Odisha’s power infrastructure and facilitating sustainable growth in the energy sector.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਈ ਐਸ਼ (fly ash) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧਾ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਫਲਾਈ ਐਸ਼ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਫਲਾਈ ਐਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਰੇਲ ਰੈਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਲਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਵਧਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਕੋਲ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਕੋਲਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 10 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ 5-6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਪਾਵਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਓਪੀਟੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਈਟ ਆਫ ਵੇ (ਆਰਓਡਬਲਿਊ) ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਾਬੀਰਾ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।