Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector in Odisha
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Bhubaneswar and held a detailed review meeting with senior officials of the Government of Odisha on the state’s power sector development today.
The discussions covered key issues including fly ash utilization, capacity addition, transmission infrastructure, and power allocation.
During the meeting, on the issue of achieving fly ash utilization targets Shri Manohar Lal assured that a joint meeting with the Ministries of Coal, Environment, and Railways will be convened to address the issue comprehensively, including the provision of adequate rail rakes for long-distance transportation of fly ash.
Highlighting the need to meet growing power demands, the State Government informed that Odisha currently has 20 GW of operational coal-based thermal power capacity, with an additional 10 GW in the pipeline, expected to be commissioned over the next 5–6 years. The Union Minister encouraged the development of more pit-head thermal power plants in Odisha, including through joint ventures with GENCOs of other states.
On the transmission front, Odisha shared its intra-state planning strategy and recent progress in strengthening supply to cities like Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. Hon’ble Minister was also apprised of the steps taken by the Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) to resolve Right of Way (RoW) issues. He informed that the proposal for establishing a Green Energy Corridor within the intrastate transmission network of Odisha will be taken up by MNRE after March 31, 2025, upon completion of the compilation process.
Regarding the inclusion of Odisha in the subsequent phase of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), the Union Minister assured that the matter would be taken up appropriately. On power allocation, he stated that Odisha will receive adequate power from Phase-II of NLCIL’s Talabira Thermal Power Project in line with Ministry of Power guidelines.
The visit reflects the Centre’s commitment to strengthening Odisha’s power infrastructure and facilitating sustainable growth in the energy sector.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اوڈیشہ میں بجلی کے شعبے کا جائزہ لیا
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
پاور اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج بھونیشور کا دورہ کیا اور ریاست کے پاور سیکٹر کی ترقی پر حکومت اوڈیشہ کے سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
بات چیت میں باریک راکھ کے استعمال، صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر، اور بجلی کی تقسیم سمیت اہم امور کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، باریک راکھ کے استعمال کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے معاملے پر جناب منوہر لال نے یقین دلایا کہ کوئلہ، ماحولیات اور ریلوے کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ بلائی جائے گی تاکہ اس مسئلے کو جامع طور پر حل کیا جا سکے، جس میں باریک راکھ کی طویل فاصلے تک نقل و حمل کے لیے مناسب ریل ریک کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔
بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا کہ اوڈیشہ میں فی الحال 20 گیگا واٹ آپریشنل کوئلے پر مبنی تھرمل پاور کی صلاحیت ہے جبکہ اضافی 10 گیگا واٹ پائپ لائن میں ہے جس کے اگلے 5 سے 6 سالوں میں شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے دیگر ریاستوں کے جینکو کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبوں کے ذریعے اوڈیشہ میں مزید پٹ ہیڈ تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
ٹرانسمیشن کے محاذ پر، اوڈیشہ نے اپنی درون ریاستی منصوبہ بندی کی حکمت عملی اور بھونیشور اور کٹک جیسے شہروں میں سپلائی کو مضبوط بنانے میں حالیہ پیش رفت کا اشتراک کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر کو اوڈیشہ پاور ٹرانسمیشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (او پی ٹی سی ایل) کی جانب سے رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اوڈیشہ کے انٹرا اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک کے اندر گرین انرجی کوریڈور کے قیام کی تجویز کو ترتیب کے عمل کی تکمیل کے بعد 31 مارچ 2025 کے بعد ایم این آر ای کے ذریعے اٹھایا جائے گا۔
از سر نو تقسیم کاری سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے اگلے مرحلے میں اوڈیشہ کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں مرکزی وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ اس معاملے کو مناسب طریقے سے اٹھایا جائے گا۔ بجلی کی تقسیم پر انھوں نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ کو وزارت بجلی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق این ایل سی آئی ایل کے تلبیرا تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ-II سے مناسب بجلی ملے گی۔
یہ دورہ اوڈیشہ کے پاور انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور توانائی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مرکز کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔