Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector in Odisha
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Bhubaneswar and held a detailed review meeting with senior officials of the Government of Odisha on the state’s power sector development today.
The discussions covered key issues including fly ash utilization, capacity addition, transmission infrastructure, and power allocation.
During the meeting, on the issue of achieving fly ash utilization targets Shri Manohar Lal assured that a joint meeting with the Ministries of Coal, Environment, and Railways will be convened to address the issue comprehensively, including the provision of adequate rail rakes for long-distance transportation of fly ash.
Highlighting the need to meet growing power demands, the State Government informed that Odisha currently has 20 GW of operational coal-based thermal power capacity, with an additional 10 GW in the pipeline, expected to be commissioned over the next 5–6 years. The Union Minister encouraged the development of more pit-head thermal power plants in Odisha, including through joint ventures with GENCOs of other states.
On the transmission front, Odisha shared its intra-state planning strategy and recent progress in strengthening supply to cities like Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. Hon’ble Minister was also apprised of the steps taken by the Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) to resolve Right of Way (RoW) issues. He informed that the proposal for establishing a Green Energy Corridor within the intrastate transmission network of Odisha will be taken up by MNRE after March 31, 2025, upon completion of the compilation process.
Regarding the inclusion of Odisha in the subsequent phase of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), the Union Minister assured that the matter would be taken up appropriately. On power allocation, he stated that Odisha will receive adequate power from Phase-II of NLCIL’s Talabira Thermal Power Project in line with Ministry of Power guidelines.
The visit reflects the Centre’s commitment to strengthening Odisha’s power infrastructure and facilitating sustainable growth in the energy sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने ओडिशा में विद्युत क्षेत्र की समीक्षा की
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज भुवनेश्वर का दौरा किया। उन्‍होंने ओडिशा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र के विकास पर विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की।
चर्चा में राख (फ्लाई ऐश) का उपयोग, क्षमता वृद्धि, ट्रांसमिशन अवसंरचना और विद्युत आवंटन सहित प्रमुख मुद्दे शामिल थे।
फ्लाई ऐश उपयोग लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के मुद्दे पर श्री मनोहर लाल ने आश्वासन दिया कि फ्लाई ऐश के लंबी दूरी के परिवहन के लिए पर्याप्त रेल रेकों के प्रावधान सहित इस मुद्दे को व्यापक रूप से हल करने के लिए कोयला, पर्यावरण और रेल मंत्रालयों के साथ एक संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई जाएगी।
बढ़ती बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए राज्य सरकार ने बताया कि ओडिशा में वर्तमान में 20 गीगावाट की कोयला आधारित ताप विद्युत क्षमता है तथा 10 गीगावाट की अतिरिक्त क्षमता पाइपलाइन में है जिसके अगले 5-6 वर्षों में शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ओडिशा में और अधिक पिट-हेड ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित किया जिसमें अन्य राज्यों की विद्युत उत्पादन कंपनियों के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम भी शामिल हैं।
ट्रांसमिशन के मोर्चे पर, ओडिशा ने अपनी अंतर-राज्यीय योजना रणनीति और भुवनेश्वर तथा कटक जैसे शहरों में आपूर्ति को मजबूत करने में हाल की प्रगति को साझा किया। माननीय मंत्री को ओडिशा पावर ट्रांसमिशन कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओपीटीसीएल) द्वारा राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्‍ल्‍यू) मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों से भी अवगत कराया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि ओडिशा के अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत एक ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव संकलन प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद 31 मार्च, 2025 के बाद नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) द्वारा लिया जाएगा।
ओडिशा को पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के अगले चरण में शामिल करने के बारे में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि इस मामले को उचित तरीके से उठाया जाएगा। बिजली आवंटन के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा को एनएलसीआईएल की तालाबीरा थर्मल पावर परियोजना के दूसरे चरण से बिजली मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप पर्याप्त बिजली मिलेगी।
यह यात्रा ओडिशा के विद्युत ढांचागत मजबूती और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।