Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Power Sector in Odisha
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, visited Bhubaneswar and held a detailed review meeting with senior officials of the Government of Odisha on the state’s power sector development today.
The discussions covered key issues including fly ash utilization, capacity addition, transmission infrastructure, and power allocation.
During the meeting, on the issue of achieving fly ash utilization targets Shri Manohar Lal assured that a joint meeting with the Ministries of Coal, Environment, and Railways will be convened to address the issue comprehensively, including the provision of adequate rail rakes for long-distance transportation of fly ash.
Highlighting the need to meet growing power demands, the State Government informed that Odisha currently has 20 GW of operational coal-based thermal power capacity, with an additional 10 GW in the pipeline, expected to be commissioned over the next 5–6 years. The Union Minister encouraged the development of more pit-head thermal power plants in Odisha, including through joint ventures with GENCOs of other states.
On the transmission front, Odisha shared its intra-state planning strategy and recent progress in strengthening supply to cities like Bhubaneswar and Cuttack. Hon’ble Minister was also apprised of the steps taken by the Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Limited (OPTCL) to resolve Right of Way (RoW) issues. He informed that the proposal for establishing a Green Energy Corridor within the intrastate transmission network of Odisha will be taken up by MNRE after March 31, 2025, upon completion of the compilation process.
Regarding the inclusion of Odisha in the subsequent phase of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), the Union Minister assured that the matter would be taken up appropriately. On power allocation, he stated that Odisha will receive adequate power from Phase-II of NLCIL’s Talabira Thermal Power Project in line with Ministry of Power guidelines.
The visit reflects the Centre’s commitment to strengthening Odisha’s power infrastructure and facilitating sustainable growth in the energy sector.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசாவில் மின்சாரத் துறையின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு
23 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரம் மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், புவனேஸ்வரில், ஒடிசா மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் மாநிலத்தின் மின்சாரத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார்.
திறன் அதிகரிப்பு, மின் பகிர்மான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மின் ஒதுக்கீடு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின்போது, சாம்பல் பயன்பாட்டு இலக்குகளை அடைவது குறித்து பேசிய திரு மனோகர் லால், நிலக்கரி, சுற்றுச்சூழல், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகங்களுடன் கூட்டுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தப்பட்டு, சாம்பலை நீண்ட தூரம் கொண்டு செல்ல போதுமான ரயில் ரேக்குகள் வழங்குவது உட்பட இப்பிரச்சினையை விரிவாகக் கையாள்வதாக உறுதியளித்தார்.
வளர்ந்து வரும் மின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டிய மாநில அரசு, ஒடிசாவில் தற்போது 20 ஜிகாவாட் செயல்பாட்டு நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான வெப்ப மின் திறன் உள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டது. கூடுதலாக 10 ஜிகாவாட் திட்டநிலையில் உள்ளது, இது அடுத்த 5-6 ஆண்டுகளில் இயக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மற்ற மாநிலங்களின் மின் பகிர்மான நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் உட்பட ஒடிசாவில் மேலும் பல சுரங்க முனை அனல் மின் நிலையங்களை உருவாக்க மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஊக்குவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114166