निर्वाचन आयोग
ईआरओ, डीईओ, सीईओ स्तर पर राजनीतिक दलों के साथ बैठकें जारी
इन बैठकों में राजनीतिक दलों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही
22 MAR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में 4,123 ईआरओ अपने-अपने विधानसभा क्षेत्रों (एसी) में मतदान केंद्र स्तर के किसी भी लंबित मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए सर्वदलीय बैठकें कर रहे हैं। इसी तरह, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी 788 जिला चुनाव अधिकारियों (डीईओ) और 36 सीईओ को भी जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1950 और 1951, मतदाता पंजीकरण नियम 1960, चुनाव संचालन नियम 1961 के कानूनी ढांचे और ईसीआई द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए मैनुअल, दिशानिर्देश और निर्देशों में क्रमशः जिला और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर किसी भी लंबित मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए ऐसी बैठकें आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। ये बैठकें राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरीय राजनीतिक दलों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ शुरू हो चुकी हैं। ऐसी सभी बैठकें पूरे देश में प्रत्येक एसी, जिले और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 31 मार्च, 2025 तक पूरी की जानी हैं
यह 4 मार्च, 2025 को आईआईआईडीईएम, नई दिल्ली में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ और प्रत्येक राज्य से एक डीईओ और ईआरओ के सम्मेलन के दौरान मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार के नेतृत्व में निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ आयोग के निर्देशों के अनुरूप है।
राजनीतिक दलों और उनके अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों जैसे बूथ स्तरीय एजेंट (बीएलए), मतदान एजेंट, मतगणना एजेंट और चुनाव एजेंटों की चुनाव संचालन सहित विभिन्न चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में विशिष्ट भूमिकाएं होती हैं।
जमीनी स्तर पर इस भागीदारी का राजनीतिक दलों ने स्वागत किया है, तथा विधानसभा क्षेत्रों, जिलों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बैठकों में उनकी सक्रिय और उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी रही है। निर्वाचन आयोग सभी राष्ट्रीय/राज्यीय राजनीतिक दलों से अपील करता है कि वे किसी भी लंबित मुद्दे को समयबद्ध तरीके से हल करने के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारियों के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर इस सक्रिय भागीदारी का लाभ उठाएं।
राजनीतिक दलों की बैठकों की तस्वीरें भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर देखी जा सकती हैं:

Election Commission
Grassroot level meetings with Political Parties at ERO, DEO, CEO levels underway
Active participation of political parties in these meetings
22 MAR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
4,123 EROs across the country are holding all-party meetings to resolve any pending polling booth level issues in their respective Assembly Constituencies (ACs). Similarly, all 788 District Election Officers (DEOs) and 36 CEOs of all 28 States and 8 UTs at the State/UT levels have also been directed to hold such meetings to resolve any pending issues at the district and State/UT levels respectively, within the legal framework of the RP Act 1950 & 1951, Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the manuals, guidelines and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. These meetings have already started with the active participation of national/state level political parties. All such meetings are to be completed in the entire country in each AC, district and State/UT by the 31st of March, 2025.
This is in line with the directions of the Commission led by CEC Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi during the conference of CEOs of all States/UTs and one DEO and ERO from each state on the 4th of March, 2025 at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
Political parties and their authorised representatives such as Booth Level Agents (BLAs), Polling Agents, Counting Agents and Election Agents have specific roles to play in various electoral processes including the conduct of elections.
This grassroots-level engagement has been welcomed by political parties, with their active and enthusiastic participation in meetings across assembly constituencies, districts, and states/UTs. The Commission appeals to all the national/state political parties to avail this proactive grassroot level engagement with electoral authorities for resolving any pending issue in a time-bound manner.
Photos of the nationwide political party meetings can be viewed at ECI’s official social media handle: