Election Commission
Grassroot level meetings with Political Parties at ERO, DEO, CEO levels underway
Active participation of political parties in these meetings
22 MAR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
4,123 EROs across the country are holding all-party meetings to resolve any pending polling booth level issues in their respective Assembly Constituencies (ACs). Similarly, all 788 District Election Officers (DEOs) and 36 CEOs of all 28 States and 8 UTs at the State/UT levels have also been directed to hold such meetings to resolve any pending issues at the district and State/UT levels respectively, within the legal framework of the RP Act 1950 & 1951, Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the manuals, guidelines and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. These meetings have already started with the active participation of national/state level political parties. All such meetings are to be completed in the entire country in each AC, district and State/UT by the 31st of March, 2025.
This is in line with the directions of the Commission led by CEC Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi during the conference of CEOs of all States/UTs and one DEO and ERO from each state on the 4th of March, 2025 at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
Political parties and their authorised representatives such as Booth Level Agents (BLAs), Polling Agents, Counting Agents and Election Agents have specific roles to play in various electoral processes including the conduct of elections.
This grassroots-level engagement has been welcomed by political parties, with their active and enthusiastic participation in meetings across assembly constituencies, districts, and states/UTs. The Commission appeals to all the national/state political parties to avail this proactive grassroot level engagement with electoral authorities for resolving any pending issue in a time-bound manner.
Photos of the nationwide political party meetings can be viewed at ECI’s official social media handle:

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोगाच्या निर्देशानुसार ईआरओ, डीईओ, सीईओ पातळीवर राजकीय पक्षांसह बैठका सुरू, या बैठकांमध्ये राजकीय पक्षांचा सक्रीय सहभाग
22 MAR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील 4123 निर्वाचन नोंदणी अधिकारी (ईआरओ) त्यांच्या संबंधित विधानसभा मतदारसंघांतील मतदान केंद्रांच्या स्तरावरील प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांचे निवारण करण्यासाठी सर्वपक्षीय बैठका घेत आहेत. त्याचप्रमाणे, सर्व 788 जिल्हा निवडणूक अधिकारी (डीईओ) आणि 36 राज्य/केंद्रशासीत प्रदेश पातळीवरील सीईओ यांना देखील असेच बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. या सर्व बैठका RP कायदा 1950 आणि 1951, निर्वाचक नोंदणी नियम 1960, निर्वाचन संचालन नियम 1961 तसेच भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाकडून वेळोवेळी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि नियमांच्या कायदेशीर चौकटीमध्ये घेतल्या जात आहेत. ही प्रक्रिया राष्ट्रीय/राज्य पातळीवरील राजकीय पक्षांच्या सक्रिय सहभागासह सुरू झाली आहे. सर्व बैठका 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत देशभरातील प्रत्येक विधानसभा मतदारसंघ, जिल्हा आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासीत प्रदेश स्तरावर पूर्ण केल्या जातील.
निवडणूक आयोगाने मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त ग्यानेश कुमार यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, निवडणूक आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंग संधू आणि डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांच्या सहकार्याने 4 मार्च 2025 रोजी भारतीय लोकशाही आणि निवडणूक व्यवस्थापन संस्था, नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या सीईओंच्या परिषदेत याबाबतचे निर्देश दिले होते.
बूथ स्तर प्रतिनिधी (बीएलए), मतदान प्रतिनिधी, मोजणी प्रतिनिधी आणि निवडणूक प्रतिनिधी असे राजकीय पक्षांचे अधिकृत प्रतिनिधी निवडणुकीच्या विविध प्रक्रियांमध्ये विशिष्ट भूमिका बजावतात.
हा ग्रामीण पातळीवरील सहभाग राजकीय पक्षांकडून स्वीकारला गेला आहे, आणि सर्व विधानसभा मतदारसंघ, जिल्हा आणि राज्य/ केंद्रशासीत प्रदेश स्तरावर या बैठकीत त्यांचा सक्रिय आणि उत्साही सहभाग आहे. राष्ट्रीय/राज्य स्तरावरील सर्व राजकीय पक्षांनी निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत प्रलंबित मुद्द्यांचे वेळेवर निराकरण करण्यासाठी या ग्रामीण पातळीवरील सक्रीय सहभागाचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन आयोगाने केले आहे.
देशभरातील राजकीय पक्षांच्या बैठकींची छायाचित्रे भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या अधिकृत समाज माध्यम हँडलवर पाहता येतील.