Election Commission
Grassroot level meetings with Political Parties at ERO, DEO, CEO levels underway
Active participation of political parties in these meetings
22 MAR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
4,123 EROs across the country are holding all-party meetings to resolve any pending polling booth level issues in their respective Assembly Constituencies (ACs). Similarly, all 788 District Election Officers (DEOs) and 36 CEOs of all 28 States and 8 UTs at the State/UT levels have also been directed to hold such meetings to resolve any pending issues at the district and State/UT levels respectively, within the legal framework of the RP Act 1950 & 1951, Registration of Elector Rules 1960, Conduct of Election Rules 1961 and the manuals, guidelines and instructions issued by ECI from time to time. These meetings have already started with the active participation of national/state level political parties. All such meetings are to be completed in the entire country in each AC, district and State/UT by the 31st of March, 2025.
This is in line with the directions of the Commission led by CEC Gyanesh Kumar along with ECs Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi during the conference of CEOs of all States/UTs and one DEO and ERO from each state on the 4th of March, 2025 at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
Political parties and their authorised representatives such as Booth Level Agents (BLAs), Polling Agents, Counting Agents and Election Agents have specific roles to play in various electoral processes including the conduct of elections.
This grassroots-level engagement has been welcomed by political parties, with their active and enthusiastic participation in meetings across assembly constituencies, districts, and states/UTs. The Commission appeals to all the national/state political parties to avail this proactive grassroot level engagement with electoral authorities for resolving any pending issue in a time-bound manner.
Photos of the nationwide political party meetings can be viewed at ECI’s official social media handle:

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای آر او، ڈی ای او، سی ای او سطح پر سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں جاری
ان میٹنگوں میں سیاسی جماعتوں کی فعال شرکت رہی
22 MAR 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک میں 4,123 ای آر او اپنے اپنے اسمبلی حلقوں (اے سی) میں پولنگ مراکز سطح پر کسی بھی زیر التوا معاملے کو حل کرنے کے لیے تمام جماعتوں کی میٹنگیں کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 788 ضلع انتخابی افسران (ڈی ای او) اور 36 سی ای او کو بھی عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1950 اور 1951، ووٹر رجسٹریشن ضابطہ 1960، انتخابی عمل کے ضابطہ 1961 کے قانونی فریم ورک اور ای سی آئی کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ مینوئیلز، رہنماخطوط اور ہدایات کے مطابق ضلع اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر کسی بھی زیر التوا مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایسی میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ میٹنگیں قومی/ریاستی سطح کی سیاسی جماعتوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ ایسی تمام میٹنگیں پورے ملک میں ہر اسمبلی حلقے، ضلع اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں 31 مارچ 2025 تک مکمل کی جانی ہیں۔
یہ 4 مارچ 2025 کو آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم، نئی دہلی میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سی ای او اور ہر ریاست سے ایک ڈی ای او اور ای آر او کی کانفرنس کے دوران چیف الیکشن کمشنر گیانیش کمار کی قیادت میں الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ کمیشن کے ہدایات کے مطابق ہے۔
سیاسی جماعتوں اور ان کے مجاز نمائندوں ، جیسے بوتھ سطح کے ایجنٹس (بی ایل اے)، پولنگ ایجنٹس، کاؤنٹنگ ایجنٹس اور الیکشن ایجنٹوں کا انتخابی عمل سمیت مختلف انتخابی عمل میں اہم کردار ہوتا ہے۔
زمینی سطح پر اس رابطے کا سیاسی جماعتوں نے خیرمقدم کیا ہے، اور اسمبلی حلقوں، اضلاع اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں میٹنگوں میں ان کی فعال اور پرجوش شرکت رہی ہے۔ الیکشن کمیشن تمام قومی/ریاستی سیاسی جماعتوں سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ کسی بھی زیر التوا مسئلے کو بروقت حل کرنے کے لیے انتخابی افسران کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر اس فعال شرکت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
ملک گیرسطح پر سیاسی جماعتوں کی میٹنگوں کی تصاویر بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا ہینڈل پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں: