പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
"ഹിന്ദിയിലും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്ന റിക്രൂട്ട്മെന്റ് പരീക്ഷകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ, 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ നടക്കുന്നു" ഉന്നതതല അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2014 ന് മുമ്പ് ഹിന്ദിയിലും ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മാത്രമായി പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്ന റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റ് പരീക്ഷകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ 13 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിച്ചതിനെ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
നോർത്ത് ബ്ലോക്കിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ, പരിശീലന വകുപ്പിൽ (DoPT) നടന്ന ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ നിയമന പ്രക്രിയ കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഭരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഓരോ റിക്രൂട്ട്‌മെന്റിനും വേണ്ട ശരാശരി സമയം 15 മാസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 8 മാസമായി കുറച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് ഇനിയും കുറയ്ക്കാൻ പദ്ധതിയിട്ടിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. തന്റെ ശ്രമഫലമായി കൊണ്ടുവന്ന പൊതു പരീക്ഷ (അന്യായ മാർഗങ്ങൾ തടയൽ) നിയമം 2024 നെ കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. അതിന്റെ നിയമങ്ങളും വിശദാംശങ്ങളും വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും തുല്യമായ അവസരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരീക്ഷകൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. തൊഴിലന്വേഷകരുടെ ഭാരം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഒന്നിലധികം പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് അവരുടെ സമയവും ഊർജ്ജവും ലാഭിക്കുന്നതിനും ഒരു ഏകജാലക തൊഴിൽ അപേക്ഷ പോർട്ടൽ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
മിഷൻ കർമ്മയോഗിയെ കുറിച്ച് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് അവലോകനം നടത്തി. ഇതുവരെ ഏകദേശം 89 ലക്ഷം കർമ്മയോഗികളെ നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സമഗ്ര വികസനത്തിലും ജോലിസ്ഥലത്തെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയിലും ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് അവരുടെ വിഭവ ശേഷി വികസനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
മികച്ച ഭരണ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു ശേഖരം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും മറ്റ് വകുപ്പുകളിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും മന്ത്രി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഭരണത്തിൽ നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി(AI) ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം, AI- അധിഷ്ഠിത പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനമായ CPGRAMS 2.0 ന്റെ വിജയത്തെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി
തുടർച്ചയായ ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2015-ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്ത ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ മിഷന്റെ ഫലമായി, കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരി ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് 70-80% ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ജോലികളും ഓൺലൈനിൽ നടപ്പാക്കിയതെങ്ങനെ അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമിപ്പിച്ചു. റിക്രൂട്ട്മെന്റ് ചട്ടങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പരിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രക്രിയ പുനഃക്രമീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hails "Recruitment Exams now being conducted in 13 regional languages which were limited to Hindi and English " chairing a high-level review Meeting
"Average timeline of Recruitment cycle almost halved from 15 months to 8 months and will be further reduced" says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Rules of Public examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act 2024 notified: DoPT Minister Dr. Singh reviews
Dr. Jitendra Singh instructs to create a 'Single Job Application Portal' to save youth's energy from applying at various platforms
22 MAR 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, March 22: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh hailed the expansion of recruitment exams to 13 regional languages, a significant move from the earlier limitation to Hindi and English before 2014.
Chairing a high-level holistic meeting at the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) in North Block here, he emphasized the government's commitment to streamlining the recruitment process and enhancing governance through technology-driven reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that the average recruitment cycle time has been reduced from 15 months to 8 months, with further reductions planned in the coming days. He also recalled the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024, which was propelled by his efforts, and confirmed that its rules and details have been notified.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh directed officials to establish standards and guidelines for conducting computer-based tests, ensuring a level playing field for all candidates. He also instructed the creation of a ‘Single Job Application Portal’ to ease the burden on job seekers and save their time and energy from applying across multiple platforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh took stock of Mission Karmayogi, noting that as of date, nearly 89 lakh Karmayogis have been onboarded. He emphasized the importance of capacity building for government employees, focusing on their overall development and increased workplace efficiency.
The DoPT Minister instructed officials to create a repository of Good Governance practices and amplify them through outreach for other departments to follow. Stressing the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in governance, he cited its success in CPGRAMS 2.0, an AI-enabled grievance redressal system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also stressed continuous digitalization, recalling how during the COVID-19 pandemic lockdown, 70-80% of government work was carried out online, thanks to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Digital India Mission, envisioned in 2015. He emphasized the need for process re-engineering to revise guidelines for framing and amending recruitment rules.
On personnel policies and rules, Dr. Singh directed officials to ensure inclusive and equitable policies while leveraging technology to foster transparency and accountability.
During the review, Dr. Jitendra Singh also addressed the questions raised by officials and guided them on the way forward. Smt. Rachna Shah, Secretary, DoPT, along with senior officials of the ministry, attended the high-level meeting.