अर्थ मंत्रालय
करचोरी रोखण्यासाठी डीजीजीआयने ऑफशोअर ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग कंपन्यांवर केली कारवाई
22 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर गुप्तचर महासंचालनालयाने (DGGI) ऑफशोअर ऑनलाइन गेमिंग कंपन्यांविरुद्धच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या कारवाई अधिक तीव्र केल्या आहेत. ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग उद्योगात देशांतर्गत आणि परदेशी अश्या दोन्ही ऑपरेटर्सचा समावेश आहे. जीएसटी कायद्यांतर्गत, 'ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग', कारवाईयोग्य दावा/क्लेम समजला जात असल्याने, 'वस्तूंचा' पुरवठा म्हणून त्याचे वर्गीकरण होते. वस्तु म्हणून वर्गीकरण झाल्याने त्यावर 28% कर आकारला जातो. या क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या संस्थांना/कंपन्यांना जीएसटी अंतर्गत नोंदणी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
ऑनलाइन पैशांच्या गेमिंग/बेटिंग/जुगाराच्या (सुविधा) पुरवठ्यात सहभागी असलेल्या सुमारे 700 ऑफशोअर संस्था डीजीजीआयच्या निरीक्षणाl आढळल्या आहेत. योग्य नोंदणी न करून, करपात्र पे-इन लपवून आणि कर दायित्वांना टाळून या संस्था/कंपन्या जीएसटी टाळत असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे. आतापर्यंत, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने, आयटी कायदा, 2000 च्या कलम 69 अंतर्गत, डीजीजीआयने बेकायदेशीर/अनुपालन न करणाऱ्या ऑफशोअर ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग संस्थांची 357 संकेतस्थळे/यूआरएल ब्लॉक केली आहेत.
काही बेकायदेशीर गेमिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म्सविरुद्ध अलिकडच्याच कारवाईत, DGGI ने I4C आणि नॅशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (NPCI) यांच्या समन्वयाने सहभागींकडून पैसे वसूल करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या बँक खात्यांना लक्ष्य करण्यात आले आणि ते ब्लॉक देखील करण्यात आले. जवळजवळ 2,000 बँक खात्यांवर टाच आणण्यात आली असून 4 कोटी रुपये जप्त करण्यात आले आहे. दुसऱ्या एका कारवाईत, यापैकी काही ऑफशोअर संस्थांच्या/कंपन्यांच्या संकेतस्थळावर आढळलेल्या UPI आयडीशी जोडलेली 392 बँक खाती डेबिट फ्रीजवर ठेवण्यात आली आहेत आणि या खात्यांमध्ये एकूण 122.05 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम तात्पुरती जप्त करण्यात आली आहे.
भारताबाहेरून ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म चालवणाऱ्या काही भारतीय नागरिकांविरुद्ध डीजीजीआयने आणखी एक कारवाई केली. त्यात असे दिसून आले की या व्यक्ती सतगुरु ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म, महाकाल ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि अभि247 ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग प्लॅटफॉर्म यासारख्या विविध ऑनलाइन प्लॅटफॉर्मद्वारे भारतीय ग्राहकांना ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंगची सुविधा देत होते आणि भारतीय ग्राहकांकडून पैसे गोळा करण्यासाठी खेचर बँक खात्यांचा वापर करत होते. डीजीजीआयने आतापर्यंत या प्लॅटफॉर्मशी संबंधित 166 म्यूल (Mule) खाती ब्लॉक केली आहेत. आतापर्यंत अशा तीन व्यक्तींना अटक करण्यात आली आहे आणि अशा आणखी व्यक्तींविरुद्ध चौकशी सुरू आहे.

Ministry of Finance
DGGI cracks down on offshore Online Money Gaming firms to curb tax evasion
DGGI blocks 357 websites/URLs of illegal/non-compliant offshore online money gaming entities
In two other separate cases, DGGI collectively blocks nearly 2,400 bank accounts and freezes nearly Rs. 126 crore
DGGI advises public to remain cautious and not engage with offshore online money gaming platforms
22 MAR 2025 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Goods and Services Tax Intelligence (DGGI) has intensified its enforcement actions against offshore online gaming entities. The online money gaming industry comprises both domestic and foreign operators.
Under GST law, ‘Online Money Gaming’ , being actionable claim, is classified as a supply of ‘Goods’ and is subject to a 28% tax. Entities operating in this sector are required to register under GST.
Around 700 offshore entities involved in the supply of online money gaming/betting/gambling are under DGGI’s scanner. It has been noticed that these entities are evading GST by failing to register, concealing taxable pay-ins, and bypassing tax obligations. So far, 357 websites/URLs of illegal/non-compliant offshore online money gaming entities have been blocked by the DGGI, in coordination with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), under Section 69 of IT Act, 2000.
In a recent operation against some of the illegal gaming platforms, DGGI targeted and blocked bank accounts that were being used to collect money from participants, attaching nearly 2,000 bank accounts and Rs. 4 crore, in coordination with the I4C and the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). In another action, 392 bank accounts linked to UPI IDs found on websites of some of these offshore entities have been put on debit freeze and sum totalling Rs. 122.05 crore has been provisionally attached in these accounts.
Another operation against a few Indian nationals, who were running Online Money Gaming Platforms from outside India, was conducted by DGGI. It revealed that these individuals were facilitating online money gaming to Indian customers through various such online platforms including Satguru Online Money Gaming Platform, Mahakaal Online Money Gaming Platform and Abhi247 Online Money Gaming Platform and are using mule bank accounts to collect money from Indian customers. DGGI has so far blocked 166 mule accounts linked with these platforms. Three such persons have been arrested till now and investigation against more such individuals is under progress.
Non-compliance by foreign entities distorts fair competition, harms local businesses, and skews the market. These unscrupulous foreign entities circumvent restrictions by creating new web addresses. Investigations also revealed that these companies operated through ‘mule’ bank accounts to process transactions. Funds collected through mule accounts leave the potential to be funneled into illicit activities which may also be dangerous for the national security point of view.
It has been observed that many Bollywood celebrities and cricketers along with YouTube, WhatsApp, and Instagram influencers, are found endorsing these platforms, and therefore the public is advised to remain cautious and not engage with offshore online money gaming platforms as it may jeopardise their personal finances and indirectly support activities that undermine financial integrity and national security.
DGGI remains committed to proactively tackle the menace of illegal offshore gaming entities. With the upcoming IPL season, enforcement actions will be more stringent to curb illicit gaming operations. Staying informed and choosing regulated platforms is crucial for responsible gaming.