وزارات ثقافت
جناب اشوک سنگھ ٹھاکر کو انٹیک کا چیئرمین منتخب کیا گیا
22 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیشنل ٹرسٹ فار آرٹ اینڈ کلچرل ہیریٹیج (انٹیک) کا اے جی ایم 22 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ہیڈ آفس میں منعقد ہوا۔ چیئرمین اور گورننگ کونسل کے ارکان کے عہدوں کے لیے انتخابات کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئے۔ مناسب طریقہ کار کے بعد نتائج کا اعلان کیا گیا اور جناب اشوک سنگھ ٹھاکر کو 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے چیئرمین منتخب کیا گیا۔
انٹیک ہندوستان کی اہم ثقافتی ورثہ کے تحفظ کی تنظیم ہے جسے با ضابطہ طور پر 27 جنوری 1984 کو تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ (1860) کے تحت ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے۔ ہمارا مینڈیٹ ماحول کا بچاؤ اور تحفظ، زرخیز وراثت کو بحال کرنا اور اپنے بے پناہ ورثے کے تئیں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ثقافتی، قدرتی وسائل اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی اور اختراعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مہارت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ثقافتی بینک کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ انٹیک چارٹر 2004 میں اپنایا گیا تھا جو ہندوستان میں ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کی رہنمائی کرنے والی ایک بنیادی دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ورثے کی ابھرتی ہوئی نوعیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہم فی الحال چارٹر کو بین ضابطہ بنانے کے لیے اس پر نظر ثانی کرنے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Shri Ashok Singh Thakur elected as Chairman of INTACH
22 MAR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The AGM of Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) was held on 22nd March 2025 at the Head Office in New Delhi. The Elections were held successfully for the post of Chairman and Governing Council members. After following due procedure the results were declared and Shri. Ashok Singh Thakur was elected as Chairman for a period of 3 years.
INTACH is India’s premier heritage conservation organisation formally constituted on 27th January, 1984. It is a national registered Society under the Societies Registration Act (1860). Our mandate is to preserve and conserve the environment, to revitalise intangible heritage and to foster awareness and appreciation of our immense heritage. It also acts as a cultural bank for providing financial and technical expertise towards the preservation of cultural, natural resources and heritage as also of cultural and innovative activities. The INTACH Charter was adopted in 2004 which serves as a foundation document guiding heritage conservation in India. Recognizing the evolving nature of heritage, we are currently working on revising the Charter to make it interdisciplinary, ensuring it encompasses all aspects of heritage from tangible and intangible to natural and cultural dimensions.