பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம், இரண்டாவது பி 1135.6, தவஸ்யா போர்க்கப்பலை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது
22 MAR 2025 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான பாதுகாப்பு கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்களில் ஒன்றான கோவா ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட் (GSL), இன்று (2025 மார்ச் 22) ப்ராஜெக்ட் 1135.6 (யார்டு 1259)-ன் இரண்டாவது போர்க்கப்பலான 'தவஸ்யா'வை வெற்றிகரமாக அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இதன் மூலம் அது மற்றொரு வரலாற்று மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த அறிமுகம் போர்க்கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தில் இந்தியாவின் சுயசார்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற நாட்டின் பார்வையை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், மாண்புமிகு சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய இணையமைச்சர், உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை பாதிக்கும் புவிசார் அரசியல் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், குறுகிய காலமான எட்டு மாதங்களுக்குள் இரண்டு சிக்கலான, ஆயுதம் ஏந்திய போர்க்கப்பல்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்திய கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் அசாதாரண சாதனையைப் பாராட்டினார். கடற்படையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் சுயசார்பை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்தக் கப்பலின் அறிமுகம் இந்தியாவின் கடற்படை வரலாற்றில் ஒரு முக்கிய தருணம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது நமது தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்களையும், தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கான அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பிரமோஸ் ஏவுகணை அமைப்பு, டார்பிடோ லாஞ்சர்கள், சோனார், துணை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் போன்ற முக்கியமான அம்சங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக உள்ளூரில் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் கட்டும் சூழல் அமைப்பின் திறனை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் சிறந்த திறனை உறுதி செய்யும் பல்வேறு வகையான தாக்குதல், தற்காப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் 'தவஸ்யா' வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட அம்சங்கள், உயர் திறன்கள், அடுத்த தலைமுறை போர் அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட இந்த கப்பல் இந்திய கடற்படையின் செயல்பாட்டு வலிமைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் தலைவரும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநருமான திரு பிரஜேஷ் குமார் உபாத்யாய், தேசத்தின் பாதுகாப்புச் சொத்தாக உள்ள இந்தக் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உள்நாட்டு போர்க்கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குவதற்கான இந்த தளத்தின் இடைவிடாத முயற்சியின் உச்சக்கட்டமாக 'தவஸ்யா' வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Goa Shipyard launches second P1135.6 frigate, a monumental leap in India’s indigenous warship building
22 MAR 2025 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, Goa - March 22, 2025
Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), one of India’s premier defence shipyards, achieved yet another historic milestone with the successful launch of ‘Tavasya’, the second frigate of Project 1135.6 (Yard 1259) today, March 22, 2025. The launch marks a significant advancement in India’s self-reliance in warship construction, reinforcing the country’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in defence manufacturing.
The ship was ceremonially launched by Smt Neeta Seth, in the esteemed presence of Shri. Sanjay Seth, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, Hon’ble Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the GSL’s extraordinary achievement in launching two complex, weapon-intensive frigates within just eight months, despite geopolitical challenges affecting global supply chains. Highlighting the Navy’s growing self-reliance, he remarked:
"This launch is a defining moment in India's Naval history, showcasing our technological capabilities and unwavering commitment to self-reliance. The successful localization of critical components such as the BrahMos missile system, torpedo launchers, sonar, and auxiliary control systems demonstrates the growing resilience of India's shipbuilding ecosystem. The launch of Tavasya is not just a step forward for the Indian Navy but a giant leap for India's strategic defence ambitions," the minister said.
With a displacement exceeding 3800 tons, ‘Tavasya’ is engineered to execute a diverse range of offensive and defensive operations, ensuring strategic dominance in the Indian Ocean Region. Equipped with advanced stealth features, high-endurance capabilities, and next-generation combat systems, the ship represents a significant boost to the operational might of the Indian Navy, the minister said. He reaffirmed India’s ambition to emerge as a global leader in warship exports, citing GSL’s pioneering role in defence exports and the Ministry of Defence’s vision to achieve ₹50,000 crore in defence exports by 2029.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman and Managing Director, GSL, highlighted the shipyard’s remarkable evolution into a strategic defence asset for the nation. "The launch of ‘Tavasya’ is the culmination of our relentless pursuit of excellence in indigenous warship building. From being a mid-sized shipbuilder, GSL has evolved into a leading defence yard, now delivering some of the most complex naval platforms. This project reaffirms our capability to execute high-end warship programs with precision, efficiency, and unmatched commitment to national security," he said.
The event was attended by Shri. Sadanand Tanawade, MP-Rajya Sabha, Cap. Viriato Fernandes, MP-Lok Sabha, senior dignitaries, including Vice Admiral SJ Singh, PVSM, AVSM, NM, FOC-in-C (WNC); Vice Admiral Rajaram Swaminathan, AVSM, NM, CWP&A; Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman and Managing Director, GSL, as well as officials from the Ministry of Defence, Senior Indian Navy officers, and GSL personnel.
It is a maiden attempt by an Indian Shipyard to construct these complex platforms, which were previously imported in a fully built condition. With an indigenous content exceeding 56%, far surpassing the 25% in similar ships constructed abroad, the frigate is a shining example of India's engineering prowess, bolstering national security and strengthening India's position in the global defence ecosystem. The formidable multi-role stealth frigate is designed to operate across the full spectrum of Naval Warfare - Air, Surface, and Sub-Surface - ensuring unmatched operational capability.
GSL’s impressive execution record has positioned it at the forefront of India’s defence shipbuilding industry. The shipyard has successfully launched seven ships within a year, a feat that underscores its capabilities in delivering multi-domain, next-generation vessels.