वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
मिजोरम से एंथुरियम फूलों का सिंगापुर को पहला निर्यात, भारत की पुष्प-कृषि क्षमता को बढ़ावा
एपीडा ने ऐतिहासिक निर्यात को सुगम बनाया, जिससे भारत के पुष्प-कृषि निर्यात में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की भूमिका मजबूत हुई
22 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की पुष्प-कृषि निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में (विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र -एनईआर से) एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने मिजोरम के बागवानी विभाग के सहयोग से आइजोल (मिजोरम) से सिंगापुर के लिए एंथुरियम फूलों की पहली खेप को सफलतापूर्वक रवाना किया। हाइब्रिड (फिजिटल) प्रारूप में आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम 26 फरवरी, 2025 को हुआ।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव और बागवानी विभाग, मिजोरम सरकार की विशेष सचिव श्रीमती रामदिनलियानी ने मिजोरम से सिंगापुर के लिए एंथुरियम फूलों की पहली खेप को रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर एपीडा, बागवानी विभाग, मिजोरम सरकार, ज़ो एंथुरियम ग्रोवर्स कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी, आईवीसी एग्रोवेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और वेज प्रो सिंगापुर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
50 नालीदार बक्सों में पैक किए गए 1,024 एंथुरियम फूलों (वजन 70 किलोग्राम) वाली इस खेप को आईवीसी एग्रोवेट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने आइजोल, मिजोरम से कोलकाता के रास्ते सिंगापुर भेजा। फूलों को ज़ो एंथुरियम ग्रोवर्स कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी, आइजोल, मिजोरम से प्राप्त किया गया जिसे वेज प्रो सिंगापुर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने आयात किया। यह इस क्षेत्र की पुष्प उत्पादन निर्यात यात्रा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि साबित हुई।
एंथुरियम मिज़ोरम में उगाए जाने वाले सबसे महत्वपूर्ण फूलों में से एक है, जो स्थानीय आर्थिक गतिविधि को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, खासकर महिलाओं सहित किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाता है। फूल की खेती स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए आजीविका और सशक्तिकरण का स्रोत रही है। मिज़ोरम वार्षिक एंथुरियम महोत्सव का भी आयोजन करता है, जो पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देता है और फूल की सुंदरता और उसके सजावटी मूल्य को उजागर करता है।
एपीडा ने मिजोरम से सिंगापुर को एंथुरियम फूलों का पहला निर्यात मिजोरम सरकार के सहयोग से 6 दिसंबर, 2024 को आइजोल में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सह क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (आईबीएसएम) की सफलता के बाद किया है। आईबीएसएम में सिंगापुर, यूएई, नेपाल, जॉर्डन, ओमान, अजरबैजान, रूस और इथियोपिया जैसे देशों के नौ अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के साथ-साथ 24 घरेलू निर्यातकों ने भाग लिया। इस आयोजन ने मिजोरम के फूलों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार संबंध और बाजार के अवसर स्थापित किए।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-2024 में भारत का पुष्प उत्पादन निर्यात 86.62 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया। मिजोरम से सिंगापुर को एंथुरियम फूलों की यह पहली खेप पुष्प उत्पादन निर्यात के विस्तार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बागवानी और पुष्प उत्पादों के निर्यात की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। एपीडा निर्यात संवर्धन गतिविधियों और क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से इस क्षमता को धार देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन एक वैधानिक निकाय है। एपीडा का मिशन भारत से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को विकसित करना, सुविधा प्रदान करना और बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे वैश्विक खाद्य और पेय उद्योग में देश की स्थिति मजबूत हो।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First-ever export of Anthurium Flowers from Mizoram to Singapore, a fillip to India's Floriculture Potential
APEDA facilitates landmark export, strengthening North Eastern Region’s role in India’s floriculture exports
22 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing India’s floriculture export potential, particularly from the North Eastern Region (NER), the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), in collaboration with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Mizoram, successfully facilitated the flagging off of the first consignment of Anthurium flowers from Aizawl, Mizoram, to Singapore. The event, held in a hybrid (phygital) format, took place on February 26, 2025.
Chairman of APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, and Special Secretary, Department of Horticulture, Govt. of Mizoram, Smt. Ramdinliani, flagged off the first consignment of Anthurium flowers from Mizoram to Singapore. Officials from APEDA, the Department of Horticulture, Govt. of Mizoram, Zo Anthurium Growers Cooperative Society, IVC Agrovet Pvt. Ltd., and Veg Pro Singapore Pte. Ltd. participated in the ceremonial flag-off.
The consignment, comprising 1,024 Anthurium cut flowers (weighing 70 kg) packed in 50 corrugated boxes, was exported by IVC Agrovet Pvt. Ltd. from Aizawl, Mizoram, to Singapore via Kolkata. The flowers were sourced from the Zo Anthurium Growers Cooperative Society, Aizawl, Mizoram, and imported by Veg Pro Singapore Pte. Ltd., marking a milestone in the region’s floriculture export journey.
Anthurium is one of the most important flowers cultivated in Mizoram, playing a vital role in driving local economic activity, particularly benefiting farmers, including women. The flower’s cultivation has been a source of livelihood and empowerment for local communities. Mizoram also organizes the annual “Anthurium Festival,” which promotes tourism and highlights the flower’s beauty and ornamental value.
The first-ever export of Anthurium flowers from Mizoram to Singapore follows the success of the International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet (IBSM) organized by APEDA in collaboration with the Government of Mizoram on December 6, 2024, in Aizawl. The IBSM witnessed participation from nine international buyers from countries such as Singapore, UAE, Nepal, Jordan, Oman, Azerbaijan, Russia, and Ethiopia, along with 24 domestic exporters. The event established important trade connections and market opportunities for Mizoram’s floriculture products.
India’s floriculture exports reached USD 86.62 million in FY 2023-2024. This first consignment of Anthurium flowers from Mizoram to Singapore marks a significant step toward expanding floriculture exports, particularly from the North Eastern Region. NER holds immense potential for the export of horticultural and floricultural products. APEDA remains committed to supporting this potential through export promotional activities and collaborations with various stakeholders in the region.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA’s mission is to develop, facilitate, and promote the exports of agricultural and processed food products from India, strengthening the nation’s footprint in the global food and beverage industry.