کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انتھوریم کے پھولوں کی میزورم سے سنگاپور کو پہلی بار برآمد، جو کہ ہندوستان کی پھولوں کی کاشت کے امکانات کو تقویت دیتا ہے
اے پی ای ڈی اے تاریخی برآمدات میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، ہندوستان کی پھولوں کی زراعت کی برآمدات میں شمال مشرقی علاقے کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
22 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی پھولوں کی برآمدی صلاحیت، خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے(این ای آر)سے، بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت میں، زرعی و پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اپیڈا)نے حکومت میزورم کے محکمہ باغبانی کے تعاون سے ایزول، میزورم سے سنگاپور کے لیے انتھوریم پھولوں کی پہلی کھیپ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ روانہ کیا۔ یہ تقریب 26 فروری 2025 کو ایک ہائیبرڈ (فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل) فارمیٹ میں منعقد ہوئی۔
اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب ابھیشیک دیو اور حکومت میزورم کے محکمہ باغبانی کی اسپیشل سیکریٹری محترمہ رامدین لیانی نے میزورم سے سنگاپور کے لیے انتھوریم پھولوں کی پہلی کھیپ کو روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پراپیڈا ، حکومت میزورم کے محکمہ باغبانی، زو انتھوریم گروورز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی، آئی وی سی ایگرویٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ. اورویج پرو سنگاپور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکے عہدیداران نے شرکت کی۔
یہ کھیپ، جس میں 1,024 انتھوریم کٹ فلاورز (70 کلوگرام وزن) شامل تھے اور 50 نالیدار ڈبوں میں پیک کیے گئے تھے، آئی وی سی ایگرویٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈکے ذریعے ایزول، میزورم سے کولکتہ کے راستے سنگاپور کو برآمد کی گئی۔ یہ پھول ،زو انتھوریم گروورز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی، ایزول، میزورم سے حاصل کیے گئے اورویج پرو سنگاپور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈنے انہیں درآمد کیا، جو کہ اس خطے کی پھولوں کی برآمدات کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔
انتھوریم میزورم میں کاشت کیے جانے والے سب سے اہم پھولوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو مقامی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر کسانوں، بشمول خواتین، کو فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے۔ اس پھول کی کاشت مقامی کمیونٹی کے لیے روزگار اور بااختیار بنانے کا ذریعہ رہی ہے۔ میزورم میں سالانہ "انتھوریم فیسٹیول" بھی منعقد ہوتا ہے، جو سیاحت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اس پھول کی خوبصورتی اور سجاوٹی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
میزورم سے سنگاپور کو انتھوریم پھولوں کی یہ پہلی برآمد 6 دسمبر 2024 کو ایزول میں اپیڈااور حکومت میزورم کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ انٹرنیشنل کانکلیو کم بائر-سیلر میٹ(آئی بی ایس ایم)کی کامیابی کے بعد عمل میں آئی۔آئی بی ایس ایم میں سنگاپور، یو اے ای، نیپال، اردن، عمان، آذربائیجان، روس اور ایتھوپیا جیسے ممالک سے 9 بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور 24 گھریلو برآمد کنندگان نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب نے میزورم کی پھولوں کی کاشت کی مصنوعات کے لیے اہم تجارتی روابط اور مارکیٹ کے مواقع پیدا کیے۔
ہندوستان کی پھولوں کی برآمدات مالی سال 2024-2023 میں 86.62 ملین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں۔ میزورم سے سنگاپور کے لیے انتھوریم پھولوں کی اس پہلی کھیپ نے خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے سے پھولوں کی برآمدات کو وسعت دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔این ای آرزرعی و باغبانی اور پھولوں کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات رکھتا ہے۔اپیڈااس خطے میں مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر برآمدی فروغ کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اس امکانات کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
زرعی و پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اپیڈا)وزارت تجارت و صنعت، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے۔اپیڈاکا مشن ہندوستان سے زرعی اور پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کو ترقی دینا، سہولت فراہم کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ عالمی خوراک اور مشروبات کی صنعت میں ملک کی موجودگی کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First-ever export of Anthurium Flowers from Mizoram to Singapore, a fillip to India's Floriculture Potential
APEDA facilitates landmark export, strengthening North Eastern Region’s role in India’s floriculture exports
22 MAR 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing India’s floriculture export potential, particularly from the North Eastern Region (NER), the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), in collaboration with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Mizoram, successfully facilitated the flagging off of the first consignment of Anthurium flowers from Aizawl, Mizoram, to Singapore. The event, held in a hybrid (phygital) format, took place on February 26, 2025.
Chairman of APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev, and Special Secretary, Department of Horticulture, Govt. of Mizoram, Smt. Ramdinliani, flagged off the first consignment of Anthurium flowers from Mizoram to Singapore. Officials from APEDA, the Department of Horticulture, Govt. of Mizoram, Zo Anthurium Growers Cooperative Society, IVC Agrovet Pvt. Ltd., and Veg Pro Singapore Pte. Ltd. participated in the ceremonial flag-off.
The consignment, comprising 1,024 Anthurium cut flowers (weighing 70 kg) packed in 50 corrugated boxes, was exported by IVC Agrovet Pvt. Ltd. from Aizawl, Mizoram, to Singapore via Kolkata. The flowers were sourced from the Zo Anthurium Growers Cooperative Society, Aizawl, Mizoram, and imported by Veg Pro Singapore Pte. Ltd., marking a milestone in the region’s floriculture export journey.
Anthurium is one of the most important flowers cultivated in Mizoram, playing a vital role in driving local economic activity, particularly benefiting farmers, including women. The flower’s cultivation has been a source of livelihood and empowerment for local communities. Mizoram also organizes the annual “Anthurium Festival,” which promotes tourism and highlights the flower’s beauty and ornamental value.
The first-ever export of Anthurium flowers from Mizoram to Singapore follows the success of the International Conclave cum Buyer-Seller Meet (IBSM) organized by APEDA in collaboration with the Government of Mizoram on December 6, 2024, in Aizawl. The IBSM witnessed participation from nine international buyers from countries such as Singapore, UAE, Nepal, Jordan, Oman, Azerbaijan, Russia, and Ethiopia, along with 24 domestic exporters. The event established important trade connections and market opportunities for Mizoram’s floriculture products.
India’s floriculture exports reached USD 86.62 million in FY 2023-2024. This first consignment of Anthurium flowers from Mizoram to Singapore marks a significant step toward expanding floriculture exports, particularly from the North Eastern Region. NER holds immense potential for the export of horticultural and floricultural products. APEDA remains committed to supporting this potential through export promotional activities and collaborations with various stakeholders in the region.
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India. APEDA’s mission is to develop, facilitate, and promote the exports of agricultural and processed food products from India, strengthening the nation’s footprint in the global food and beverage industry.