वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
शामली, मुजफ्फरनगर से बांग्लादेश को जीआई-टैग वाला गुड़ निर्यात
30 मीट्रिक टन गुड़ का निर्यात प्रत्यक्ष एफपीओ-नेतृत्व वाले व्यापार विस्तार को दर्शाता है
एपीडा समर्थित पहल ने भारत के कृषि निर्यात क्षेत्र को मजबूत किया
22 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देते हुए मुजफ्फरनगर से 30 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) जीआई-टैग वाले गुड़ की खेप को बांग्लादेश को निर्यात के लिए रवाना किया गया। मुजफ्फरनगर अपने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले गन्ने के लिए प्रसिद्ध क्षेत्र है। एपीडा के तत्वावधान में बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन (बीईडीएफ) ने 30 जनवरी, 2025 को गुड़ की खेप को रवाना किया।
इस अवसर पर शामली के विधायक श्री प्रसन्न चौधरी, बीईडीएफ (एपीडा) के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. रितेश शर्मा, सहारनपुर मंडल के एएएमओ श्री राहुल यादव और बृजनंदन एग्रो फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी के अध्यक्ष श्री संदीप चौधरी सहित अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
यह पहल किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और किसान उत्पादक कंपनियों (एफपीसी) के माध्यम से पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश से बांग्लादेश को गुड़ के सीधे निर्यात की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर शामली के विधायक श्री प्रसन्न चौधरी ने मुजफ्फरनगर और शामली में उत्पादित गुड़ की बेहतर गुणवत्ता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में काफी मांग है। उन्होंने निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने में निरंतर सहयोग के लिए एपीडा को धन्यवाद दिया और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने में राज्य सरकार के समर्थन के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव के दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा करते हुए बीईडीएफ के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. रितेश शर्मा ने प्रत्यक्ष कृषि निर्यात के लिए एफपीओ को सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि कृषक समुदाय को अधिकतम लाभ सुनिश्चित हो सके।
2023 में गठित बृजनंदन एग्रो फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी (एफपीसी) में 545 सदस्य हैं, जिनमें दो महिला निदेशक भी शामिल हैं। एफपीओ गुड़, गन्ना उत्पाद, बासमती चावल और दालों के निर्यात में लगा हुआ है। बीईडीएफ से प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी सहायता के साथ, इसके सदस्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन और निर्यात मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हैं।
एपीडा की मदद से यह कृषि निर्यात में पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश से एफपीओ की सफलता की तीसरी कहानी है। इससे पहले 2023 और 2024 में नीर आदर्श ऑर्गेनिक फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड ने लेबनान और ओमान को बासमती चावल निर्यात किया था। यह उत्तर प्रदेश का एकमात्र एफपीओ है जिसे राज्य की कृषि निर्यात नीति के तहत 4 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिली है।
इस अवसर पर बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन (एपीडा) ने बासमती चावल और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात संवर्धन पर एक क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया। निर्यात-गुणवत्ता उत्पादन पर चर्चा में लगभग 220 किसानों ने भाग लिया।
यह पहल उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए कृषि निर्यात अवसरों का विस्तार करने, किसानों को सशक्त बनाने और भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र के टिकाऊ और लाभदायक भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI-Tagged Jaggery Exported from Shamli, Muzaffarnagar to Bangladesh
Milestone export of 30 MT Jaggery marks direct FPO-led trade expansion
APEDA-backed initiative strengthens India's agricultural export sector
22 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s agricultural exports, a consignment of 30 metric tons (MT) of GI-tagged jaggery from Muzaffarnagar, a region renowned for its high-quality sugarcane, was flagged off for export to Bangladesh. The flag-off ceremony, organized by the Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) under the aegis of APEDA, took place on January 30, 2025.
The ceremony was graced by MLA, Shamli, Shri Prasanna Chaudhary, Joint Director, BEDF (APEDA), Dr. Ritesh Sharma, AAMO, Saharanpur Division, Shri Rahul Yadav, and Chairman, Brijnanadan Agro Farmer Producer Company, Shri Sandeep Chaudhary, among others.
This initiative marks the beginning of direct exports of jaggery from western Uttar Pradesh to Bangladesh through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs). Speaking on the occasion, MLA, Shamli, Shri Prasanna Chaudhary highlighted the superior quality of jaggery produced in Muzaffarnagar and Shamli, which is in high demand in international markets. He thanked APEDA for its constant support in facilitating the export and emphasized the importance of State Government support in maintaining quality standards for global competitiveness.
Underscoring APEDA Chairman Shri Abhishek Dev’s vision, Joint Director, BEDF, Dr. Ritesh Sharma, stressed the need to empower FPOs for direct agricultural exports, ensuring maximum benefits for the farming community.
The Brijnandan Agro Farmer Producer Company (FPC), formed in 2023, has 545 members, including two women directors. The FPO is engaged in exporting jaggery, sugarcane products, Basmati rice, and pulses. With training and technical support from BEDF, its members are well-equipped to meet international production and export standards.
With APEDA’s support, this marks the third success story of an FPO from western Uttar Pradesh in agricultural exports, following the export of Basmati rice by Neer Adarsh Organic Farmer Producer Co Ltd. to Lebanon and Oman in 2023 and 2024. Notably, this is the only FPO in Uttar Pradesh to receive financial assistance of ₹4 lakh under the state's Agri Export Policy.
On this occasion, one capacity-building programme on export promotion for Basmati rice and other agricultural products was also organized by Basmati Export Development Foundation (APEDA). Around 220 farmers participated in discussions on export-quality production.
This initiative represents a significant step in expanding agricultural export opportunities for Uttar Pradesh, empowering farmers, and ensuring a sustainable and profitable future for India's agriculture sector.