வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புவி சார் குறியீடு கொண்ட வெல்லம் முசாபர்நகரில் இருந்து பங்களாதேஷுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டது
22 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் விவசாய ஏற்றுமதிக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், உயர்தர கரும்புக்கு புகழ்பெற்ற பகுதியான முசாபர்நகரில் இருந்து 30 மெட்ரிக் டன் புவிசார் குறியிடப்பட்ட வெல்லம் பங்களாதேஷுக்கு ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாஸ்மதி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு அறக்கட்டளை (BEDF) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கொடியேற்று விழா 2025 ஜனவரி 30 அன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த முயற்சி மேற்கு உத்தரபிரதேசத்திலிருந்து பங்களாதேஷுக்கு உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் (FPOs), உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள் (FPCs) மூலம் வெல்லத்தை நேரடியாக ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதற்கான தொடக்கமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஷாம்லி சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு பிரசன்னா சௌத்ரி, சர்வதேச சந்தைகளில் அதிக தேவை உள்ள முசாபர்நகர் பகுதியில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் வெல்லத்தின் உயர்ந்த தரத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஏற்றுமதியை எளிதாக்குவதில் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரவு அளித்து வரும் வேளாண், பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையமான அபேடா நிறுவனத்துக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்த அவர், உலகளாவிய போட்டித்திறனுக்கான தரத்தை பராமரிக்க மாநில அரசின் ஆதரவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
2023-ல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பிரிஜ்நந்தன் வேளாண் விவசாயி உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனம் (FPC), இரண்டு பெண் இயக்குநர்கள் உட்பட 545 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. வெல்லம், கரும்பு பொருட்கள், பாஸ்மதி அரிசி, பருப்பு வகைகளை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதில் இது ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாசுமதி அரிசி, பிற வேளாண் பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாடு குறித்த திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பாஸ்மதி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு அறக்கட்டளை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஏற்றுமதி தர உற்பத்தி குறித்த கலந்துரையாடலில் சுமார் 220 விவசாயிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த முயற்சி உத்தரபிரதேசத்திற்கான விவசாய ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், இந்தியாவின் விவசாயத் துறைக்கு நிலையான, லாபகரமான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வாக அமைந்தது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GI-Tagged Jaggery Exported from Shamli, Muzaffarnagar to Bangladesh
Milestone export of 30 MT Jaggery marks direct FPO-led trade expansion
APEDA-backed initiative strengthens India's agricultural export sector
22 MAR 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s agricultural exports, a consignment of 30 metric tons (MT) of GI-tagged jaggery from Muzaffarnagar, a region renowned for its high-quality sugarcane, was flagged off for export to Bangladesh. The flag-off ceremony, organized by the Basmati Export Development Foundation (BEDF) under the aegis of APEDA, took place on January 30, 2025.
The ceremony was graced by MLA, Shamli, Shri Prasanna Chaudhary, Joint Director, BEDF (APEDA), Dr. Ritesh Sharma, AAMO, Saharanpur Division, Shri Rahul Yadav, and Chairman, Brijnanadan Agro Farmer Producer Company, Shri Sandeep Chaudhary, among others.
This initiative marks the beginning of direct exports of jaggery from western Uttar Pradesh to Bangladesh through Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs). Speaking on the occasion, MLA, Shamli, Shri Prasanna Chaudhary highlighted the superior quality of jaggery produced in Muzaffarnagar and Shamli, which is in high demand in international markets. He thanked APEDA for its constant support in facilitating the export and emphasized the importance of State Government support in maintaining quality standards for global competitiveness.
Underscoring APEDA Chairman Shri Abhishek Dev’s vision, Joint Director, BEDF, Dr. Ritesh Sharma, stressed the need to empower FPOs for direct agricultural exports, ensuring maximum benefits for the farming community.
The Brijnandan Agro Farmer Producer Company (FPC), formed in 2023, has 545 members, including two women directors. The FPO is engaged in exporting jaggery, sugarcane products, Basmati rice, and pulses. With training and technical support from BEDF, its members are well-equipped to meet international production and export standards.
With APEDA’s support, this marks the third success story of an FPO from western Uttar Pradesh in agricultural exports, following the export of Basmati rice by Neer Adarsh Organic Farmer Producer Co Ltd. to Lebanon and Oman in 2023 and 2024. Notably, this is the only FPO in Uttar Pradesh to receive financial assistance of ₹4 lakh under the state's Agri Export Policy.
On this occasion, one capacity-building programme on export promotion for Basmati rice and other agricultural products was also organized by Basmati Export Development Foundation (APEDA). Around 220 farmers participated in discussions on export-quality production.
This initiative represents a significant step in expanding agricultural export opportunities for Uttar Pradesh, empowering farmers, and ensuring a sustainable and profitable future for India's agriculture sector.