कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मिट्टी में जैविक कार्बन की कमी को दूर करने के उपाय
21 MAR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
अब तक कुल 24.84 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) बनाए जा चुके हैं। किसानों को मिट्टी में पीएच, विद्युत चालकता, उपलब्ध नाइट्रोजन, फास्फोरस, पोटेशियम, सल्फर, सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों (जस्ता, तांबा, लोहा, मैंगनीज और बोरान) सहित कार्बनिक कार्बन की स्थिति बताने के लिए एसएचसी जारी किए जाते हैं। इसके माध्यम से किसानों को एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (आईएनएम) पर सलाह दी जाती है। आईएनएम किसानों को मिट्टी के कार्बनिक कार्बन और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए जैविक खाद और जैव-उर्वरकों के साथ-साथ द्वितीयक और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों सहित रासायनिक उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए मार्गदर्शन करता है। किसानों को प्रदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण और मेलों के माध्यम से एसएचसी की सिफारिशों के बारे में भी जागरूक किया जाता है। मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग पर लगभग 7 लाख प्रदर्शन, 93,781 किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और 7,425 किसान मेले आयोजित किए गए हैं। कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से किसानों को सलाह जारी की जाती है। इसके अलावा, 70,002 कृषि सखियों को अन्य मुद्दों के अलावा एसएचसी को समझने में किसानों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
सरकार परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जो जैविक किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणन और क्लस्टर आधारित दृष्टिकोण में विपणन तक की सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस योजना का प्राथमिक ध्यान एक क्लस्टर में जैविक क्लस्टर बनाना है, जहां छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, ताकि उन्हें आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तैयार करने में मदद मिल सके। किसानों को जैविक क्लस्टरों में खेत पर और खेत से बाहर जैविक इनपुट के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे इन क्षेत्रों में कृषि में स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
STEPS TO ADDRESS DECLINE IN ORGANIC CARBON IN SOIL
21 MAR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 24.84 crore Soil Health Cards (SHCs) have been generated till date. SHCs are issued to farmers to give status of pH, electrical conductivity, available Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sulphur, micro-nutrients (Zinc, Copper, Iron, Manganese & Boron) including Organic Carbon in the soil. Advisories are given to the farmers on Integrated Nutrient Management (INM). INM guides the farmers for judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micro nutrients along with organic manures & bio-fertilizers, for improving soil organic carbon and soil health. Farmers are also made aware of SHC recommendations through demonstration, training and melas. Around 7 lakh demonstrations, 93,781 farmer’s training programmes and 7,425 farmer’s mela have been organized on the balanced use of fertilizers to improve soil quality. Advisories are issued to farmers through Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). In addition, 70,002 Krishi Sakhis are trained to support farmers in understanding SHCs among other issues.
Government is promoting organic farming through the scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), which provides end-to-end support to organic farmers i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing in cluster based approach. The primary focus of the scheme is to form organic clusters in a cluster where preference is given to small and marginal farmers to help them to create a supply chain. Farmers are provided financial assistance in organic clusters for on farm & off farm organic inputs, there by encouraging sustainability in agriculture in these areas.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.