Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
STEPS TO ADDRESS DECLINE IN ORGANIC CARBON IN SOIL
21 MAR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 24.84 crore Soil Health Cards (SHCs) have been generated till date. SHCs are issued to farmers to give status of pH, electrical conductivity, available Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sulphur, micro-nutrients (Zinc, Copper, Iron, Manganese & Boron) including Organic Carbon in the soil. Advisories are given to the farmers on Integrated Nutrient Management (INM). INM guides the farmers for judicious use of chemical fertilizers including secondary and micro nutrients along with organic manures & bio-fertilizers, for improving soil organic carbon and soil health. Farmers are also made aware of SHC recommendations through demonstration, training and melas. Around 7 lakh demonstrations, 93,781 farmer’s training programmes and 7,425 farmer’s mela have been organized on the balanced use of fertilizers to improve soil quality. Advisories are issued to farmers through Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). In addition, 70,002 Krishi Sakhis are trained to support farmers in understanding SHCs among other issues.
Government is promoting organic farming through the scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), which provides end-to-end support to organic farmers i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing in cluster based approach. The primary focus of the scheme is to form organic clusters in a cluster where preference is given to small and marginal farmers to help them to create a supply chain. Farmers are provided financial assistance in organic clusters for on farm & off farm organic inputs, there by encouraging sustainability in agriculture in these areas.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விளை நிலத்தில் கரிம கார்பன் குறைவதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை
21 MAR 2025 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
விளை நிலத்தில் கரிமக் கார்பன், நைட்ரஜன், பாஸ்பரஸ், பொட்டாசியம், கந்தகம், நுண்ணூட்டச்சத்துக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை அறிய விவசாயிகளுக்கு மண்வளம் குறித்த அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 24.84 கோடி மண்வள அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஊட்டச்சத்து மேலாண்மை குறித்தும் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மண்ணின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நுண்ணூட்ட உரங்கள், இயற்கை உரங்கள், மற்றும் உயிர் உரங்களை சரியான முறையில் பயன்படுத்த இந்திய உணவு இயக்கம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டுகிறது. சுய உதவிக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகள் குறித்து செயல்விளக்கம், பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மண்ணின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்த உரங்களின் சமச்சீர் பயன்பாடு குறித்து சுமார் 7 லட்சம் செயல்விளக்கங்கள், 93,781 விவசாயிகள் பயிற்சி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 7,425 விவசாயத் திருவிழா நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்ப மேலாண்மை முகமை மற்றும் வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
பாரம்பரிய வேளாண்மை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. உற்பத்தி முதல் பதப்படுத்துதல், சான்றிதழ் மற்றும் தொகுப்பு அடிப்படையிலான அணுகுமுறையில் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் வரை சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் வகையில் விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை உருவாக்க உதவுவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113714