بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
شہری آبی نقل و حمل
21 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
شہری آبی نقل و حمل نظام کے لیے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے 17 شہروں کے انتخاب میں جن کلیدی پیمانوں پر غور کیا گیا ہے، ان میں کم از کم 10 لاکھ کی آبادی، موجودہ جہاز رانی کے قابل اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں سے قربت اور مناسب فیری خدمات کی موجودگی شامل ہے۔
مجوزہ شہری آبی نقل و حمل نظام کو موجودہ میٹرو، بس اور ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے کوچی میٹرو ریل لمیٹڈ (کے ایم آر ایل) 17 مقامات کے لیے شہری آبی نقل و حمل نظام کے لیے امکانات تلاش کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ ابھی تک، اضافی شہروں میں اس کی توسیع کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
17 شہروں میں امکانات تلاش کرنے کا کام، جس میں منگلور (دریائے گروپورا) بھی شامل ہے، کے ایم آر ایل کو دیا گیا ہے۔ روڈ میپ امکانات کے مطالعہ کے نتائج پر منحصر ہے ۔
آسام میں گوہاٹی اور دھوبری شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 17 شناخت شدہ مقامات میں شامل ہیں۔ چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے ابھی تک کوئی خاص منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ شہری آبی نقل و حمل کے نظام کا نفاذ امکانات کے جائزہ کے نتائج/سفارشات پر منحصر ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Urban Water Transport
21 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The key parameters considered in selection of 17 cities for conducting feasibility study for Urban Water Transport System includes minimum population of 1 million, proximity to existing navigable inland waterways and the presence of substantial ferry services.
In order to integrate the proposed Urban Water Transport System with existing metro, bus and railway networks to ensure seamless multi-modal connectivity, Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) has beean engaged to conduct feasibility study for Urban Water Transport System for the 17 locations. As of now, there is no such proposal to expand this in additional cities.
The work for conducting feasibility study in 17 cities, which also includes Mangalore (Gurupura River) has been awarded to KMRL. The roadmap depends on the outcome of the feasibility study.
Guwahati and Dhubri in Assam are among the 17 identified locations from North-Eastern States for conducting feasibility study. There is no specific plan for Chhatisgarh as of now. Implementation of Urban Water Transport System depends on the outcome/ recommendations of the feasibility study.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.