Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Urban Water Transport
21 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The key parameters considered in selection of 17 cities for conducting feasibility study for Urban Water Transport System includes minimum population of 1 million, proximity to existing navigable inland waterways and the presence of substantial ferry services.
In order to integrate the proposed Urban Water Transport System with existing metro, bus and railway networks to ensure seamless multi-modal connectivity, Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) has beean engaged to conduct feasibility study for Urban Water Transport System for the 17 locations. As of now, there is no such proposal to expand this in additional cities.
The work for conducting feasibility study in 17 cities, which also includes Mangalore (Gurupura River) has been awarded to KMRL. The roadmap depends on the outcome of the feasibility study.
Guwahati and Dhubri in Assam are among the 17 identified locations from North-Eastern States for conducting feasibility study. There is no specific plan for Chhatisgarh as of now. Implementation of Urban Water Transport System depends on the outcome/ recommendations of the feasibility study.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து
21 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Chennai
17 நகரங்களில் நகர்ப்புற நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பிற்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுகளின் போது தற்போதுள்ள உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகளுக்கு அருகாமையில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 1 லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் கணிசமான அளவில் படகு சேவைகள் உள்ளனவா என்பது கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நகர்ப்புற நீர் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பை தற்போதுள்ள மெட்ரோ, பேருந்து, ரயில் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து, தடையற்ற பன்முக போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், கொச்சி மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிறுவனம் 17 நகரங்களில் நகர்ப்புற நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறு குறித்த ஆய்வை நடத்துகிறது. தற்போது இந்த ஆய்வுகளை மேலும் சில நகரங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான திட்டம் எதுவும் இல்லை.
மங்களூர் (குருபுரா நதி) உட்பட 17 நகரங்களில் இந்த ஆய்வு நடத்துவதற்கான பணிகள் கேரள மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வின் முடிவுகளைப் பொறுத்தே நீர் வழிப் போக்குவரத்திற்கான பாதைகள் குறித்த வரைபடம் அமையும்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.