पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
शहरी जल परिवहन
21 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए व्यवहार्य अध्ययन कराने हेतु 17 शहरों के चयन में जिन प्रमुख मानदंडों पर विचार किया गया उनमें न्यूनतम एक मिलियन जनसंख्या, मौजूदा नौगम्य अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों से निकटता और महत्वपूर्ण नौका सेवाओं की उपस्थिति शामिल है।
प्रस्तावित शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणाली को मौजूदा मेट्रो, बस एवं रेलवे नेटवर्क के साथ एकीकृत करने तथा निर्बाध मल्टी-मॉडल संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कोच्चि मेट्रो रेल लिमिटेड (केएमआरएल) को 17 स्थानों पर शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए व्यवहार्य अध्ययन करने के लिए संलग्न किया गया है। वर्तमान में, इसको अतिरिक्त शहरों में विस्तार देने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
केएमआरएल को 17 शहरों में व्यवहार्य अध्ययन करने का काम सौंपा गया है, जिसमें मैंगलोर (गुरुपुरा नदी) भी शामिल है। रोडमैप व्यवहार्य अध्ययन के परिणामों पर निर्भर करता है।
व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन के लिए पहचाने गए 17 स्थानों में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में असम के गुवाहाटी और धुबरी शामिल हैं। छत्तीसगढ़ के लिए अभी तक कोई विशेष योजना नहीं है। शहरी जल परिवहन प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन व्यवहार्य अध्ययन के परिणामों/सिफारिशों पर निर्भर करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Urban Water Transport
21 MAR 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The key parameters considered in selection of 17 cities for conducting feasibility study for Urban Water Transport System includes minimum population of 1 million, proximity to existing navigable inland waterways and the presence of substantial ferry services.
In order to integrate the proposed Urban Water Transport System with existing metro, bus and railway networks to ensure seamless multi-modal connectivity, Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) has beean engaged to conduct feasibility study for Urban Water Transport System for the 17 locations. As of now, there is no such proposal to expand this in additional cities.
The work for conducting feasibility study in 17 cities, which also includes Mangalore (Gurupura River) has been awarded to KMRL. The roadmap depends on the outcome of the feasibility study.
Guwahati and Dhubri in Assam are among the 17 identified locations from North-Eastern States for conducting feasibility study. There is no specific plan for Chhatisgarh as of now. Implementation of Urban Water Transport System depends on the outcome/ recommendations of the feasibility study.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.