বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদের প্রশ্ন : রেশম চাষী এবং তন্তুবায়দের সাহায্য
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২৫
রেশম সমগ্র-২ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে সরকার দেশে রেশম শিল্পের উন্নয়ন এবং রেশম চাষী ও তন্তুবায়দের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি জীবিকা নির্বাহে সাহায্য করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাভোগী ভিত্তিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রপর্যায়ের উপাদানগুলি বাস্তবায়নে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৭৮ হাজার সুবিধাভোগীকে সাহায্যের জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে ১,০৭৪.৯৪ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও তন্তুবায় ক্ষেত্রের মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত জাতীয় তন্তুবায় উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি এবং কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের আওতায় রেশম তন্তুবায় সহ তাঁত শ্রমিকদের সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়।
রেশম সমগ্র-২ প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য হল রেশম ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জন করা। সরকারের লক্ষ্য হল উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি, মানোন্নয়ন, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন, বাজার সম্প্রসারণের উপর জোর দিয়ে একটি বহুমুখী কৌশলের মাধ্যমে ভারতকে রেশম উৎপাদন এবং রপ্তানি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাপী নেতৃত্ব হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করা।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গেরিতা।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO SILK FARMERS AND WEARERS
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through implementation of Silk Samagra-2 scheme has extended support for the development of sericulture industry in the country and to increase the productivity & livelihoods of silk farmers and weavers. So far, an assistance of Rs. 1,074.94 crore has been extended to State Governments covering around 78,000 beneficiaries, for implementation of beneficiary oriented critical field level components under the scheme.
Further, under the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme implemented by the Handloom sector, support to handloom workers including silk handloom workers is provided.
The thrust of the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme is to become Aatmanirbhar in silk sector. The initiatives under Silk Samagra-2 scheme are to enhance international grade bivoltine silk production and boosting of silk exports.
The Government aims to establish India as a global leader in silk production and exports through a multi-pronged strategy focusing on production enhancement, quality improvement, infrastructure development, R&D, and market expansion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.