Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO SILK FARMERS AND WEARERS
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through implementation of Silk Samagra-2 scheme has extended support for the development of sericulture industry in the country and to increase the productivity & livelihoods of silk farmers and weavers. So far, an assistance of Rs. 1,074.94 crore has been extended to State Governments covering around 78,000 beneficiaries, for implementation of beneficiary oriented critical field level components under the scheme.
Further, under the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme implemented by the Handloom sector, support to handloom workers including silk handloom workers is provided.
The thrust of the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme is to become Aatmanirbhar in silk sector. The initiatives under Silk Samagra-2 scheme are to enhance international grade bivoltine silk production and boosting of silk exports.
The Government aims to establish India as a global leader in silk production and exports through a multi-pronged strategy focusing on production enhancement, quality improvement, infrastructure development, R&D, and market expansion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रेशम किसानों और रेशम उत्पादकों को समर्थन
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
रेशम समग्र-2 योजना को कार्यान्वित करते हुए सरकार ने देश में रेशम उद्योग के विकास और रेशम किसानों तथा बुनकरों की उत्पादकता और आजीविका बढ़ाने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की है। अब तक, इस योजना के तहत केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों को 1,074.94 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की है ताकि क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर योजना का कार्यान्वयन करते हुए लगभग 78,000 लाभार्थियों को लाभ पहुंचाया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, हथकरघा क्षेत्र द्वारा कार्यान्वित राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना के तहत रेशम हथकरघा श्रमिकों सहित हथकरघा श्रमिकों को सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
रेशम समग्र-2 योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य रेशम क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना है। रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर के बाइवोल्टाइन रेशम उत्पादन को बढ़ाना और रेशम निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। सरकार का लक्ष्य उत्पादन वृद्धि, गुणवत्ता सुधार, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और बाजार विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति के माध्यम से भारत को रेशम उत्पादन और निर्यात में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पाबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।