Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO SILK FARMERS AND WEARERS
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through implementation of Silk Samagra-2 scheme has extended support for the development of sericulture industry in the country and to increase the productivity & livelihoods of silk farmers and weavers. So far, an assistance of Rs. 1,074.94 crore has been extended to State Governments covering around 78,000 beneficiaries, for implementation of beneficiary oriented critical field level components under the scheme.
Further, under the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme implemented by the Handloom sector, support to handloom workers including silk handloom workers is provided.
The thrust of the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme is to become Aatmanirbhar in silk sector. The initiatives under Silk Samagra-2 scheme are to enhance international grade bivoltine silk production and boosting of silk exports.
The Government aims to establish India as a global leader in silk production and exports through a multi-pronged strategy focusing on production enhancement, quality improvement, infrastructure development, R&D, and market expansion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: பட்டு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் பட்டு நெசவாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
பட்டு சமக்ரா-2 திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் பட்டு வளர்ப்புத் தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், பட்டு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் நெசவாளர்களின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுமார் 78,000 பயனாளிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ரூ.1,074.94 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், தேசிய கைத்தறி வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருட்கள் வழங்கும் திட்டங்கள் கைத்தறித் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இதன் கீழ், பட்டு கைத்தறித் தொழிலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட கைத்தறித் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பட்டு உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு, தரம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சந்தை விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட பன்முக உத்திகள் மூலம் பட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியாவை உலக தலைமையிடமாக மாற்றுவதையே அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113548