ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:ریشم کی پیداوار کرنے والےکسانوں اوربنکروں کی مدد
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ملک میں ریشم کی صنعت کی ترقی اور ریشم کے کاشتکاروں اور بنکروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور معاش کو بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اب تک اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین پر مبنی اہم فیلڈ سطح کے اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے تقریباً 78,000 مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 1,074.94 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ہتھ کرگھہ شعبہ کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور خام مال سپلائی اسکیم کے تحت ریشم ہینڈلوم ورکرز سمیت ہینڈلوم ورکرز کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
جاری سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کا زور ریشم کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بننا ہے ۔ سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم کے تحت کیے گئے اقدامات بین الاقوامی درجے کی بائولٹائن ریشم کی پیداواراور ریشم کی برآمدات کو بڑھانا ہیں ۔
حکومت کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ ، معیار میں بہتری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، تحقیق و ترقی اور بازار کی توسیع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو ریشم کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب پابترا مارگھریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO SILK FARMERS AND WEARERS
21 MAR 2025 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through implementation of Silk Samagra-2 scheme has extended support for the development of sericulture industry in the country and to increase the productivity & livelihoods of silk farmers and weavers. So far, an assistance of Rs. 1,074.94 crore has been extended to State Governments covering around 78,000 beneficiaries, for implementation of beneficiary oriented critical field level components under the scheme.
Further, under the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme implemented by the Handloom sector, support to handloom workers including silk handloom workers is provided.
The thrust of the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme is to become Aatmanirbhar in silk sector. The initiatives under Silk Samagra-2 scheme are to enhance international grade bivoltine silk production and boosting of silk exports.
The Government aims to establish India as a global leader in silk production and exports through a multi-pronged strategy focusing on production enhancement, quality improvement, infrastructure development, R&D, and market expansion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.