Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF FELICITATES OUTSTANDING SPORTSMEN
21 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, on 21 March 2025, felicitated the meritorious sportsmen of IAF who have excelled at Services, National and International arena, at a ceremony that was held at Air Force Station New Delhi. A total of 40 sportsmen and 11 Agniveervayu (Sports) who had brought laurels to the country by winning medals at Services/National/International forums and Seven teams of Indian Air Force as winners of Inter Services/National Championships/Games, were felicitated during the ceremony.
The CAS also unveiled the Indian Air Force Sports Bulletin 2024 highlighting the achievements of IAF sportsmen.
In his address, the CAS lauded the performance of IAF Sportsmen for their stellar achievements and for inculcating a competitive sporting culture in the IAF. He congratulated the achievers and advised them to maintain the level of perseverance and consistency while maintaining IAF ethos and ensure promotion of sports.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया
21 MAR 2025 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने 21 मार्च 2025 को वायुसेना स्टेशन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में भारतीय वायुसेना के उन मेधावी खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने सेना, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। समारोह में सेना/राष्ट्रीय/अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर पदक जीतकर देश का नाम रोशन करने वाले कुल 40 खिलाड़ियों और 11 अग्निवीर वायु (खेल) को सम्मानित किया गया। इसके साथ ही अंतर सेना/राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप/खेलों में विजेता के रूप में भारतीय वायुसेना की सात टीमों को भी इस समारोह में सम्मानित किया गया।
वायुसेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय वायुसेना के खिलाड़ियों की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भारतीय वायुसेना खेल बुलेटिन 2024 का भी अनावरण किया।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए वायु सेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय वायुसेना के खिलाड़ियों की शानदार उपलब्धियों और भारतीय वायुसेना में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उनके प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों खिलाड़ियों को बधाई दी और उन्हें भारतीय वायुसेना के मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए दृढ़ता और निरंतरता के स्तर को बनाए रखने तथा खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की सलाह दी।