Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
OPERATION OF BEEKEEPING AND HONEY MISSION
21 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) is a Central Sector Scheme for promoting scientific beekeeping for holistic growth of beekeeping sector to enhance agriculture production.
The NBHM has sub-schemes – Mini Mission I, II and III. Under Mini Mission-I projects for production and productivity improvement of various crops through pollination assisted by adoption of scientific bee keeping are given; under Mini Mission - II post harvest management of bee keeping is supported and under Mini Mission - III research and technology generation is provided.
The financial assistance is provided as per the scheme guidelines. Some projects are individual and some serve the bee keeper community, value chain and research, so producer wise data is not maintained, but project, year wise and State wise data is as under :
Sl. No.
States / UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
--
--
1
--
--
01
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
--
1
1
3
3
08
3.
Assam
1
2
7
3
4
17
4.
Bihar
2
--
1
1
2
06
5.
Chhattisgarh
--
2
2
--
3
07
6.
Gujarat
3
4
--
1
2
10
7.
Haryana
--
4
--
3
3
10
8.
Himachal Pradesh
2
2
2
--
3
09
9.
Jammu & Kashmir
7
--
4
1
6
18
10.
Jharkhand
--
--
--
11
1
12
11.
Karnataka
7
5
3
2
3
20
12.
Kerala
--
4
--
--
1
05
13.
Madhya Pradesh
--
4
2
2
2
10
14.
Maharashtra
2
--
2
1
9
14
15.
Manipur
--
1
2
1
1
05
16.
Meghalaya
--
--
--
--
2
02
17.
Mizoram
--
--
--
--
--
--
18.
Nagaland
--
--
--
2
4
06
19.
Odisha
--
1
--
1
1
03
20.
Punjab
--
3
1
--
5
09
21.
Rajasthan
2
2
1
--
10
15
22.
Sikkim
--
1
--
--
1
02
23.
Tamil Nadu
5
--
2
1
1
09
24.
Telangana
--
1
4
4
4
13
25.
Tripura
--
1
--
--
2
03
26.
Uttar Pradesh
3
3
12
2
10
30
27.
Uttarakhand
2
8
5
1
7
23
28.
West Bengal
--
1
1
3
11
16
29
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
--
--
--
--
1
01
30.
National/Central Level Agencies
5
2
6
1
--
14
Grant Total
41
52
59
44
102
298
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش اور شہد مشن کا عمل
21 MAR 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش اور شہد مشن (NBHM) زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کےلئے مکھیوں کی افزائش کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سائنسی طور سے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے۔
قومی شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش اور شہد کے مشن کی ذیلی اسکیمیں ہیں - منی مشن I، منی مشن II اور منی مشن-III۔ مشن-I سائنسی شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش کو اپنا کر پولینیشن کے ذریعے مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے منصوبے پیش کرتا ہے۔ منی مشن-II کے تحت شہد کی مکھیوں کی فصل کے بعد کا انتظام کیا جاتا ہے اور منی مشن-III کے تحت تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی پیداوار فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کچھ منصوبے انفرادی ہوتے ہیں اور کچھ شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے والے کمیونٹی، ویلیو چین اور تحقیق کی خدمت کرتے ہیں، اس لیے پروڈکٹ کے حساب سے ڈیٹا کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے لیکن پروجیکٹ ،سال وار اور ریاست کے حساب سے ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Total
1.
آندھرا پردیش
--
--
1
--
--
01
2.
اروناچل پردیش
--
1
1
3
3
08
3.
آسام
1
2
7
3
4
17
4.
بہار
2
--
1
1
2
06
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
--
2
2
--
3
07
6.
گجرات
3
4
--
1
2
10
7.
ہریانہ
--
4
--
3
3
10
8.
ہماچل پردیش
2
2
2
--
3
09
9.
جموں و کشمیر
7
--
4
1
6
18
10.
جھارکھنڈ
--
--
--
11
1
12
11.
کرناٹک
7
5
3
2
3
20
12.
کیرالہ
--
4
--
--
1
05
13.
مدھیہ پردیش
--
4
2
2
2
10
14.
مہاراشٹر
2
--
2
1
9
14
15.
منی پور
--
1
2
1
1
05
16.
میگھالیہ
--
--
--
--
2
02
17.
میزورم
--
--
--
--
--
--
18.
ناگالینڈ
--
--
--
2
4
06
19.
اڑیشہ
--
1
--
1
1
03
20.
پنجاب
--
3
1
--
5
09
21.
راجستھان
2
2
1
--
10
15
22.
سکم
--
1
--
--
1
02
23.
تمل ناڈو
5
--
2
1
1
09
24.
تلنگانہ
--
1
4
4
4
13
25.
تریپورہ
--
1
--
--
2
03
26.
اترپردیش
3
3
12
2
10
30
27.
اتراکھنڈ
2
8
5
1
7
23
28.
مغربی بنگال
--
1
1
3
11
16
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
--
--
--
--
1
01
30.
قومی / مرکزی سطح کی ایجنسیاں
5
2
6
1
--
14
گرانٹ کل
41
52
59
44
102
298
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔