Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to ensure quality standards of food products
Regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and random sampling of various food products are conducted by FSSAI through State/UTs
Penal provisions in place against the defaulting Food Business Operators for non-conforming food samples
243 Primary Laboratories and 22 Referral Laboratories notified by FSSAI across the country for testing various food commodities
285 FSWs (Food Safety on wheels) deployed across 35 States/UTs for on spot testing of adulteration in various food commodities
79 Rapid Analytical Food Testing (RAFT) Kits approved by FSSAI
21 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established in 2008 under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, primarily for laying down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import. The Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 was operationalized with the notification of Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011 and six Principal Regulations with effect from the 5th August, 2011.
FSSAI through State/UTs and its Regional Offices conducts regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and random sampling of various food products to check compliance with the quality and safety parameters and other requirements as laid down under Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006, and regulations made thereunder. In cases where food samples are found to be non-conforming, penal action is taken against the defaulting Food Business Operators as per the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, Rules and Regulations.
FSSAI also conducts periodic Pan-India Surveillance of Food products especially staple foods and commodities that are prone to adulteration to ascertain the quality and safety of the food products produced and consumed in India.
For testing of various food commodities, FSSAI has notified 243 Primary Laboratories and 22 Referral Laboratories across the country. FSSAI has provided Mobile Food Testing Laboratory (MFTL) referred to as “Food Safety on wheels” (FSW). FSWs are equipped with basic infrastructure for on spot testing of adulteration in various food commodities. Currently, 285 FSWs are deployed across 35 States/UTs.
FSSAI has published a comprehensive set of resources for food safety and analysis, including 17 Manuals on Methods of Analysis of various Foods commodities, 02 General Guidelines on Sampling, and 15 Methods for the Analysis of fortificants in Fortified Foods. FSSAI has facilitated rapid food testing methods to reduce the screening time of the food products at the field level and accelerate surveillance as well as monitoring activities. 79 Rapid Analytical Food Testing (RAFT) Kits are approved by FSSAI.
The Food Safety Magic Boxes, meticulously curated by FSSAI, facilitates the detection of adulteration in food. It consists of reliable "quick screening tests" that a common person can perform at the household level, enabling a broad assessment of potential adulteration in their food in cases of doubt.
As per the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulation, 2011, Sanitary and Hygienic requirements (based on Good Manufacturing Practices & Good Hygienic Practices) to be followed by the Food Business Operators (FBOs), has been mandated as one of the conditions of license for the Food Manufactures. This is a statutory requirement and any violation to the same by the FBOs attracts punitive action as per the provisions of FSS Act, 2006.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உணவுப் பொருட்களின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
21 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
மனிதப் பயன்பாட்டிற்கு பாதுகாப்பான, தரமான உணவு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்திய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையமானது (FSSAI) 2008-ம் ஆண்டில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் சட்டம், 2006-ன் கீழ் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான அறிவியல் அடிப்படையிலான தரநிலைகளை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கும், அவற்றின் உற்பத்தி, சேமிப்பு, விநியோகம், விற்பனை, இறக்குமதி சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகளைச் சீரமைப்பது ஆகியவை இந்நிறுவனத்தின் முதன்மை பணிகளாக உள்ளன. உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, தர நிர்ணயச் சட்டம், 2006-ன்படி மற்றும் அதன் விதிமுறைகள் 2011-ன்படி ஆறு முதன்மை ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிகள் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்பட்டு 2011-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் 5-ம் தேதி முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் அதன் மண்டல அலுவலகங்கள் மூலம் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் குறித்த வழக்கமான கண்காணிப்பு, ஆய்வு மற்றும்விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவது குறித்து தொடர் கண்காணிப்பை இந்த நிறுவனம் உறுதிசெய்கிறது.
இச்சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தர நிலைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான நடைமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்படுவதை கண்காணிக்கும் வகையில், பல்வேறு உணவுப் பொருட்களின் மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது. விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றாத வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் வணிக நிறுவனங்கள் மீது உரிய நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு நுகரப்படும் உணவுப் பொருட்களின் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, உணவுப் பொருட்கள், குறிப்பாக முக்கிய உணவுகள் மற்றும் கலப்படம் செய்யப்படும் உணவு பொருட்கள் குறித்து நாடு முழுவதும் அவ்வப்போது இந்நிறுவனம் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113681