Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken by the Government to ensure quality standards of food products
Regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and random sampling of various food products are conducted by FSSAI through State/UTs
Penal provisions in place against the defaulting Food Business Operators for non-conforming food samples
243 Primary Laboratories and 22 Referral Laboratories notified by FSSAI across the country for testing various food commodities
285 FSWs (Food Safety on wheels) deployed across 35 States/UTs for on spot testing of adulteration in various food commodities
79 Rapid Analytical Food Testing (RAFT) Kits approved by FSSAI
21 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
To ensure availability of safe and wholesome food for human consumption, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) was established in 2008 under Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, primarily for laying down science-based standards for articles of food and to regulate their manufacture, storage, distribution, sale and import. The Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006 was operationalized with the notification of Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011 and six Principal Regulations with effect from the 5th August, 2011.
FSSAI through State/UTs and its Regional Offices conducts regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection and random sampling of various food products to check compliance with the quality and safety parameters and other requirements as laid down under Food Safety and Standards (FSS) Act, 2006, and regulations made thereunder. In cases where food samples are found to be non-conforming, penal action is taken against the defaulting Food Business Operators as per the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, Rules and Regulations.
FSSAI also conducts periodic Pan-India Surveillance of Food products especially staple foods and commodities that are prone to adulteration to ascertain the quality and safety of the food products produced and consumed in India.
For testing of various food commodities, FSSAI has notified 243 Primary Laboratories and 22 Referral Laboratories across the country. FSSAI has provided Mobile Food Testing Laboratory (MFTL) referred to as “Food Safety on wheels” (FSW). FSWs are equipped with basic infrastructure for on spot testing of adulteration in various food commodities. Currently, 285 FSWs are deployed across 35 States/UTs.
FSSAI has published a comprehensive set of resources for food safety and analysis, including 17 Manuals on Methods of Analysis of various Foods commodities, 02 General Guidelines on Sampling, and 15 Methods for the Analysis of fortificants in Fortified Foods. FSSAI has facilitated rapid food testing methods to reduce the screening time of the food products at the field level and accelerate surveillance as well as monitoring activities. 79 Rapid Analytical Food Testing (RAFT) Kits are approved by FSSAI.
The Food Safety Magic Boxes, meticulously curated by FSSAI, facilitates the detection of adulteration in food. It consists of reliable "quick screening tests" that a common person can perform at the household level, enabling a broad assessment of potential adulteration in their food in cases of doubt.
As per the Food Safety and Standards (Licensing and Registration of Food Businesses) Regulation, 2011, Sanitary and Hygienic requirements (based on Good Manufacturing Practices & Good Hygienic Practices) to be followed by the Food Business Operators (FBOs), has been mandated as one of the conditions of license for the Food Manufactures. This is a statutory requirement and any violation to the same by the FBOs attracts punitive action as per the provisions of FSS Act, 2006.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खाद्य उत्पादों के गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
एफएसएसएआई द्वारा राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी, निरीक्षण और रैंडम सैम्पलिंग की जाती है
खाद्य नमूनों के अनुरूप न होने पर दोषी खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों के विरुद्ध दंडात्मक प्रावधान लागू है
विभिन्न खाद्य वस्तुओं के परीक्षण के लिए देश भर में एफएसएसएआई द्वारा 243 प्राथमिक प्रयोगशालाएं और 22 रेफरल प्रयोगशालाएं अधिसूचित की गई है
विभिन्न खाद्य वस्तुओं में मिलावट की मौके पर जांच के लिए 35 राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में 285 एफएसडब्ल्यू (फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स) तैनात किए गए हैं
एफएसएसएआई द्वारा 79 रैपिड एनालिटिकल फूड टेस्टिंग (आरएएफटी) किट को मंजूरी दी गई है
21 MAR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
मानव उपभोग के लिए सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत 2008 में भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) की स्थापना की गई थी, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए विज्ञान आधारित मानक निर्धारित करना और उनके विनिर्माण, भंडारण, वितरण, बिक्री और आयात को विनियमित करना है। खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (एफएसएस) अधिनियम, 2006 को खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक नियम, 2011 और छह प्रमुख विनियमों की अधिसूचना के साथ 5 अगस्त, 2011 से लागू किया गया था।
एफएसएसएआई राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों और अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (एफएसएस) अधिनियम, 2006 और उसके तहत बनाए गए विनियमों के तहत निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मापदंडों और अन्य आवश्यकताओं के अनुपालन की जांच करने के लिए विभिन्न खाद्य उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी, निरीक्षण और रैंडम सैम्पलिंग करता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां खाद्य नमूने मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं पाए जाते हैं, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम, नियमों और विनियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दोषी खाद्य व्यापार संचालकों के विरुद्ध दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
एफएसएसएआई भारत में उत्पादित और उपभोग किए जाने वाले खाद्य उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद्य उत्पादों, विशेषकर मुख्य खाद्य पदार्थों और मिलावट की संभावना वाले वस्तुओं की समय-समय पर पैन-इंडिया निगरानी भी करता है।
विभिन्न खाद्य वस्तुओं के परीक्षण के लिए एफएसएसएआई ने देश भर में 243 प्राथमिक प्रयोगशालाओं और 22 रेफरल प्रयोगशालाओं को अधिसूचित किया है। एफएसएसएआई ने मोबाइल खाद्य परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एमएफटीएल) उपलब्ध कराई है, जिसे "फूड सेफ्टी ऑन व्हील्स" (एफएसडब्ल्यू) कहा जाता है। एफएसडब्ल्यू को विभिन्न खाद्य वस्तुओं में मिलावट की मौके पर ही जांच करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे से लैस किया गया है। वर्तमान में, 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 285 एफएसडब्ल्यू तैनात हैं।
एफएसएसएआई ने खाद्य सुरक्षा और विश्लेषण के लिए संसाधनों का एक व्यापक सेट प्रकाशित किया है, जिसमें विभिन्न खाद्य वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण के तरीकों पर 17 मैनुअल, नमूनाकरण पर 02 सामान्य दिशानिर्देश और फोर्टिफाइड खाद्य पदार्थों में फोर्टिफिकेंट्स के विश्लेषण के लिए 15 तरीके शामिल हैं। एफएसएसएआई ने क्षेत्र स्तर पर खाद्य उत्पादों की जांच के समय को कम करने तथा निगरानी और मॉनीटरिंग गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के लिए तीव्र खाद्य परीक्षण विधियों की सुविधा प्रदान की है। 79 रैपिड एनालिटिकल फूड टेस्टिंग (आरएएफटी) किट को एफएसएसएआई द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है।
एफएसएसएआई द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए खाद्य सुरक्षा मैजिक बॉक्स, खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट का पता लगाने में सहायता करते हैं। इसमें विश्वसनीय "त्वरित जांच परीक्षण" शामिल हैं, जिन्हें एक आम व्यक्ति घरेलू स्तर पर कर सकता है, जिससे संदेह की स्थिति में उनके भोजन में संभावित मिलावट का व्यापक आकलन संभव हो जाता है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक (खाद्य व्यवसायों का लाइसेंस और पंजीकरण) विनियमन, 2011 के अनुसार, खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों (एफबीओ) द्वारा अनुपालन की जाने वाली स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्यकर आवश्यकताओं (अच्छे विनिर्माण प्रथाओं और अच्छे स्वास्थ्यकर प्रथाओं पर आधारित) को खाद्य निर्माताओं के लिए लाइसेंस की शर्तों में से एक के रूप में अनिवार्य किया गया है। यह एक वैधानिक आवश्यकता है और एफबीओ द्वारा इसका उल्लंघन करने पर एफएसएस अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।