वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रेशम अपशिष्ट का निर्यात
21 MAR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
डीजीसीआईएस, कोलकाता की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2023-24 में देश से 3348 मीट्रिक टन रेशम अपशिष्ट का निर्यात किया गया।
अन्य देशों से आयात किए जाने वाले प्रमुख रेशम उत्पाद कच्चे रेशम हैं, न कि रेशम अपशिष्ट से बने मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद।
रेशम अपशिष्ट/कताई रेशम का स्वदेशी रूप से उपयोग करने के लिए असम, बीटीसी और मणिपुर में 3 कताई रेशम मिलें स्थापित की जा रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के तहत लघु कताई मिल, मोटर चालित सह पेडल संचालित कताई मशीन जैसी छोटी कताई मशीनों को भी सहायता दी जा रही है।
पी1 मूल बीज का उत्पादन करने के लिए, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता आवश्यक है। रेशमकीट की नस्लों की आनुवंशिक शुद्धता बनाए रखना और उसके मूल क्रॉस को सही प्रकार के गुणों के लिए बनाए रखना एक सावधानीपूर्वक प्रक्रिया है और यह अगली पीढ़ियों तक नस्ल के गुणों को बनाए रखने और गुणवत्ता वाले बीज पैदा करने के लिए आवश्यक है। इसलिए, उचित नस्ल रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने और आनुवंशिक गिरावट से बचने के लिए, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड और राज्य सरकार के स्तर पर पी1 मूल बीज का उत्पादन किया जाता है।
हालांकि, केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड पी1 बीजों से बाइवोल्टाइन बीज कोकून उत्पादन और किसानों को आपूर्ति के लिए वाणिज्यिक रेशमकीट बीजों के उत्पादन के लिए पंजीकृत निजी उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
आज की तिथि तक, 342 पंजीकृत बीज उत्पादक (आरएसपी) (निजी उद्यमी) वाणिज्यिक शहतूत रेशमकीट बीज उत्पादन में लगे हुए हैं और 5652 पंजीकृत बीज कोकून उत्पादक (आरएससीपी) शहतूत बीज कोकून उत्पादन में लगे हुए हैं।
शहतूत की खेती का क्षेत्रफल 2014-15 में 2,19,819 हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 2,63,352 हेक्टेयर हो गया है। चूंकि खेती के क्षेत्रफल में कोई कमी नहीं आई है।
विशेष रेशम उत्पादन क्षेत्र (एसएसजेड) की घोषणा का मामला राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है और अभी तक राज्य सरकारों से ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPORT OF SILK WASTE
21 MAR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per DGCIS, Kolkata reports, during 2023-24, 3348 MT of silk waste was exported from the country.
The major silk products which is being imported from other countries is raw silk, and not the value-added products made up of silk waste.
To utilize the silk waste/spun silk indigenously, 3 Spun silk mills at Assam, BTC and Manipur are under establishment by the respective State Governments. Additionally, small spinning machines like Miniature spinning mill, Motorized cum Pedal operated spinning machine are also being supported under Silk Samagra-2 scheme.
To produce P1 basic seed, scientific & technical expertise is the prerequisite. Maintenance of genetic purity of the silkworm breeds and its foundation crosses for true-to-type traits is a meticulous process and which is essential to carry & retain breed characters for subsequent generations to produce quality seeds. Hence, P1 basic seed is produced at the level of Central Silk Board and State Government, to ensure proper breed maintenance and to avoid genetic deterioration.
However, Central Silk Board is promoting registered private entrepreneurs for bivoltine seed cocoon production from P1 seeds and production of commercial silkworm seeds for supply to famers.
As on date, 342 number of Registered Seed Production (RSP) (private entrepreneurs) involved in commercial mulberry silkworm seed production and 5652 number of Registered Seed Cocoon Producers (RSCP) are engaged in mulberry seed cocoon production.
The mulberry cultivation area has increased from 2,19,819 Hectare in 2014-15 to 2,63,352 Hectare in 2023-24. Since there is no decline in cultivation areas.
Declaration of Special Sericulture Zone (SSZs) matter comes under the purview of State Governments and so far, no such proposals have been received from State Governments.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.