Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EXPORT OF SILK WASTE
21 MAR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per DGCIS, Kolkata reports, during 2023-24, 3348 MT of silk waste was exported from the country.
The major silk products which is being imported from other countries is raw silk, and not the value-added products made up of silk waste.
To utilize the silk waste/spun silk indigenously, 3 Spun silk mills at Assam, BTC and Manipur are under establishment by the respective State Governments. Additionally, small spinning machines like Miniature spinning mill, Motorized cum Pedal operated spinning machine are also being supported under Silk Samagra-2 scheme.
To produce P1 basic seed, scientific & technical expertise is the prerequisite. Maintenance of genetic purity of the silkworm breeds and its foundation crosses for true-to-type traits is a meticulous process and which is essential to carry & retain breed characters for subsequent generations to produce quality seeds. Hence, P1 basic seed is produced at the level of Central Silk Board and State Government, to ensure proper breed maintenance and to avoid genetic deterioration.
However, Central Silk Board is promoting registered private entrepreneurs for bivoltine seed cocoon production from P1 seeds and production of commercial silkworm seeds for supply to famers.
As on date, 342 number of Registered Seed Production (RSP) (private entrepreneurs) involved in commercial mulberry silkworm seed production and 5652 number of Registered Seed Cocoon Producers (RSCP) are engaged in mulberry seed cocoon production.
The mulberry cultivation area has increased from 2,19,819 Hectare in 2014-15 to 2,63,352 Hectare in 2023-24. Since there is no decline in cultivation areas.
Declaration of Special Sericulture Zone (SSZs) matter comes under the purview of State Governments and so far, no such proposals have been received from State Governments.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: பட்டுக் கழிவுகள் ஏற்றுமதி
21 MAR 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள வர்த்தகப் புலனாய்வு மற்றும் புள்ளியியல் தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையின்படி, 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில், 3348 மெட்ரிக் டன் பட்டுக் கழிவுகள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து கச்சா பட்டுகள் மட்டுமே இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
பட்டுக் கழிவுகளை உள்நாட்டிலேயே பயன்படுத்த அசாம், பிடிசி மற்றும் மணிப்பூரில் 3 ஸ்பன் பட்டு ஆலைகள் அந்தந்த மாநில அரசுகளால் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும், சிறிய ரக நூற்பாலைகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும், மோட்டார் பொருத்தப்பட்ட பெடல் மூலம் இயங்கும் நூற்பு இயந்திரம் போன்ற சிறிய நூற்பு இயந்திரங்களுக்கு பட்டு சமக்ரா-2 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆதரவு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பி1 ரக விதை உற்பத்தியில், நவீன அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியுடன் பட்டுப்புழு இனங்களின் மரபியல் தூய்மை மற்றும் அதன் பண்புகள் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இதன் மூலம் தரமான விதைகள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டு அடுத்தடுத்த தலைமுறைகளுக்கு பட்டு புழுவின் பண்புகளை தக்கவைத்துக் கொள்ள உதவுகிறது. எனவே, பி1 ரக விதைகளை மத்திய பட்டு வாரியம், மாநில அரசுகள் உற்பத்தி செய்து அதன் மரபியல் சார்ந்த சிதைவுகளை தவிர்ப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இருப்பினும், மத்திய பட்டு வாரியம், பி1 ரக விதைகளிலிருந்து வெண்பட்டுக்கூடு உற்பத்தி செய்யவும், வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான பட்டுப்புழு விதைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கவும், பதிவு பெற்ற தனியார் தொழில் முனைவோர்களை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
தற்போது, வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான மல்பரி பட்டுப்புழு உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 342 பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விதை உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள் (தனியார் தொழில்முனைவோர்களும்), மல்பரி விதை பட்டுக்கூடு உற்பத்தியில் 5652 பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விதை பட்டுக்கூடு உற்பத்தியாளர்களும் உள்ளனர்.
2014-15-ம் ஆண்டில் 2,19,819 ஹெக்டேராக இருந்த மல்பரி சாகுபடி பரப்பு 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 2,63,352 ஹெக்டேராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113553