Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India to Host the Central Asian Youth Delegation from 22nd - 28th March 2025
21 MAR 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, is set to host the third Central Asian Youth Delegation to India from 22nd to 28th March 2025, under the International Youth Exchange Programme (IYEP). This initiative aims to promote youth collaboration, cultural exchange and strengthen diplomatic ties between India and the Central Asian nations - Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.
This program follows the vision set forth during the India-Central Asia Summit held in January 2022, where the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India proposed an annual youth exchange initiative to enhance mutual understanding among young leaders from the region. The 100-member delegation will engage in diverse activities, exploring India's historical, educational, and cultural landmarks while interacting with local youth leaders and key stakeholders.
Key Highlights of the Visit:
• Cultural and Heritage Immersion: Visits to the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Humayun's Tomb, and Goa's heritage sites to experience India's architectural and historical legacy.
• Academic and Economic Engagement: Interaction with students and faculty at IIT Delhi and visits to Goa Chamber of Commerce & Industry (GCCI)/ Goa Institute of Management to explore India's advancements in technology, research, and entrepreneurship.
• Youth Networking & Volunteerism: Engagement with MY Bharat volunteers to discuss youth empowerment, leadership, and innovation.
• High-Level Diplomatic Interactions: Call-on with the Hon'ble External Affairs Minister, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Goa, and Hon'ble Governor of Goa is scheduled to be organised, emphasizing the importance of youth diplomacy.
• Cultural Exchange & Gala Dinner: A roundtable and gala dinner will be organized in the honour of the delegation wherein the delegates will exchange their best practices to engage with youth in their nations.
The visit will serve as a catalyst for future collaborations, promoting cross-cultural understanding, leadership development, and international cooperation in key sectors. This youth exchange program reinforces India’s commitment to regional peace, friendship, and economic partnerships with Central Asia, ensuring that the bonds of goodwill continue to flourish.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய ஆசிய இளையோர் தூதுக்குழு 2025 மார்ச் 22 முதல் 28 வரை இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளது
21 MAR 2025 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச இளையோர் பரிமாற்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2025 மார்ச் 22 முதல் 28 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள மூன்றாவது மத்திய ஆசிய இளையோர் தூதுக்குழு பயணத்தை வழிநடத்த மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகள் அமைச்சகம் தயாராகி வருகிறது. இந்த முன் முயற்சி மத்திய ஆசிய நாடுகளான கஜக்ஸ்தான், கிர்கிஸ்தான், தஜிக்ஸ்தான், துர்க்மெனிஸ்தான், உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் இந்தியாவுக்கும் இடையேயான தூதரக உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், இளைஞர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், கலாச்சாரப் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
100 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்த தூதுக்குழு, இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க, கல்வி ரீதியான, கலாச்சார சிறப்புகளை கண்டறிவது, இளம் தலைவர்களிடமும் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களிடமும் கலந்துரையாடுவது ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபடும்.
இந்தக் குழுவினர் தாஜ்மஹால், ஆக்ரா கோட்டை, ஹூமாயூன் கல்லறை, கோவாவின் பாரம்பரிய இடங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை பார்வையிட்டு இந்தியாவின் கட்டிடக்கலை மற்றும் வரலாற்று பராம்பரியத்தை அறிந்துகொள்வார்கள்.
இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப, ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில்முனைவு முன்னேற்றத்தை கண்டறிய தில்லி ஐஐடி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடும் இந்தக் குழுவினர் கோவாவில் உள்ள தொழில் வர்த்தக சபை, கோவா மேலாண்மை கல்வி கழகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் பயணம் செய்வார்கள்.
இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், தலைமைத்துவம், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவை பற்றி அறிந்துகொள்ள மை பாரத் தொண்டர்களுடன் விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
இளைஞர்கள் மூலமான ராஜிய உறவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்துகொள்ள இந்தக் குழுவினர் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர், கோவா மாநில ஆளுநர், முதலமைச்சர் ஆகியோரை சந்தித்து பேசுவார்கள்.
இந்தத் தூதுக்குழுவினரைக் கௌரவிக்கும் விதமாக விருந்து நிகழ்ச்சிக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113608