Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India to Host the Central Asian Youth Delegation from 22nd - 28th March 2025
21 MAR 2025 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, is set to host the third Central Asian Youth Delegation to India from 22nd to 28th March 2025, under the International Youth Exchange Programme (IYEP). This initiative aims to promote youth collaboration, cultural exchange and strengthen diplomatic ties between India and the Central Asian nations - Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.
This program follows the vision set forth during the India-Central Asia Summit held in January 2022, where the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India proposed an annual youth exchange initiative to enhance mutual understanding among young leaders from the region. The 100-member delegation will engage in diverse activities, exploring India's historical, educational, and cultural landmarks while interacting with local youth leaders and key stakeholders.
Key Highlights of the Visit:
• Cultural and Heritage Immersion: Visits to the Taj Mahal, Agra Fort, Humayun's Tomb, and Goa's heritage sites to experience India's architectural and historical legacy.
• Academic and Economic Engagement: Interaction with students and faculty at IIT Delhi and visits to Goa Chamber of Commerce & Industry (GCCI)/ Goa Institute of Management to explore India's advancements in technology, research, and entrepreneurship.
• Youth Networking & Volunteerism: Engagement with MY Bharat volunteers to discuss youth empowerment, leadership, and innovation.
• High-Level Diplomatic Interactions: Call-on with the Hon'ble External Affairs Minister, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Goa, and Hon'ble Governor of Goa is scheduled to be organised, emphasizing the importance of youth diplomacy.
• Cultural Exchange & Gala Dinner: A roundtable and gala dinner will be organized in the honour of the delegation wherein the delegates will exchange their best practices to engage with youth in their nations.
The visit will serve as a catalyst for future collaborations, promoting cross-cultural understanding, leadership development, and international cooperation in key sectors. This youth exchange program reinforces India’s commitment to regional peace, friendship, and economic partnerships with Central Asia, ensuring that the bonds of goodwill continue to flourish.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 മാർച്ച് 22 മുതൽ 28 വരെ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന മധ്യേഷ്യൻ യുവജന പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും
21 MAR 2025 2:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യുവജന വിനിമയ പരിപാടി (IYEP) പ്രകാരം 2025 മാർച്ച് 22 മുതൽ 28 വരെ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന മൂന്നാമത് മധ്യേഷ്യൻ യുവജന പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും. യുവജന സഹകരണം, സാംസ്കാരിക കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയും മധ്യേഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളായ കസാക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, കിർഗിസ്ഥാൻ, തജിക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, തുർക്ക്മെനിസ്ഥാൻ, ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ സംരംഭം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
2022 ജനുവരിയിൽ നടന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-മധ്യേഷ്യ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഉരുത്തിരിഞ്ഞ ആശയത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ചാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി. മേഖലയിലെ യുവ നേതാക്കൾക്കിടയിൽ പരസ്പര ധാരണ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയാണ് വാർഷിക യുവജന വിനിമയ സംരംഭം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചത്. സന്ദർശനത്തിന് എത്തുന്ന 100 അംഗ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാകും. പ്രാദേശിക യുവ നേതാക്കളുമായും പ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളുമായുള്ള സംവാദം, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രപരവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെ പര്യവേക്ഷണം എന്നിവയും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നടക്കും.
സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ:
•സാംസ്കാരികവും പൈതൃകവുമായ ഇടങ്ങൾ സന്ദർശിക്കൽ : ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വാസ്തുവിദ്യയും ചരിത്രപരവുമായ പൈതൃകം നേരിട്ട് അറിയാൻ താജ്മഹൽ, ആഗ്ര കോട്ട, ഹുമയൂണിന്റെ ശവകുടീരം, ഗോവയിലെ പൈതൃക സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിക്കൽ.
അക്കാദമിക്, സാമ്പത്തിക സംവാദം: ഐഐടി ഡൽഹിയിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായും അധ്യാപകരുമായും സംവാദം. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഗവേഷണം, സംരംഭകത്വം എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതി പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി ഗോവ ചേംബർ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സ് & ഇൻഡസ്ട്രി (ജിസിസിഐ)/ഗോവ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിക്കൽ.
•യുവാക്കളുടെ ശൃംഖലയുടെ ഭാഗമാകലും സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനവും : യുവ ശാക്തീകരണം, നേതൃത്വം, നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി 'മൈ ഭാരത്' സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം .
ഉന്നതതല നയതന്ത്ര കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച: യുവജന നയതന്ത്രത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി, ഗോവ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി, ഗോവ ഗവർണർ എന്നിവരുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
•സാംസ്കാരിക വിനിമയവും അത്താഴ വിരുന്നും : പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിനോടുള്ള ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥം ഒരു വട്ടമേശ സമ്മേളനവും അത്താഴ വിരുന്നും സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.അതിൽ പ്രതിനിധികൾ അവരുടെ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ യുവാക്കളുമായി സംവദിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള മികച്ച ആശയങ്ങൾ കൈമാറും.