Ministry of Steel
APPROVAL OF REVIVAL PLAN OF RINL
21 MAR 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved infusion of ₹11,440.00 crore as Equity/ Preferential capital in RINL, to sustain the operations of RINL and to keep it as a going concern. The Company has focused on improvement in techno-economic performance, better capacity utilization and rationalization of fixed costs etc. to enhance operational efficiency. This aligns withthe objectives of National Steel Policy, 2017.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड के पुनरुद्धार योजना को मंजूरी
21 MAR 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड के संचालन को बनाए रखने और इसे चालू रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड में इक्विटी/अधिमान्य पूंजी के रूप में 11,440.00 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को मंजूरी दी है। कंपनी ने परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी-आर्थिक प्रदर्शन में सुधार, बेहतर क्षमता उपयोग और निश्चित लागत के युक्तिकरण आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। यह राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।